YEOVIL'S TRADERS

List by Trade Group

Compiled by Bob Osborn, 2013

 

Attorneys
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1786 Batten Solicitor CWA
1789 Batten Solicitor CWA
1790 Edmund Batten Attorney UBD-1790
1790 George Upton Proctor [Attorney] UBD-1790
1790 Samuel Watts Proctor [Attorney] UBD-1790
1790 WS White Proctor [Attorney] UBD-1790
1804 Batten Solicitor CWA
1824 Batten, Edmund & John Attornies Church Street PIG-1824
1824 Samuel Raynes Attorney Borough PIG-1824
1824 Edwin Tomkins Attorney Kingstone PIG-1824
1824 George Upton Proctor [Attorney] Reckleford PIG-1824
1824 Samuel Watts Attorney Kingstone PIG-1824
1824 Thomas Bullock Watts Attorney Wine Street PIG-1824
1824 William Lambert White Attorney Kingstone PIG-1824
1830 Batten, Edmund & John Attornies Church Lane PIG-1830
1830 Edwin Newman Attorney Vicarage Street PIG-1830
1830 TF Robins Attorney Reckleford PIG-1830
1830 John Slade Attorney Reckleford PIG-1830
1830 Henry Marsh Watts Attorney Hendford PIG-1830
1830 William Lambert White Attorney Kingston PIG-1830
1840 Batten & Son Attornies Borough SGD-1840
1840 T Lyon Attorney Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Moore Attorney Back Kingston  SGD-1840
1840 Edwin Newman Attorney Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Francis Robins Attorney Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 John Slade Attorney Penn Hill Penn House SGD-1840
1840 Edwin Tomkins Attorney Hendford SGD-1840
1840 James Tally Vining Attorney Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Henry Marsh Watts Attorney Cattle Market SGD-1840
1850 John Jnr. Batten Attorney Church Lane HCD-1850
1850 George Hancock Attorney Borough HCD-1850
1850 Francis Weston Meech Attorney Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Moore Attorney Higher Kingston HCD-1850
1850 Newman & Lyon Attornies Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Slade & Vining Attornies Church Lane HCD-1850
1850 Edwin Tomkins Attorney Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Henry Marsh Watts Attorney Hendford HCD-1850
1852 John Jnr. Batten Attorney Church Street SD-1852
1852 Glyde, John & William Attornies Princes Street SD-1852
1852 George Hancock Attorney Church Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Moore Attorney Reckleford SD-1852
1852 Newman & Lyon Attornies Hendford SD-1852
1852 Slade & Vining Attornies Church Street SD-1852
1852 Henry Marsh Watts Attorney Princes Street SD-1852
1866 John Batten Solicitor Church Street POD-1866
1866 John Glyde Solicitor Princes Street POD-1866
1866 William Henry Hodges Solicitor Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Joseph Chaffey Moore Solicitor Kingston POD-1866
1866 Thomas Moore Solicitor Higher Kingston POD-1866
1866 Newman & Lyon Solicitors Hendford POD-1866
1866 John Slade Solicitor Church Street POD-1866
1866 Henry Marsh Watts Solicitor Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Henry Shortland Watts Solicitor Ram Park POD-1866
1866 Sydney Watts Solicitor Princes Street POD-1866
1875 Henry Butler Batten Solicitor Church Street POD-1875
1875 John Batten Solicitor Church Street POD-1875
1875 John Trevor Davies Solicitor Church Street POD-1875
1875 William Glyde Solicitor Princes Street POD-1875
1875 James Kelly Solicitor Hendford Hill POD-1875
1875 Moore, Thomas & Joseph C Solicitors Higher Kingston POD-1875
1875 Newman & Lyon Solicitors Hendford POD-1875
1875 Shortland, H & Watts, S Solicitors Kingston POD-1875
1875 Slade, Mayo & Marsh Solicitors Church Street POD-1875
1882 Henry Butler Batten Solicitor Church Street W-1882
1882 Albert Bollen Solicitor South Street W-1882
1882 Thomas H Hanne Solicitor Princes Street 22 W-1882
1882 Mayo & Marsh Solicitors Church Street W-1882
1882 Moore, T&JC Solicitors Higher Kingston W-1882
1882 Newman, Jeans & Co Solicitors Hendford 12 W-1882
1882 Watts, HS&S Solicitors Kingston 42 W-1882
1898 Samuel Russell Baskett Solicitor Hendford Bank Chambers W-1898
1898 Henry Butler Batten Solicitor & Town Clerk Church Street W-1898
1898 Davies & Marrable Solicitors High Street W-1898
1898 Ffooles & Douglas Solicitors Middle Street 18 W-1898
1898 William Wells Hanley Solicitor Preston Road W-1898
1898 Louch, Son & Kelly Solicitors Hendford Bank Chambers W-1898
1898 Marsh & Warry Solicitors Park Road W-1898
1898 Mayo & Son Solicitors Church Street W-1898
1898 Moore, T&JC Solicitors Higher Kingston W-1898
1898 Newman, Paynter & Co Solicitors Hendford W-1898
1898 Athelstan Rendell Solicitor Princes Street 24 W-1898
1898 Watts, HS&S Solicitors Kingston 42 W-1898
1903 Samuel Russell Baskett Solicitor Hendford Bank Chambers W-1903
1903 Henry Butler Batten Solicitor & Town Clerk Church Street W-1903
1903 Ffooles & Douglas Solicitors Middle Street 18 W-1903
1903 William Wells Hanley Solicitor Preston Road W-1903
1903 Louch, Son & Kelly Solicitors Hendford Bank Chambers W-1903
1903 Marsh & Warry Solicitors Park Road W-1903
1903 Mayo & Son Solicitors Church Street W-1903
1903 Moore, T&JC Solicitors Higher Kingston W-1903
1903 Newman, Paynter & Co Solicitors Hendford W-1903
1903 Athelstan Rendell Solicitor Princes Street 24 W-1903
1903 John Trevor-Davies Solicitor Kingston W-1903
1903 Watts, HS&S Solicitors Kingston 42 W-1903
1907 Andrews Solicitors Hendford CYD-1907
1907 SR Baskett Solicitor Hendford Bank Chambers CYD-1907
1907 HB Batten Solicitor Church Street CYD-1907
1907 Louch, Son & Goode Solicitors Hendford Bank Chambers CYD-1907
1907 Marsh & Warry Solicitors Park Road CYD-1907
1907 Mayo & Son Solicitors Church Street CYD-1907
1907 T Moore Solicitor Higher Kingston CYD-1907
1907 A Rendell Solicitor Princes Street CYD-1907
1907 J Trevor-Davies Solicitor Kingston CYD-1907
1907 Watts, Watts & Henley Solicitors Kingston CYD-1907
1919 Edward FL Hopkins Solicitor Church Street K-1919
1919 Marsh & Warry Solicitors Park Road K-1919
1919 Mayo & Son Solicitors Church Street K-1919
1919 Moore & Sons Solicitors Higher Kingston K-1919
1919 Newman, Paynter, Gould & Newman Solicitors Hendford 12 K-1919
1919 Rendell & Co Solicitors Princes Street 6 K-1919
1919 Trevor-Davies, McMullen & Bradford Solicitors Kingston Temple Chambers K-1919
1919 Watts, Watts & Henley Solicitors Kingston 42 K-1919
1935 Batten & Co Solicitors Church Street Church House K-1935
1935 Marsh & Warry Solicitors Princes Street K-1935
1935 Mayo & Son Solicitors Church Street K-1935
1935 Newman, Paynter & Co Solicitors Hendford 12 K-1935
1935 Rendell & Co Solicitors Church Path K-1935
1935 Watts, Moore & Bradford Solicitors Princes Street 38 K-1935
1954 Batten & Co Solicitors Church Street ESD-1954
1954 Boxall, Porter & Mangnall Solicitors Church Path ESD-1954
1954 Louch, Willmott & Clarke Solicitors Hendford 17 ESD-1954
1954 Marsh, Warry & Arrow Solicitors Princes Street ESD-1954
1954 Mayo & Son Solicitors Church Street ESD-1954
1954 Newman, Paynter & Co Solicitors Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Watts, Moore & Bradford Solicitors Princes Street 38 ESD-1954
Bakers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1696 Richard Lockyer Baker CWA
1696 Gyles Wills Baker CWA
1825 George Rendell Pastrycook CWA
1826 George Rendell Pastrycook CWA
1831 George Rendell Pastrycook CWA
1882 James Shergold Baker & Grocer Silver Street 7 W-1882
1882 Henry Cary Tompkins Baker & Grocer Reckleford 29 W-1882
Beer see also 'Licensees' and 'Wine Merchants'
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1674 Elias Barnes Maltster D-1674
1700 John Sanders Maltster D-1700
1721 John Jeans Maltster WM-1721
1730 John Sanders Maltster D-1730
1741 John Sanders Maltster D-1741
1751 John Saunders Maltster Market Place D-1751
1770 Samuel Kitson Maltster D-1770
1790 Mrs Kitson Maltster UBD-1790
1790 Mrs Trent Maltster & Baker UBD-1790
1790 Mary Wilmington Maltster & Victualler Moon UBD-1790
1810 Samuel Kitson Maltster D-1810
1824 Cayme & Glyde Maltsters Henford PIG-1824
1824 Kitson & Cave Maltsters Henford PIG-1824
1824 Robert Tucker Maltster Borough PIG-1824
1824 Robert Tytherleigh Maltster Townsend PIG-1824
1840 Thomas Cave Maltster Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Edmund Henning   Maltster Hendford SGD-1840
1898 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1898
1903 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1903
1904 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1904
1905 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1905
1906 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1906
1907 W Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 CYD-1907
1907 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1907
1908 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1908
1909 William  Hardy Fining Manufacturer Camborne Grove 14 W-1909
1696 Susan French Beer Seller CWA
1696 Edward Perry Beer Seller CWA
1696 Goody  Scott Beer Seller CWA
1696 Catherine Whittenole Beer Seller CWA
1696 John Whittock Beer Seller CWA
1706 Patience Mines Beer Seller CWA
1708 Robert Pudden Beer Seller CWA
1713 John Perry Beer Seller CWA
1713 William Seaward Beer Seller CWA
1724 Mrs Byles Beer Seller CWA
1725 Mrs Bills Beer Seller CWA
1727 Robert Cheyney Beer Seller CWA
1728 Thomas Cheeseman Beer Seller CWA
1739 Alford Beer Seller CWA
1739 William Compton Beer Seller CWA
1740 Mrs Sherestone Beer Seller CWA
1741 Mrs Coopper Beer Seller CWA
1741 Batt Perry Beer Seller CWA
1741 Mrs Sherstone Beer Seller CWA
1742 Bart Perry Beer Seller CWA
1743 Peter Hart Beer Seller CWA
1743 Jos. Hodges Beer Seller CWA
1744 Marsh  Beer Seller CWA
1771 Garland Beer Seller CWA
1773 Garland Beer Seller CWA
1775 John Farley Beer Seller CWA
1776 Mrs Martin Beer Seller CWA
1793 Thomas Garland Beer Seller CWA
1839 Charles Barrett Beerhouse Keeper Belmont Street Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Mark Busby Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 1 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Edmund Clarke Beerhouse Keeper Porters Lane 1 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 John Ewens Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 1 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Charles Foan Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 3 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Susan Gregory Beerhouse Keeper Court Ash Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Robert Hickman Beerhouse Keeper Brunswick Street 1 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Edward Olding Beerhouse Keeper Bond Street 1 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Thomas Phillips Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 2 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 George Raymond Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 3 Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 John Russell Beerhouse Keeper Preston Road Beerhouse  RD-1839
1839 Samuel Stagg Beerhouse Keeper Sherborne Road Beerhouse  RD-1839
1841 Thomas Brett Beerhouse Keeper South Street 1 Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 Edmund Clarke Beerhouse Keeper Porters Lane 1 Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 Cornelius Hann Beerhouse Keeper Bond Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 John Harris Beerhouse Keeper Belmont Street Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 George Hewlett Beerhouse Keeper Bond Street 1 Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 Robert Hickman Beerhouse Keeper Brunswick Street 1 Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 Mary Reed Beerhouse Keeper Kingston Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 Samuel Russell Beerhouse Keeper Wine Street 1 Beerhouse  C-1841
1841 Thomas Walter Beerhouse Keeper Towns End Beerhouse  C-1841
1842 Edmund Clarke Beerhouse Keeper Porters Lane 1 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Robert Hickman Beerhouse Keeper Brunswick Street 1 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 George Raymond Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 3 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Mary Rowsell Beerhouse Keeper Vicarasge Street 1 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 William Rowsell Beerhouse Keeper South Street 2 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Jane Russell Beerhouse Keeper Park Street 1 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Samuel Russell Beerhouse Keeper Wine Street 1 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Alfred Slade Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 2 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Henry Tiptree Beerhouse Keeper Back Street 2 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Thomas Walter Beerhouse Keeper Towns End Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1842 Samuel Young Beerhouse Keeper Park Street 2 Beerhouse  PIG-1842
1851 William Baker Beerhouse Keeper Borough Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Sarah Brabham Beerhouse Keeper Court Ash Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Richard Dady Beerhouse Keeper South Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 William Fear Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 5 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Silas Griffen Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 2 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 George Harris Beerhouse Keeper South Street 1 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Edward Monk Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 4 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Joseph Nelson Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 5 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Charles Pottle Beerhouse Keeper Wellington Lane Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 George Raymond Beerhouse Keeper Hendford 3 Beerhouse  C-1851
1851 Jacob Woolmington Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 4 Beerhouse  C-1851
1861 George Harris Beerhouse Keeper South Street 1 Beerhouse  C-1861
1861 Thomas Haywood Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 6 Beerhouse  C-1861
1861 John Phillips Beerhouse Keeper Higher Kingston 2 Beerhouse  C-1861
1861 John Slade Beerhouse Keeper Porters Lane 2 Beerhouse  C-1861
1861 Louisa Slade Beerhouse Keeper Huish Lane Beerhouse  C-1861
1861 William Smith Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 7 Beerhouse  C-1861
1871 George Cormack Beerhouse Keeper Goar Knap Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 Isaac Geard Beerhouse Keeper South Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 John Gulliver Beerhouse Keeper Bond Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 Maria Hambridge Beerhouse Keeper Belmont Street Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 John Jones Beerhouse Keeper Park Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 Louisa Rodberd Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 8 Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 George Rossiter Beerhouse Keeper Brunswick Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1871
1871 Louisa Smith Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 7 Beerhouse  C-1871
1881 George Rossiter Beerhouse Keeper Brunswick Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1881
1895 Charles Dade Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 1 Beerhouse  K-1895
1895 Charles Lane Beerhouse Keeper Huish 2 Beerhouse  K-1895
1895 Charles Lewis Beerhouse Keeper Market Street 2 Beerhouse  K-1895
1895 James Warr Beerhouse Keeper Park Street 3 Beerhouse  K-1895
1901 Charles Lane Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 2 Beerhouse  C-1901
1901 Caroline Milligan Beerhouse Keeper Vincent Street Beerhouse  C-1901
1901 William Whitlock Beerhouse Keeper Middle Street 9 Beerhouse  C-1901
1914 George Cook Beerhouse Keeper Huish 3 Beerhouse  K-1914
1914 John Harding Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 1 Beerhouse  K-1914
1923 Edward Grinter Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 2 Beerhouse  K-1923
1936 Lucy Cook Beerhouse Keeper Huish 4 Beerhouse  YD-1936
1936 John Cridge Beerhouse Keeper Market Street 1 Beerhouse  YD-1936
1936 Edward Grinter Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 2 Beerhouse  YD-1936
1936 F  Leach Beerhouse Keeper Higher Kingston 1 Beerhouse  YD-1936
1936 M Symes Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 1 Beerhouse  YD-1936
1938 John Cridge Beerhouse Keeper Market Street 1 Beerhouse  YD-1938
1938 Edward Grinter Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 2 Beerhouse  YD-1938
1938 F  Leach Beerhouse Keeper Higher Kingston 1 Beerhouse  YD-1938
1938 M Symes Beerhouse Keeper Queen Street 1 Beerhouse  YD-1938
1830 Thomas Cave Brewer & Maltster Hendford PIG-1830
1850 Thomas Cave Brewer & Maltster Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Edmund Henning   Brewer & Maltster Hendford HCD-1850
1852 Thomas Cave Brewer & Maltster Hendford SD-1852
1852 Edmund Henning   Brewer & Maltster Hendford SD-1852
1866 Cave & Brutton Brewers, Maltsters & Wine M'chant Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Erle Vincent Brewer & Maltster Sherborne Road Royal Osborne POD-1866
1875 Erle Vincent Brewer & Maltster Sherborne Road Royal Osborne POD-1875
Bells
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1695 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1696 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1697 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1698 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1699 Germane Jnr Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1699 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1700 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1701 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1702 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1703 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1704 Thomas Eallis Bell Maintenance CWA
1705 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1708 Richard Day Bell Maintenance CWA
1709 Richard Day Bell Maintenance CWA
1710 Thomas Ellis Bell Maintenance CWA
1713 Richard Day Bell Maintenance CWA
1714 Richard Day Bell Maintenance CWA
1714 John Philps Bell Maintenance CWA
1715 Jarman Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1716 German  Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1716 John  Perry Bell Ringer CWA
1717 German  Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1718 German  Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1724 Jarman Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1725 Jarman Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1725 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1726 Jarman Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1731 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1732 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1733 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1734 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1735 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1736 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1737 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1738 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1738 John March Bell Maintenance CWA
1739 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1739 John March Bell Maintenance CWA
1740 John March Bell Maintenance CWA
1741 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1741 John March Bell Maintenance CWA
1742 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1742 John March Bell Maintenance CWA
1744 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1745 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1747 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1749 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1750 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1751 John Churchouse Bell Maintenance CWA
1768 Jo. Becket  Bell Hanger CWA
1790 John Lane Bell Maintenance CWA
1805 Ben Pitcher Bell Maintenance CWA
1806 Lewis Bell Maintenance CWA
1806 Nositer Bell Maintenance CWA
1806 Ben Pitcher Bell Maintenance CWA
1808 Frank Lewis Bell Maintenance CWA
1811 Nositer Bell Maintenance CWA
1823 John Smith Bell Maintenance CWA
1826 Mead Bell Maintenance CWA
1826 Oxley Bell Maintenance CWA
1826 John Smith Bell Maintenance CWA
1827 John Smith Bell Maintenance CWA
1829 John Smith Bell Maintenance CWA
1835 Smith & Willmott Bell Maintenance CWA
1836 John Smith Bell Maintenance CWA
1839 C  Phelps Bell Maintenance CWA
1841 Hull Bell Maintenance CWA
1841 Tomkins & Phelps Bell Maintenance CWA
1842 Hull Bell Maintenance CWA
1842 Oxley & Co Bell Maintenance CWA
1843 Charles Hull Bell Maintenance CWA
1843 Parker Bell Maintenance CWA
1845 Charles Hull Bell Maintenance CWA
1847 Oxley & Pepper Bell Maintenance CWA
1849 Hyde Bell Maintenance CWA
1850 Hyde Bell Maintenance CWA
Biscuit Makers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1765 Jas. Dyer Biscuit Maker CWA
1765 William Winsor Biscuit Maker CWA
1768 James Dyer Biscuit Maker CWA
1771 James Dyer Biscuit Maker CWA
1771 Frances Willmington Biscuit Maker CWA
1771 William Winsor Biscuit Maker CWA
1783 Carter & Cox Biscuit Maker CWA
1786 Mrs Willming  Biscuit Maker CWA
1786 Thomas Winsor Biscuit Maker CWA
Booksellers, etc
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1702 Lane Bookseller CWA
1705 Thomas Lane Bookseller CWA
1715 Lane Bookseller CWA
1723 Bridges Bookseller CWA
1737 Cooke Bookseller CWA
1741 John King Bookseller CWA
1742 John King Bookseller CWA
1744 Cook Book Binder CWA
1749 John King Bookseller CWA
1757 Charles Wooddeson Book Binder CWA
1760 J  King Bookseller CWA
1761 J  King Bookseller CWA
1763 John King Bookseller CWA
1764 John King Bookseller CWA
1766 John King Bookseller CWA
1769 John King Bookseller CWA
1769 Ribbin Bookseller CWA
1775 John King Bookseller CWA
1782 John King Bookseller CWA
1783 John King Bookseller CWA
1786 John King Bookseller CWA
1792 John King Bookseller & Stationer UBD-1790
1806 Mrs King Bookseller CWA
1807 Mrs King Bookseller CWA
1808 Mrs King Bookseller CWA
1808 Langdon Bookseller CWA
1810 Langdon Bookseller CWA
1812 Parfoot Bookseller CWA
1817 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1819 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1820 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1821 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1822 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1824 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1824 John T Boucher Bookseller & Stationer PIG-1824
1824 James Sherring Bookseller & Stationer PIG-1824
1825 John Boucher Bookseller CWA
1830 William Porter Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc Hendford PIG-1830
1830 James Sherring Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc Market Place PIG-1830
1840 Jesse Joyce Bookseller & Stationer Cattle Market SGD-1940
1840 Porter & Custard Bookseller & Stationer SGD-1940
1846 Trenchard & Whitby Account Book Manufacturers HB-1846 (late Joyce)
1850 Henry Marsh Custard  Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc Hendford HCD-1850
1850   Trenchard & Whitby   Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc Hendford HCD-1850
1866 William Henry Coates Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc Hendford POD-1866
1866 Henry Marsh Custard  Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc Hendford POD-1866
Brushes, Brooms, etc
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1741 Elizabeth Hull Brushmaker CWA
1745 Elizabeth Hull Brushmaker CWA
1746 Elizabeth Hull Brushmaker CWA
1793 Joseph Andrews Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1794 Joseph Andrews Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1807 Thomas Andrews Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1809 Samuel Ostler Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1811 Mrs Andrews Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1815 Samuel Ostler Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1819 Thomas Andrews Broom & Mop Supplier CWA
1715 Robert Hodges Bucket Mender CWA
Buckets
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1733 John Coggan Bucket Repairer / Supplier CWA
1738 John Coggan Bucket Repairer / Supplier CWA
1739 John Coggan Bucket Repairer / Supplier CWA
1741 John Coggin Bucket Repairer / Supplier CWA
1742 John Coggin Bucket Repairer / Supplier CWA
1744 John Cogan Bucket Supplier CWA
1745 John Cogan Bucket Supplier CWA
1746 John Cogan Bucket Supplier CWA
1747 John Coggin Bucket Supplier CWA
1790 Charles Garmond Bucket Supplier CWA
1816 Thomas Plowman Bucket Repairer / Supplier CWA
Builders
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1698 William Hewlett Builder CWA
1704 William Hulett Builder CWA
1710 Robert Barrett Builder CWA
1711 Robert Barrett Builder CWA
1735 Thomas Brook Builder CWA
1735 Joseph Hammond Builder CWA
1735 William Taylor Builder CWA
1736 William Taylor Builder CWA
1737 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1738 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1738 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1739 William Cockey Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1739 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1740 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1740 William Cockey Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1740 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1741 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1741 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1743 William Cockey Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1744 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1744 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1745 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1745 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1745 William Rodber Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1746 Thomas Hewlet Builder CWA
1747 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1747 Thomas Hulet Builder CWA
1748 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1749 William Rodber Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1750 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1750 Thomas Hulet Builder CWA
1750 William Rodber Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1752 William Rodber Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1753 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1754 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1754 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1756 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1757 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1757 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1757 William  Rodber Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1758 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA Worked for Cooper
1758 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1759 Thomas Caswell Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1759 William  Rodber Builder / Odd Job Man CWA
1760 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1760 William  Rodbard Builder CWA
1761 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1761 John Slocombe Builder CWA
1762 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1762 Mrs Cockey Builder CWA
1762 William  Rodber Builder CWA
1763 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1764 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1764 William Hammond Builder CWA
1764 William  Rodber Builder CWA
1765 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1765 Samuel Hammond Builder CWA
1765 William Hammond Builder CWA
1765 William  Rodber Builder CWA
1766 Thomas Caswell Builder CWA
1766 William Hammond Builder CWA
1766 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1767 William Hammond Builder CWA
1767 Giles Hayward Builder CWA
1767 James Seager Builder CWA
1769 William Hammond Builder CWA
1770 James Seager Builder CWA
1771 William Hammond Builder CWA
1771 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1771 James Seager Builder CWA
1772 William Hammond Builder CWA
1773 Thomas Castwell Builder CWA
1773 James Seager Builder CWA
1779 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1779 George Young Builder CWA
1780 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1780 George Young Builder CWA
1784 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1785 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1785 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1786 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1787 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1788 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1789 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1791 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1792 Joseph Vining Builder CWA
1793 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1793 Charles Hewlett Builder CWA
1794 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1795 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1797 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1799 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1800 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse Builders CWA
1801 John Chalker Builder CWA
1801 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse Builders CWA
1801 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1802 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse Builders CWA
1803 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1804 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse Builders CWA
1805 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1806 Thomas Churchouse Builder CWA
1807 Isaac Bull  Builder CWA
1807 Smith & Pottle Builders CWA
1808 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse Builders CWA
1808 Henry Wheadon Builder CWA
1809 Isaac Bull  Builder CWA
1809 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse Builders CWA
1809 Smith & Pottle [Robert & Jos.] Builders CWA
1809 Henry Wheadon Builder CWA
1811 T & W (Thomas & William) Churchouse  Builders CWA
1812 Isaac Bull  Builder CWA
1812 Smith & Pottle [Robert & Jos.] Builders CWA
1813 Smith & Poddle [Robert & Jos.] Builders CWA
1813 William Thomas Builder CWA
1814 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1815 Smith & Pottle [Robert & Jos.] Builders CWA
1816 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1816 Smith & Pottle [Robert & Jos.] Builders CWA
1818 Smith & Pottle [Robert & Jos.] Builders CWA
1818 Joseph Taylor Builder CWA
1819 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1820 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1821 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1822 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1823 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1823 John Gummer Builder CWA
1824 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1824 Gummer Builder CWA
1825 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1825 John Gummer Builder CWA
1826 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1826 John Gummer Builder CWA
1827 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1827 John Gummer Builder CWA
1827 J Hawkins Builder CWA
1828 Brown & Gummer Builder CWA
1828 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1829 Brown, Harwood & Gummer Builder CWA
1829 William Churchouse Builder CWA
1829 John Gummer Builder CWA
1829 John Watts Builder CWA
1895 ER Bartlett Builder, Brickmaker & Undertaker Hendford W-1895
1895 Edwin Hyde Builder, Carpenter & Undertaker Vincent Street 16 W-1895
1895 William Wallbridge Builder & Undertaker Vicarage Street W-1895 (late Fred. Cox)
Builders' Suppliers see also 'Stone' and 'Timber', etc
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1705 Rowe Builders Merchant CWA
1706 Joseph  Sherstone Builders Merchant CWA
1711 Joseph  Shearstone Builders Merchant CWA
1713 Joseph Shere Lime supplier CWA
1720 Will Shearstone Lime supplier CWA
1773 William  West Lime supplier CWA
1823 Notley Lime Supplier CWA
1875 Bradford & Sons Merchant - Timber, Slate, Coal, etc. POD-1875
1882 Bradford & Sons General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1882
1882 Somerset Trading Co General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1882
1895 Somerset Trading Co General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1895
1896 Bradford & Sons General Merchants Hendford WGA-1896
1898 Bradford & Sons General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1898
1898 Somerset Trading Co General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1898
1903 Bradford & Sons General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1903
1903 Somerset Trading Co General Merchants Hendford Station Yard W-1903
Buildings / Road Design
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1760 Beckett Surveyor CWA
1777 J Beckett Draughtsman CWA
1789 Linscomb Surveyor CWA
1818 Beard Surveyor CWA
1835 Etheridge Road Surveyor CWA
1854 RH Shout Architect CWA
1856 RH Shout Architect CWA
Butchers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1875 George Bodenham Pork Butcher Silver Street POD-1875
1882 George Bodenham Pork Butcher Silver Street W-1882
1889 ES Bodenham Pork & Provision Merchant Silver Street W-1889
1895 Maynard & Son Pork Butchers, etc. Wine Street 14 W-1895
1895 LN Parker Pork & Provision Merchant Silver Street 8 W-1895
1898 Maynard's Pure Food Co Ltd Sausage Makers & Pork Butchers Wine Street 14 W-1898
1898 LN Parker Pork & Provision Merchant Silver Street 8 W-1898
1898 Tom Watts Pork Butcher Middle Street 29 W-1898
1903 Bollen Brothers Pork Butchers & Poulterers Wine Street 2 W-1903
1903 LN Parker Pork & Provision Merchant Silver Street 8 W-1903
1907 LN Parker Pork Butcher Silver Street 8 CYD-1907
1919 Bollen Brothers Pork Butchers Wine Street 6 K-1919
1919 Parker & Son Pork Butchers Silver Street 8 K-1919
1919 Sutton, Albert E & Son Pork Butchers Middle Street 101 K-1919
1954 Denning Bros Pork Butchers Middle Street 92 ESD-1954
1954 Denning Bros Pork Butchers Silver Street 6,7 ESD-1954
Chemists
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1790 William Gillet Druggist UBD-1790
1824 George Wellington   Druggist & Grocer Borough D-1824
1830 George Wellington Chymist & Druggist Borough PIG-1830
1830 George Wellington Druggist CWA
1831 George Wellington Druggist CWA
1833 George Wellington   Druggist & Grocer Borough D-1833
1835 Willington Chemist CWA
1837 Wellington & Son Druggists CWA
1838 Wellington & Son Druggists CWA
1839 Wellington & Son Druggists CWA
1840 Wellington & Son Druggists CWA
1842 Wellington & Son Druggists CWA
1851 WV Matthews Chemist CWA
1852 Manning Chemist CWA
1882 Frederick W Smith Chemist & Grocer High Street 7 W-1882
China / Pottery
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1840 Richard  Vining Flower Pot Maker Kingstone SGD-1840
1852 Raymond China Man CWA
1895 Rundle, E & Son China & Earthenware Dealers Middle Street 102 WTB-1895
Clocks & Watches
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1694 John Hellyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1697 John Hellyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1704 John Hellyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1705 John Hellyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1706 John Hellyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1707 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1708 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1708 Thomas Hewlett Clock Maintenance CWA
1709 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1710 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1711 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1711 Thomas Hewlett Clock Maintenance CWA
1712 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1713 John Hellier Clock / Locksmith CWA
1713 Thomas Hulett Clock Maintenance CWA
1714 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1715 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1716 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1717 John Helliar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1718 John Helliar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1719 John Heler Clock / Locksmith CWA
1720 John Hillers Clock / Locksmith CWA
1721 John Hellyars Clock / Locksmith CWA
1722 John Hellyas Clock / Locksmith CWA
1723 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1724 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1725 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1726 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1727 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1728 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1729 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1730 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1731 John Helyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1732 John Hilyar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1734 John Helliar Clock / Locksmith CWA
1737 Robert Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1738 Robert Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1739 Robert Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1740 Robert Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1741 Mrs Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1741 Robert Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1742 George Beard Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1742 Mrs Hellier Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1743 George Beard Clock & Chimes Mender CWA
1744 George Beard Clock & Chimes Mender CWA
1745 George Beard Clock & Chimes Mender CWA
1746 George Beard Clock & Chimes Mender CWA
1747 Benjamin Daymond Clock & Bell Mender CWA
1750 Benjamin Daymond Clock & Bell Mender CWA
1751 Benjamin Daymond Clock & Bell Mender CWA
1759 James Carley Clock & Bell Mender CWA
1760 Beckett Clock Maintenance CWA
1760 Trustram Brimble Clock Maintenance CWA
1760 James Cardell Clock Maintenance CWA
1761 Francis Butts Clock Maintenance CWA
1762 Tristram Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1764 Tristram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1766 Tristram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1766 James Kerly Clock Maintenance CWA
1767 Trustram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1769 Trustram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1770 Trustram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1771 Trustram Bremble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1773 Tristram Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1774 Trustram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1775 Tristram Bramble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1779 Tristram Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1781 Trustrim Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1782 Tristram Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1783 Tristram Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1784 Trustram Brimble Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1793 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1795 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1796 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1797 Benjamin Abraham Clock & Watch Maker SC-1968 Died
1797 Elizabeth Abraham Clock & Watch Maker SC-1968 Widow of Benjamin
1797 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1798 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1799 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1800 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1802 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1803 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1804 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1804 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1805 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1808 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1809 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1811 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1812 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1813 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1814 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1816 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1822 John Hancock Jnr Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1823 John Hancock Jnr Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1824 John White Hancock Watchmaker & Silversmith Borough PIG-1824
1824 James Hancock  Watchmaker & Silversmith Wine Street PIG-1824
1824 John Hancock Jnr Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1825 John Hancock Jnr Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1827 John Hancock Jnr Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1830 John Barnsby Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 Robert Dobel  Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 John White Hancock Watchmaker & Silversmith Borough PIG-1830
1830   Hancock, John & Son Watchmaker & Silversmith Wine Street PIG-1830
1835 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1835 John Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1837 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1839 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1840 John Barnsby Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Robert Dobel Clock & Watch Maker Middle Street SC-1968
1840 Robert Dobel  Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 James Hancock Clock & Watch Maker Middle Street SC-1968
1840 James Hancock Watchmaker & Silversmith Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 John Hancock Clock & Watch Maker Borough SC-1968
1840 John Hancock Watchmaker & Silversmith Borough SGD-1840
1841 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1842 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1843 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1845 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1848 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1849 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1850 John Barnsby Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Robert Dobel  Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith Borough HCD-1850
1850 James Hancock Clock & Chimes Maintenance CWA
1850 Hancock, James & Co Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith Middle Street HCD-1850
1851 James Hancock Clock Maker CWA
1852 John Barnsby Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Robert Dobel  Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith Borough SD-1852
1852 James Hancock Clock Maker CWA
1852 Hancock, James & Co Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith Middle Street SD-1852
1853 James Hancock Clock Maker CWA
1854 Hancock & Co Clock Maker CWA
1855 Hancock & Cox Clock Makers /Silversmiths CWA
1856 Hancock & Cox Clock Makers /Silversmiths CWA
1866 Hancock & Cox Watch Makers & Jewellers Middle Street POD-1866
1866 Thomas Thornhill Watch Maker   Middle Street POD-1866
1872 Hancock & Cox Clock & Watch Makers Middle Street SC-1968
1875 John Barnsby Watch Maker   Bond Street POD-1875
1875 Frederick Dobell Watch Maker & Jeweller Hendford POD-1875
1875 Frederick Dobell Watchmaker & Jeweller Hendford POD-1875
1875 Hancock, Cox & Co Watch Makers, Jewellers & Goldsmith Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Hancock, Cox & Co Watchmaker & Jeweller Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Samuel Haslehurst Watch Maker   Silver Street POD-1875
1875 George Knight Watch Maker   Middle Street POD-1875
1875 John Williams  Watch Maker   Queen Street POD-1875
1882 Frederick Dobell Watch & Clock Maker & Jeweller Hendford 1 W-1882
1882 Frederick Dobell Watch Maker & Jeweller Hendford W-1882
1882 Charles William Fox  Watch Maker   Middle Street 89 W-1882
1882 Hancock, Cox & Co Watch & Clock Makers, Silversmiths & Jeweller Middle Street 120 W-1882
1882 Hancock, Cox & Co Watch Makers, Jewellers & Goldsmith Middle Street 120 W-1882
1882 Samuel Haslehurst Watch Maker   Middle Street 115 W-1882
1882 George Knight Watch Maker & Jeweller Middle Street 111 W-1882
1882 George Knight Watchmaker & Jeweller Middle Street 111 W-1882
1882 Samuel Upsall Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street 116 W-1882
1885 Robert Dobel Clock & Watch Maker Middle Street SC-1968
1889 Hancock, Cox & Co Watch & Clock Makers, Silversmiths & Jeweller Middle Street 120 W-1889
1894 Hancock, Cox & Co Clock & Watch Makers Middle Street 120 SC-1968
1895 Fred J Hicks Practical Clock & Watch Maker Middle Street 53 WTB-1895
1895 Fred J Hicks Watch & Clock Maker, Jeweller & Optician Middle Street 22 W-1895
1896 Fred J Hicks Practical Watch Maker & Jeweller Middle Street 22 WGA-1896
1898 William Henry Cockle Watch Maker Frederick Place 3 W-1898
1903 William Henry Cockle Watch Maker Frederick Place 3 W-1903
1903 JW Rudder Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street 32 W-1903
1911 Clement White Watchmaker & Jeweller High Street 8 W-1911
1919 WH Cockle Watch Maker Frederick Place 3 K-1919
1919 Tom Elliott Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street 16 K-1919
1919 Frederick John Hicks Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street 39 K-1919
1919 Sime, WH & Son Watch & Clock Makers  Middle Street 5 K-1919
1935 Reginald Cockle Watch Repairer Matthews Road 47 K-1935
1935 Harold Dunster Watch Repairer Grass Royal 29 K-1935
1935 Tom Elliott Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street 16 K-1935
1935 Frederick James Hicks Watch & Clock Maker Middle Street 22a K-1935
1935 Sh Hicks Watch & Clock Maker Wyndham Street 15 K-1935
1935 Sime, WH & Son Watch & Clock Makers  Middle Street 5a K-1935
1935 Graham Wyatt Watch Repairer Vicarage Street K-1935
1954 Underwood & Sons Watch Repairers Huish ESD-1954
1954 Vincent, Edgar & Son Watch Repairers The Casket ESD-1954
1954 Ward & Sibley Ltd Watch Repairers Middle Street 65 ESD-1954
1964 Clement White Ltd Watchmakers & Jewellers Borough FD-1964
1964 Hart, Chas & Sons Ltd Watchmakers & Jewellers Princes Street 31 FD-1964
1964 H Samuel Watchmakers & Jewellers Middle Street FD-1964
1964 William James Sherriff Watchmakers & Jewellers Market Street FD-1964
1964 Sime, WH & Son Watchmakers & Jewellers Middle Street 11 FD-1964
1964 Ward & Sibley Ltd Watchmakers & Jewellers Middle Street 103 FD-1964
1964 Herbert J White Watchmakers & Jewellers Princes Street FD-1964
Clothing
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1320 John the Tailor Tailor G-p44
1607 John Beaton Taylor Quedam Street WM-1607
1637 Samuel Glisson Taylor Pitt Lane WM-1637
1657 Rayndde Wallis Taylor Pitt Lane WM-1657
1690 Robert Hodges Taylor Dye House WM-1690
1746 Matthew Chapman Tailor D-1746
1748 Mathew Chapman Hosier WM-1748
1767 Thomas Osler Tailor CWA
1774 Masters Tailor CWA
1780 Isaac Shortland Tailor CWA
1790 Joseph Andrews Slop Seller [slop = linen garment] UBD-1790
1790 William Pitman Tailor UBD-1790
1824 Sophia Bollen Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Borough PIG-1824
1824 William Brett Tailor Borough PIG-1824
1824 Martha Churchouse Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Borough PIG-1824
1824 Sara King Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Borough PIG-1824
1824 Thomas Laurence Hat Manufacturer Borough PIG-1824
1824 Mrs  Peddle Straw Hat Maker Borough PIG-1824
1824 Henry Rowsell Tailor Hendford PIG-1824
1824 John Seward Tailor Borough PIG-1824
1824 Susan Windsor Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Borough PIG-1824
1827 Edward Coleman Tailor Middle Street JL-1827
1827 James Mills Tailor Vicarage Street JL-1827
1828 James Maidment Tailor D-1828
1830 Thomas Best Hat Cleaner Market Street 5 PIG-1830
1830 Mary Bodenham Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Silver Street PIG-1830
1830 Sophia Bollen Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Market Place PIG-1830
1830 John Brett Tailor Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 George Brown Tailor Silver Street PIG-1830
1830 Martha Churchouse Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Borough PIG-1830
1830 Edward Coleman Tailor Bond Street PIG-1830
1830 Mary Cox Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 England, Elizabeth & Jane Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Kingston PIG-1830
1830 Elizabeth Fone Milliner / Straw Hat Maker South Street PIG-1830
1830 Sarah King Milliner / Straw Hat Maker South Street PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Lawrence Hatter Borough PIG-1830
1830 William Milborn Tailor Vicarage Street PIG-1830
1830 Ann Old Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Justice Lane PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Poole Tailor Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 Henry Rowsell Tailor & Draper Borough PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Henry Rowsell Tailor & Draper Hendford PIG-1830
1830 William  Symes Tailor & Draper Kingston PIG-1830
1830 Ann Warren Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Vicarage Street PIG-1830
1830 Susan Winsor Milliner / Straw Hat Maker Market Place PIG-1830
1840 James  Airs Tailor & Woollen Draper Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Elizabeth Bartlett Milliner / Dress Maker Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Mary Ann Bollen Milliner / Dress Maker Silver Street SGD-1840
1840 Mary Boon Stay Maker Cattle Market SGD-1840
1840 John Brett Tailor Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 George Brown Tailor Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 John Bull  Tailor Borough SGD-1840
1840 Mrs Churchouse Milliner / Dress Maker Borough SGD-1840
1840 Elizabeth Clarke Milliner / Dress Maker Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Edward Coleman Tailor Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 Elizabeth Cox Milliner / Dress Maker Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Maria Cox Milliner / Dress Maker Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Ester Crocker Milliner / Dress Maker Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Mary Ann Dare Stay Maker Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 Denmead, C&E Milliners / Dress Makers Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 England, J&E Milliners / Dress Makers Vicarage Street SGD-1840
1840 Greenland & Groves, Misses Straw Bonnet Makers Vicarage Street SGD-1840
1840 Mrs Gunn Stay Maker South Street SGD-1840
1840   Harriet Wallis & Sophia Grant Milliners / Dress Makers Vicarage Street SGD-1840
1840 John Harris Tailor Wine Street SGD-1840
1840 Miss Lockyer Milliner / Dress Maker Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 John Milborne Tailor Cattle Market SGD-1840
1840 George Moores Tailor Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 AL Perratt Milliner / Dress Maker Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Ann Pittard Straw Bonnet Maker Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Rowswell Tailor Cattle Market SGD-1840
1840 Elizabeth Searle Milliner / Dress Maker Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 George Tilley Tailor Cattle Market SGD-1840
1840 N Verryard Stay Maker South Street SGD-1840
1840 Jane White Milliner / Dress Maker Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 Arthur Wilcocks Straw Hat Maker Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 Misses Wreford Milliners / Dress Makers Vicarage Street SGD-1840
1840 Misses Young Milliner / Dress Maker Kingstone SGD-1840
1850 Thomas Brett Tailor & Draper Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 John Chaffin Tailor & Draper Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Martha Churchouse Milliner / Dress Maker Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Edward Coleman Tailor Bond Street HCD-1850
1850 Elizabeth Cox Milliner / Dress Maker Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Cross & Barter Milliners / Dress Makers Peter Street HCD-1850
1850 Cullen & Raymond Milliners / Dress Makers Kingston HCD-1850
1850 George Edwards Tailor & Draper Borough HCD-1850
1850 Sarah Groves Stay Maker Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Catherine Gunn Stay Maker Church Walk HCD-1850
1850 Mary Ann Hodder   Milliner / Dress Maker Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Emily Jones Milliner / Dress Maker Park Street HCD-1850
1850 John Lewis Stay Maker Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Mary Ann March Milliner / Dress Maker Hendford HCD-1850
1850 John Milborne Tailor & Draper Borough HCD-1850
1850 Elizabeth Raymond Milliner / Dress Maker Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Henry Roswell Tailor & Draper Borough HCD-1850
1850 Maria Seymour Milliner / Dress Maker Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Mary Veryard Stay Maker Middle Street HCD-1850
1852 Ellen Brown Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Town's End SD-1852
1852 Susan Ann Busby Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Kingston SD-1852
1852 Edward Coleman Tailor & Draper Broad Street SD-1852
1852 Mary Ann Collins Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers South Street SD-1852
1852 Letita Court   Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Bond Street SD-1852
1852 Mary Ann Cox Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Town's End SD-1852
1852 Cullen, Mary Ann & Eliza Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Kingston SD-1852
1852 Flora Davis Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Bond Street SD-1852
1852 George Edwards Tailor & Draper High Street SD-1852
1852 Elizabeth Fone Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Vicarage Street SD-1852
1852 Maria Handover Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Kingston SD-1852
1852 Hanning & Co Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers High Street SD-1852
1852 Elizabeth Hodder Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Princes Street SD-1852
1852 Mary Ann Kiddell Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Kingston SD-1852
1852 Elizabeth Leeman Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers High Street SD-1852
1852 William Leeman Tailor & Draper High Street SD-1852
1852 John Lewis Stay Maker Silver Street SD-1852
1852 Frances Marsh Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Mary Ann Marsh Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Hendford SD-1852
1852 Sarah Martin Stay Maker Middle Street SD-1852
1852 John Milborne Tailor & Draper Hendford SD-1852
1852 Oliver, Harriet & Ann Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Joseph Penny Tailor & Draper High Street SD-1852
1852 Elizabeth Raymond Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Henry Raymond Tailor & Draper Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Henry Rowswell Tailor & Draper Princes Street SD-1852
1852 Catherine Vallins Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Park Street SD-1852
1852 Wadman & Co Tailor & Draper Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Ann Webb Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers Middle Street SD-1852
1866 Frederick Cooper Tailor & Outfitter High Street POD-1866
1866 William Henry Exell Tailor & Woollen Draper Hendford POD-1866
1866 Thomas Hawkins Tailor Kingston POD-1866
1866 William Hine Tailor Hendford POD-1866
1866 Mrs Elizabeth Hodder Milliner Church Street POD-1866
1866 Henry Kiddle Tailor Middle Street POD-1866
1866 William Leeman Tailor & Draper High Street POD-1866
1866 John Milborne Tailor, Merchant Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Henry Raymond Tailor Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Miss Fanny Stickland Milliner Hendford POD-1866
1875 Albert Edwards Tailor & Linen & Woollen Draper High Street POD-1875
1875 Exell & Son Tailors Hendford POD-1875
1875 Edwin Gear Tailor Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Thomas Hawkins Tailor Kingston POD-1875
1875 Martin & Son Tailors Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Milborne, John & Son Tailors Princes Street POD-1875
1875 William Moore Hatter Middle Street POD-1875
1875 George Payne Tailor Kingston POD-1875
1875 Henry Raymond Tailor High Street POD-1875
1875 Mrs Elizabeth Vincent, Edgar & Son Milliner Peter Street POD-1875
1882 Charles Caines Tailor High Street 12 W-1882
1882 Fred Cooper Tailor High Street 16 W-1882
1882 Frederick Cooper Outfitter High Street 16 W-1882
1882 Exell & Son Tailors Hendford 3 W-1882
1882 Walter Fowler Hatter Middle Street 110 W-1882
1882 Ed Gear Tailor Sth Western Ter 10 W-1882
1882 Thomas Hawkins Tailor Kingston 36 W-1882
1882 Mrs H Higgins Shirt Maker Sth Western Ter 11 W-1882
1882 F Martin Tailor Summerhouse Rd W-1882
1882 J Alfred Milborne Tailor Princes Street 6 W-1882
1882 Miss Symes  Milliner The Park W-1882
1882 TN Walters Tailor Middle Street 65 W-1882
1889 Brown & Winsor Shoeing & Engineering Smiths South Street 77 W-1889-Ad
1889 Co-operative Outfitter Stores Outfitter High Street 16 W-1889
1889 WA Dade Tailor Wyndham Street 3 W-1889
1889 E Gardiner Tailor Princes Street 2 W-1889
1889 WJ Gibson Tailor Middle Street 62 W-1889
1889 Giles, E & Son Tailor Middle Street 23 W-1889
1889 F Martin Tailor Middle Street 41 W-1889
1889 J Alfred Milborne Tailor Princes Street 21 W-1889
1889 TN Walters Tailor Middle Street 65 W-1889
1895 Damon, R&E Outfitters & Tailors High Street 16 W-1895
1895 WJ Gibson Tailor & Outfitter Middle Street 62 W-1895
1895 J McMillan Jnr Gentlemen's Hosier, Hatter, Glover, Shirtmaker High Street WTB-1895
1895 J McMillan Jnr Hatter, Hosier, Glover High Street W-1895
1895 Redwood Brothers Clothiers, Hatters & Outfitters High Street 12 WTB-1895
1895 Louise Trick Milliner & Draper South Street 5 W-1895
1895 Lavinia Whalley Milliner & Draper Princes Street 17 W-1895
1895 Mrs E Whittingham Milliner Middle Street 15 W-1895
1896 Ephraim Card Habit & Breeches Maker Hendford 19 WGA-1896
1896 Damon, R&E Outfitters & Tailors High Street 16 WGA-1896
1896 F Martin Tailor & Outfitter Middle Street 41 WGA-1896
1896 J Jun. McMillan Hatter, Hosier, Glover, etc High Street WGA-1896
1898 William Alfred Adams Tailor Mudford Road W-1898
1898 Ephriam Card Tailor Hendford 19 W-1898
1898 William Albert Dade Tailor Newtown Nelson Inn W-1898
1898 Damon, R&E Tailor High Street 16,17 W-1898
1898 John Dover Tailor Market Street 10 W-1898
1898 William Fort Tailor Earle Street 19 W-1898
1898 William James Gibson Tailor Middle Street 56 W-1898
1898 George Giles  Tailor Wine Street 12 W-1898
1898 Thomas Hawkins Tailor Kingston 34 W-1898
1898 Charles Lane Tailor Queen Street 67 W-1898
1898 Frederick William Leach Tailor Hendford Hill 25 W-1898
1898 Francis Martin Tailor Middle Street 92 W-1898
1898 James Jnr McMillan Gent's Outfitter High Street 8d W-1898
1898 Milborne & Son Tailor & Breeches Makers Princes Street 6 W-1898
1898 Parsons Bros Tailor & Habit Makers Hendford 3 W-1898
1898 Redwood Brothers Clothiers & Outfitters High Street 12 W-1898
1898 Thomas Nicholas Walters Tailor Middle Street 65 W-1898
1903 WH Bishop Tailor Middle Street 20 W-1903
1903 Clarke & Arnold Outfitters   Middle Street 27 W-1903
1903 William Albert Dade Tailor Newtown Nelson Inn W-1903
1903 Edmund Damon Hosier & Outfitter High Street 16 W-1903
1903 Edmund Damon  Tailor, Hosier & Outfitter High Street 16 W-1903
1903 John Dover Tailor Market Street 10 W-1903
1903 William Fort Tailor Earle Street 19 W-1903
1903 GJM Gard  Tailor Middle Street 43 W-1903
1903 George Giles  Tailor Wine Street 12 W-1903
1903 Charles Lane Tailor Queen Street 67 W-1903
1903 Frederick William Leach Tailor Hendford Hill 25 W-1903
1903 Mrs Linnett Milliner Middle Street 32 W-1903
1903 Francis Martin Tailor Middle Street 92 W-1903
1903 James Jnr McMillan Gent's Outfitter High Street 8d W-1903
1903 Milborne & Son Tailor & Breeches Makers Princes Street 6 W-1903
1903 Parsons Bros Tailor & Habit Makers Hendford 3 W-1903
1903 Redwood Brothers Clothiers & Outfitters High Street 12 W-1903
1903 Henry William Stroud Tailor Middle Street 85 W-1903
1903 JW Templeman Outfitter Middle Street 36 W-1903
1903 Louise Trick Milliner & Draper South Street 5 W-1903
1903 Vincent & Son Boot Factors Middle Street 21 W-1903
1903 Vincent & Son Clothier Middle Street 21 W-1903
1903 Thomas Nicholas Walters Tailor Middle Street 65 W-1903
1906 Marguerite, La Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Borough HH-1906
1907 W Bishop Tailor Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 E Damon Hosier High Street CYD-1907
1907 E Damon Milliners & Dressmakers High Street CYD-1907
1907 E Damon Outfitters , etc High Street CYD-1907
1907 E Damon Tailor High Street CYD-1907
1907 L Denner Milliners & Dressmakers High Street CYD-1907
1907 A Farr Hosier Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 W Fort Tailor Earle Street 19 CYD-1907
1907 Foster Bros Outfitters , etc Hendford CYD-1907
1907 Foster Bros. Hosier Hendford CYD-1907
1907 Foster Bros. Tailor Hendford CYD-1907
1907 G Gard Tailor Hendford 19 CYD-1907
1907 G Gard Tailor Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 A Genge Milliners & Dressmakers Princes Street CYD-1907
1907 Hartree & Son Milliners & Dressmakers Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Mrs Heale (Marguerite) Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Borough CYD-1907
1907 FW Leach Tailor Hendford Hill CYD-1907
1907 J McMillan   Hosier High Street CYD-1907
1907 H Moore Tailor Silver Street CYD-1907
1907 Parsons Bros Tailor Hendford 3 CYD-1907
1907 B Penny Milliners & Dressmakers High Street CYD-1907
1907 B Penny Outfitters , etc High Street CYD-1907
1907 B Penny Tailor High Street 3 CYD-1907
1907 WT Phillips Milliners & Dressmakers High Street CYD-1907
1907 W Redwood   Outfitters , etc High Street CYD-1907
1907 Sedgman & Co Hosier Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 A  Stroud Tailor Union Street CYD-1907
1907 JW Templeman Hosier Sherborne Road CYD-1907
1907 Vincent & Son Outfitters , etc Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 TM Walters Tailor Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 HF West Milliners & Dressmakers Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Wilson & Son Outfitters , etc Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Wilson & Sons Hosier Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Wilson & Sons Milliners & Dressmakers Middle Street CYD-1907
1919 Bray & Sons Tailor High Street 16 K-1919
1919 George JM Card Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters Middle Street 43 K-1919
1919 Card, E & Son Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters Hendford  16 K-1919
1919 Joseph Exell Tailor Goldcroft 50 K-1919
1919 Bertie A Farrant Tailor Newton Road 15 K-1919
1919 Frederick Galpin Tailor Bond Street 6 K-1919
1919 Gliddon, John & Co Outfitters , etc High Street 3 K-1919
1919 Charles Lane Tailor Huish 92,94 K-1919
1919 FW Leach Tailor Hendford Hill 25 K-1919
1919 Martin, F & Son Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters Middle Street 92 K-1919
1919 Parsons Bros Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters Hendford K-1919
1919 William Redwood Tailor High Street 12 K-1919
1919 Sedgman & Co Outfitters , etc Middle Street 18 K-1919
1919 Albert Daniel Shute Hatter  High Street 8a K-1919 (late McMillan)
1919 Henry William Stroud Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters Union Street 3 K-1919
1919 Mrs L Trick Milliner Wyndham Street 9 K-1919
1919 Walters, TN & Son Tailors Middle Street 65 K-1919
1919 Frederick W  Winsor Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters Union Street 6 K-1919
1935 JH Austin Milliner Princes Street 5 K-1935
1935 Barretts Milliner Middle Street 32a K-1935
1935 Alfred J Beck  Tailor Eastland Road 15a K-1935
1935 George William Bisgrove Tailor Huish 146 K-1935
1935 Bray & Sons Tailors High Street 16 K-1935
1935 Burton, Montague Ltd Tailors Middle Street 7,8 K-1935
1935 George JM Card Tailor Middle Street 43 K-1935
1935 Card, E & Son Tailors Hendford  19 K-1935
1935 Bertie A Farrant Tailor Newton Road 15 K-1935
1935 Fifty Shilling Tailors Ltd Tailors Middle Street 117 K-1935
1935 Frederick Galpin Tailor Bond Street 6 K-1935
1935 Gliddon, John & Co Outfitters , etc High Street 3 K-1935
1935 Hepworth, J & Son Ltd Outfitters , etc Middle Street 12 K-1935
1935 Parsons Bros Tailors Hendford 3 K-1935
1935 Redwood, W Ltd Tailors High Street 10a,12 K-1935
1935 FW Ricks Outfitters , etc Middle Street 5 K-1935
1935 AD Shute Outfitters , etc High Street 8a K-1935
1935 Stroud, William Henry & Son Tailors Union Street 3 K-1935
1935 Adolphus Sugg Tailor Middle Street 53 K-1935
1935 Templeman & Son Outfitters , etc Sherborne Road 13,15 K-1935
1935 Walters, TN & Son Tailors Middle Street 65 K-1935
1935 Wilsons (Yeovil) Ltd Outfitters , etc Westminster Street K-1935
1935 Wilsons (Yeovil) Ltd Tailors Westminster Street K-1935
1954 Barretts Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Middle Street 32 ESD-1954
1954 Burton, M Ltd Tailors Middle Street 7 ESD-1954
1954 Card, E & Son Tailors Hendford  19 ESD-1954
1954 Denners Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Denners Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters High Street ESD-1954
1954 Fifty Shilling Tailors Ltd Tailors Middle Street 117 ESD-1954
1954 Fone & Stagg Tailors Middle Street 43 ESD-1954
1954 Garfields Tailors Middle Street 15 ESD-1954
1954 Gliddon, John & Co Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters High Street 3 ESD-1954
1954 S Green  Tailor South Street 19 ESD-1954
1954 SE Low Tailor North Lane North Lane House ESD-1954
1954 Margot's Hat Shop Milliner Bond Street 19 ESD-1954
1954 Masters, GS Ltd Tailors Princes Street 12 ESD-1954
1954 Parsons & Shute Ltd Tailors Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Parsons & Shute Ltd Tailors High Street ESD-1954
1954 Plummer Roddis Ltd Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Borough ESD-1954
1954 Plummer Roddis Ltd Tailors High Street ESD-1954 formerly Frederick Taylor
1954 V Redwood Tailors High Street 11,12 ESD-1954
1954 FW Ricks Tailors Middle Street 5 ESD-1954
1954 Strouds Tailor Union Street 3 ESD-1954
1954 Templemans Tailors Sherborne Road 11,15 ESD-1954
1954 Trelawney Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Middle Street 38a, 39b ESD-1954
1954 West's Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Middle Street 20,21,21a ESD-1954
1954 Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters Middle Street 24 ESD-1954
1954 Y&D Co-operative Society Ltd Tailors Triangle ESD-1954
Confectioners
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1837 George Randall Confectioner CWA
1866 Thomas Vincent  Confectioner & Toy Dealer Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Thomas Vincent  Confectioner & Toy Dealer Silver Street POD-1866
1875 George Edward Bozon Confectioner Princes Street POD-1875
Dealers, General
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1866 James Belben Marine Store Dealer Middle Street POD-1866
1882 Joseph Farr Marine Store Dealer Vicarage Street 18 W-1882
1898 Joseph Farr Marine Store Dealer Middle Street W-1898
1903 Joseph Farr Marine Store Dealer Middle Street W-1903
1907 Joseph Farr Marine Store Dealer Vicarage Street 18 CYD-1907
Emigration Agents
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1882 George T Chaffin Emigration & Insurance Agent Brunswick Street 26 W-1882
1895 George T Chaffin Emigration & Insurance Agent Brunswick Street W-1895
1900 George T Chaffin Emigration & Insurance Agent W-1900-Ad
1903 Little & Son Allen Line Agent Silver Street 14 W-1903
1913 Bell, WW & Co Emigration Specialists Middle Street 77 WGA-1913
Engineers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1875 John Perry Engineer South Street POD-1875
1882 Petter & Edgar Engineers & Ironfounders Clarence Street W-1882
1882 Petter & Edgar Engineers & Ironfounders Clarence Street W-1882
1889 R Dibsdale Engineer & Brassfounder Stars Lane 4 W-1889
1889 Robert Dibsdale Engineer Camborne Grove 14 W-1889-Ad
1895 WH Fletcher Machinist, General Vicarage Street WTB-1895
1898 William Henry Fletcher Machinist Vicarage Street 17 W-1898
1898 William Henry Hallett Machinist Middle Street 39 W-1898
1898 Arthur Hodges Machinist Union Street 3 W-1898
1900 George Brown Engineering Smith South Street 19 W-1900-Ad
1903 George Brown Engineering Smith South Street 18 W-1903
1903 Reuben Dibsdale Engineer Reckleford   W-1903
1906 R Dibsdall Engineer & Machine Agent Reckleford Iron Wks HH-1906
1907 Brown & Winsor Electrical & General Engineer South Street CYD-1907
1907 R Dibsdall Electrical & General Engineer Reckleford   CYD-1907
1907 Petter & Sons Electrical & General Engineer Reckleford   CYD-1907
1907 Petter, HB & H Electrical & General Engineer Borough CYD-1907
1907 AC Wheller Electrical & General Engineer Hendford CYD-1907
Estate Agents
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1866 Richard Vining Land & House Agent Hendford POD-1866
1882 Edmund Beare House Agent Bond Street W-1882
1895 Denman & Marillier Estate Agents Bank Chambers W-1895
1895 Roberts & Son Estate Agents Church Street W-1895
1898 Denman, Marillier & Allen Estate Agents Bank Chambers W-1898
1903 Roberts, Son & Tony Estate Agents Princes Street W-1903
1907 W Corps Estate Agents Princes Street CYD-1907
1907 Denman & Fletcher Estate Agents Bank Chambers CYD-1907
1907 Roberts, Son & Tony Estate Agents Princes Street CYD-1907
1919 Walter Andrews Estate, Land, House Agents Church Street 1 K-1919
1919 Corpe & Shettle Estate, Land, House Agents Princes Street 6 K-1919
1919 George Henry Dark Estate, Land, House Agents West Street 24 K-1919
1919 Ernest Phelps Jenvey Estate, Land, House Agents Sth Western Ter 6 K-1919
1919 Palmer, W & Co Estate, Land, House Agents Court Ash K-1919
1919 Wilfred T Walters Estate, Land, House Agents Middle Street K-1919
1935 Gribble, Booth & Shepherd Estate, Land, House Agents Hendford 17 K-1935
1935 H Grosvenor Cooper Estate, Land, House Agents Park Road K-1935
1935 Palmer, W & Co Estate, Land, House Agents Court Ash K-1935
1935 Pither & Son Ltd Estate, Land, House Agents Hendford The Rink K-1935
1935 Snell, R&C Ltd Estate, Land, House Agents Court Ash K-1935
1935 Taylor, RB & Sons Estate, Land, House Agents Princes Street 16 K-1935
1954 Arthur Feinson Estate, Land, House Agents Kingston 8 ESD-1954
1954 Gribble, Booth & Shepherd Estate, Land, House Agents Hendford 17 ESD-1954
1954 Jackson, Stops & Staff Estate, Land, House Agents Hendford   30 ESD-1954
1954 Palmer & Snell Ltd Estate, Land, House Agents Court Ash ESD-1954
1954 Taylor, RB & Sons Estate, Land, House Agents Princes Street 16 ESD-1954
Fancy Goods
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1866 Jane Squires (Miss) Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street POD-1866
1875 George Edward Bozon Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street POD-1875
1875 Mrs Sarah Fudge Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Ince Gamis Fancy Goods Dealer Hendford POD-1875
1875 Edmund Lewis Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Thomas Willie Vincent Fancy Goods Dealer Silver Street POD-1875
1882 George E Bozon Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 3 W-1882
1882 Novelty Stores, The Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 100 W-1882
1889 J Membury Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 100 W-1889
1889 Vincent's Noah's Ark Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 5 W-1889
1895 Mrs E Gardener Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 110 W-1895
1895 J Membury Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 100, Novelty Stores W-1895
1895 AE Vincent Fancy Goods & Toy Dealer Middle Street 2 W-1895
1895 AE Vincent  Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 2 W-1895
1895 Mrs E Whittingham Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 15 W-1895
1898 Alfred Martin Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 27 W-1898
1903 William Cole Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street 4, The Bazaar W-1903
1903 Whitby, E & Son Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street 8 W-1903
1907 W  Beale Collins Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street CYD-1907
1907 Gamis & Hunt Fancy Goods Dealer Hendford CYD-1907
1907 WH Hallett Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 AE Vincent  Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 2 CYD-1907
1907 Whitby, E & Son Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street 8 CYD-1907
1919 Mrs A Bowditch Fancy Goods Dealer Middle Street 110 K-1919
1919 WB Collins Fancy Goods Dealer Princes Street 3 K-1919
1935 Gamis Stores Ltd Fancy Goods Dealer High Street 6 K-1935
Fire Engine Maintenance
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1761 Cockey Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1762 Thomas Hart Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1766 Hebbard Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1767 William Masters Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1769 William Masters Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1775 William Masters Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1779 Elizabeth Masters Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance CWA
1779 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1780 Mrs Masters Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance CWA
1781 Elizabeth Masters Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance CWA
1781 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1782 Mrs Masters Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance CWA
1782 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1783 Elizabeth Masters Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance CWA
1783 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1784 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1785 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1786 John Selwood Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1804 Charles Stone Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1806 William Buncombe Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1826 John Burt Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1830 John Maidment Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1831 John Maidment Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1834 James Moor Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1839 C Maidment Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1840 C Maidment Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1841 Curtis Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1841 C Maidment Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
1843 Hawkins Fire Engine Maintenance CWA
Fishmongers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1850 Mary Miles Fishmonger Hendford HCD-1850
1852 William Hann  Fishmonger Hendford SD-1852
1866 James Belben Fish Merchant Middle Street POD-1866
1866 James Belben Fish Merchant & Marine Store Dealer Middle Street POD-1866
1866 George Hann Fishmonger Middle Street POD-1866
1882 William Cornelius Hann Fishmonger & Hair-Cutter Hendford 4 W-1882
1882 William Cornelius Hann Fishmonger & Hairdresser Hendford 4 W-1882-Ad
1882 George King Fishmonger Silver Street 2 W-1882
1889 E Hann Fish & Game Dealer Regent House W-1889
1889 JH Hann Fish & Game Dealer Middle Street 101 W-1889
1895 JH Hann Fishmonger & Poulterer Middle Street 101 W-1895
1898 William Lester Fishmonger Sherborne Road 54 W-1898
1898 William Pound Fishmonger Victoria Road W-1898
1903 Mrs E Hann Fishmonger Middle Street 101 W-1903
1903 William Lester Fishmonger Sherborne Road 54 W-1903
1903 William Pound Fishmonger Victoria Road W-1903
1903 Sylvester & Son Fishmonger Vicarage Street W-1903
1911 JH Hann Fishmonger & Poulterer Middle Street 101 W-1911
1911 William Lester Fish Dealer Sherborne Road 54 W-1911
1911 William Pound Fish Dealer Victoria Road W-1911
1911 Frederick Sylvester   Fishmonger Middle Street 54 W-1911
1914 JH Hann Fishmonger & Poulterer Middle Street 101 W-1914
1914 William Lester Fish Dealer Sherborne Road 54 W-1914
1914 William Pound Fish Dealer Victoria Road W-1914
1914 Frederick Sylvester   Fishmonger Middle Street 54 W-1914
1915 JH Hann Fishmonger & Poulterer Middle Street 101 W-1915
1915 William Lester Fish Dealer Sherborne Road 54 W-1915
1915 William Pound Fish Dealer Victoria Road W-1915
1915 Frederick Sylvester   Fishmonger Middle Street 54 W-1915
1918 RV Bowler Fishmonger Middle Street 26 W-1918
1918 J Cook  Fishmonger Silver Street 7 W-1918
1918 William Lester Fish & Fruit Dealer Sherborne Road 54 W-1918
1918 A Mallam Fishmonger Princes Street 12 W-1918
1918 William Pound Fish Dealer Victoria Road W-1918
1918 Frederick Sylvester   Fishmonger Middle Street 54 W-1918
1919 Walter C Bell  Fishmonger Vicarage Street 7 K-1919
1919 RV Bowler Fishmonger Middle Street 26 K-1919
1919 Joseph Cook Fishmonger Silver Street 7 K-1919
1919 Frederick Sylvester & Son Fishmonger Middle Street 54 K-1919
1919 Thomas Guppy Fishmonger Sherborne Road 9 K-1919
1919 William Lester Fishmonger Sherborne Road 54 K-1919
1919 Albert Mallam Fishmonger Princes Street 12 K-1919
1919 William Pound Fishmonger Victoria Road 45 K-1919
1935 Albert V Mallam Fishmonger Princes Street 36 K-1935
1935 Soyer & Son Fishmonger Princes Street 10 K-1935
1935 Soyer & Son Fishmonger Wyndham Street 10 K-1935
1935 Henry Sylvester Fishmonger Middle Street 54 K-1935
1954 Crew & Sons Fish & Poultry Merchants Kingston 9 ESD-1954
Flour
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1733 John Mead Miller   Frogg Mill D-1733
1780 Nathaniel Stephens Miller & Baker UBD-1780
1780 Robert Tytherleigh Miller & Baker UBD-1780
1827 Robert Allen Miller Pen Mill   JL-1827
1830 Robert Richards Miller Frog Mill PIG-1830
1840 Robert Allen Miller Penn Mill PIG-1840
1840 John Thorn Miller Yeovil Mill PIG-1840
1850 Robert Allen Miller Penn Mill HCD-1850
1850 James Thorn Miller Yeovil Mill HCD-1850
1852 Robert Allen Miller Yeovil Mill SD-1852
1852 William Marden Miller Pen Mill SD-1852
1866 James Fox  Miller Town Mill POD-1866
1866 William Marden Miller Pen Mill POD-1866
1875 James Fox  Miller Town Mill POD-1875
1875 George Marden Miller Pen Mill POD-1875
1875 James Vickery Miller South Street 61 POD-1875
1882 George Marden Miller Pen Mill W-1882
1882 James Vickery Miller South Street 61 W-1882
1898 Albert B Marsh Miller Penn Mills W-1898
1898 James Vickery Miller South Street 61 W-1898
1903 Albert B Marsh Miller Penn Mill W-1903
1919 Urbane Lot Shepherd Miller Penn Mill K-1919
1935 Chudleigh, B & Sons Miller Hendford 5a K-1935
1935 Chudleigh, B & Sons Miller South Street 1 K-1935
1935 Chudleigh, B & Sons Miller Penn Mills K-1935
1954 Bradford & Sons Millers & Corn Merchants Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Chudleigh, B & Sons Millers & Corn Merchants Hendford 5a ESD-1954
1954 Chudleigh, B & Sons Millers & Corn Merchants Penn Mills ESD-1954
Flowers & Gardening
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1666 Lawrence Wills Gardener South Street WM-1666
1727 John Taylor Snr Gardener D-1727
1750 Clement Cattle Gardener CWA
1755 John  Somerton Gardener CWA
1758 John  Somerton Gardener CWA Worked for Cooper
1764 John Somerton Gardener CWA
1766 John Somerton Gardener CWA
1766 William Symonds Gardener D-1766
1767 Robert Ellis Gardener CWA
1767 William White Gardener CWA
1768 Robert Ellis Gardener CWA
1768 Thomas Guppy Gardener CWA
1768 William White Gardener CWA
1769 William Hodges Gardener CWA
1769 William White Gardener CWA
1770 William White Gardener CWA
1771 William White Gardener CWA
1772 William White Gardener CWA
1773 William White Gardener CWA
1783 John Symonds Gardener Will
1786 Brown Gardener CWA
1790 John Brown Gardener CWA
1790 Robert Ellis Gardener UBD-1790
1790 John Stephens Gardener UBD-1790
1790 George Symmonds Gardener UBD-1790
1790 William Symmonds Gardener UBD-1790
1791 John Brown Gardener CWA
1792 John Stephens (Deceased) Gardener D-1792
1793 William White Gardener CWA
1794 William White Gardener CWA
1796 William White Gardener CWA
1797 William White Gardener CWA
1800 Ben Douch Gardener CWA
1800 John Stevens Gardener D-1800
1807 John Mitchell Gardener CWA
1812 Ann Garrett Gardener CWA
1827 George Ellis Gardener London Road Sun House Jury-1827
1827 James Ellis Gardener London Road Sun House Jury-1827
1840 Edward Pearce Nursery & Seedsman Hendford SGD-1840
1850 John Hartnell Nursery & Seedsman Hendford Hill HCD-1850
1850 Edward Pierce Nursery & Seedsman Hendford Hill HCD-1850
1850 Martin Richard Gardener & Seedsman Kingston HCD-1850
1852 John Hartnell Nursery & Seedsman Hendford Hill SD-1852
1852 Edward Pierce Nursery & Seedsman   Yeovil Nursery SD-1852
1866 Edward Pierce Nurseryman Hendford POD-1866
1875 John Allsup Gardener Pen Hill POD-1875
1875 James Alfred Foot Gardener Hendford POD-1875
1875 William Lydiatt Gardener Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Pierce, E & Co Nurseryman & Seed Merchant Hendford Hill POD-1875
1875 Thomas Sampson Nurseryman & Seed Merchant Preston Road POD-1875
1875 Thomas Sampson Nurseryman & Seed Merchant Preston Road POD-1875
1875 John Scott Nursery & Seedsman High Street POD-1875
1875 John Scott Nurseryman & Seed Merchant High Street POD-1875
1882 Charles Anthony Gardener Kingston 29 W-1882
1882 Benjamin Richard Davis Nurseryman Hendford Hill 39 W-1882
1882 Benjamin Richard Davis Nurseryman Middle Street 118 W-1882
1882 George John Hill Nursery & Seedsman Princes Street 1,2 W-1882
1890 BR Davis Nursery & Seedsman Hendford Hill Yeovil Nursery WTB-1890
1898 Charles Anthony Gardener Kingston 29 W-1898
1898 William Appleby Gardener Reckleford 53 W-1898
1898 Frank Biss Gardener Penn Hill   W-1898
1898 Albert Crossman Gardener Clarence Street 3 W-1898
1898 Frank B Davis Nurseryman Aldon Terrace 4 W-1898
1898 George Gear Gardener West Hendford 2 W-1898
1898 George Gillingham Gardener West Hendford W-1898
1898 David Wall Gardener Mudford Road 13 W-1898
1903 Charles Anthony Gardener Kingston 29 W-1903
1903 Frank Biss Gardener Penn Hill   W-1903
1903 James Alfred Foot Gardener Hendford W-1903
1903 George Gear Gardener West Hendford 2 W-1903
1903 George Gillingham Gardener West Hendford W-1903
1903 David Marshall Gardener Clarence Street 3 W-1903
1903 John Thompson Gardener Kingston 22 W-1903
1903 David Wall Gardener Mudford Road 13 W-1903
1907 Davis & Sons Nurserymen Hendford Hill CYD-1907
1907 Davis & Sons Florist Middle Street 118 CYD-1907
1907 Davis & Sons Nurserymen Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Charles Dodge Florist Middle Street 18 CYD-1907
1907 Charles Dodge Nurseryman Middle Street 19 CYD-1907
1907 Charles Dodge Nurseryman Preston Road CYD-1907
1907 T England Florist Middle Street 34 CYD-1907
1907 H Llewellyn Florist Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Mrs McDonald Florist Middle Street CYD-1907
1919 Charles Anthony Gardener Kingston 29 K-1919
1919 Frank Biss Gardener Penn Hill   K-1919
1919 Ernest John Davis Nurseryman & Seedsman Hendford Hill K-1919
1919 Ernest John Davis Nurseryman & Seedsman Middle Street K-1919
1919 Ernest John Davis   Florist Middle Street 118 K-1919
1919 Charles Dodge Nurseryman & Seedsman Preston Road K-1919
1919 Lock & Son Florist Hendford 4 K-1919
1919 Lock & Son Nurseryman & Seedsman Hendford 4 K-1919
1919 Alfred H Lush Florist Victoria Road K-1919
1919 John Thompson Gardener Kingston K-1919
1935 Thomas Bowser Nurseryman & Seedsman Vagg Hill K-1935
1935 Ernest John Davis Nurseryman & Seedsman Hendford Hill K-1935
1935 Ernest John Davis Nurseryman & Seedsman Union Street K-1935
1935 Ernest John Davis   Florist Union Street K-1935
1935 Lock & Son Nurseryman & Seedsman Goldcroft K-1935
1935 Lock & Son Nurseryman & Seedsman Hendford 4 K-1935
1935 Alfred H Lush Nurseryman & Seedsman Pen Mill Nurseries K-1935
1935 Alfred H Lush Nurseryman & Seedsman Victoria Road 78 K-1935
1935 Scott, John & Co Florist Preston Road K-1935
1935 Scott, John & Co Nurseryman & Seedsman Preston Road Nurseries K-1935
1954 Burroughes Nurserymen Preston Road FD-1964
1954 Lock, TB & Sons Ltd Nurserymen Roping Road FD-1964
1954 Lush, EA & WH Nurserymen Victoria Road FD-1964
1954 AE Stainer Nurserymen Tor View Nurseries FD-1964
1954 Vagg Hill Nurseries Nurserymen Vagg Hill FD-1964
1954 Yeovil Nurseries Nurserymen Hendford Hill FD-1964
Furniture
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1830 Francis Coles Upholsterer Hendford PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Cornish Upholsterer Kingston PIG-1830
1830 John Critchell Upholsterer Kingston PIG-1830
1830 Geake, Robert & Thomas Upholsterers Hendford PIG-1830
1840 George Bennett Upholsterer Hendford SGD-1840
1840 William Coles Upholsterer Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 Robert Geake Upholsterer Cattle Market SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Geake Upholsterer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 John Rawlins Upholsterer Kingstone SGD-1840
1850 Robert Geake Upholsterer Hendford HCD-1850
1850 John Rugg Upholsterer Middle Street HCD-1850
1852 Robert Geake Upholsterer Princes Street SD-1852
1852 William Geake Upholsterer Kingston SD-1852
1852 John Rawlins Upholsterer Hendford SD-1852
1852 John Rugg Upholsterer Middle Street SD-1852
1866 Henry Fudge Upholsterer Middle Street POD-1866
1866 Robert Geake Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Princes Street POD-1866
1866 George Pearce Furniture Dealer  Middle Street POD-1866
1866 Henry White Upholsterer Wine Street POD-1866
1875 William Henry Barge Upholsterer Wine Street POD-1875
1875 Robert Geake Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Princes Street POD-1875
1875 Herbert Hambridge Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Huish POD-1875
1875 Herbert Hambridge Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Middle Street POD-1875
1875 George Holley Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker South Street POD-1875
1875 John Longman Furniture Dealer  South Street POD-1875
1875 John  Longman Furniture Dealer & Grocer South Street POD-1875
1875 Vincent & Son Furniture & General Warehousemen Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Henry White Furniture Manufacturer (Wholesale) Middle Street POD-1875
1882 LE Geake Upholsterer, Paper Hanger, etc South Street W-1882 Nephew of late R Geake
1882 Lewis Geake Upholsterer South Street 10 W-1882
1882 John Seaward Furniture Dealer  Princes Street 18 W-1882
1882 Harriett Young Upholsterer Newton Road W-1882
1889 H Fudge Furniture Dealer  Bond Street W-1889
1889 H Fudge Furniture Dealer  Middle Street W-1889
1895 Freke, SW & Co Furniture Dealer  Hendford 73 W-1895
1895 Freke, SW & Co Upholsterer Hendford 73 W-1895
1895 Freke, SW & Co Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Hendford 73 W-1895
1895 LE Geake Upholsterer South Street 10 W-1895
1895 T Jesty Furniture Dealer  Middle Street   W-1895
1898   Belben, RH & Son Furniture Warehouse Middle Street 28a W-1898
1898   Vincent & Son Furniture Warehouse Middle Street 21 W-1898
1898 Vincent & Son Furniture Dealer, Clothier, Pawnbroker Middle Street 21 W-1898
1898 Henry White Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Hendford 10 W-1898 The Rink
1903 Belben Brothers Furniture Dealer  Middle Street 28a W-1903
1903 Freke, SW & Co Furniture Dealer  Hendford 73 W-1903
1903 T Jesty House Furnishers Middle Street W-1903
1903 Vincent & Son Furniture Dealer  Middle Street 21 W-1903
1907 Mrs Chaplin Furniture Dealer (Second Hand) Vicarage Street CYD-1907
1907 Mrs Conway Furniture Dealer (Second Hand) Queen Street CYD-1907
1907 Freke & Co Furniture Dealer  Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Harris Upholsterer South Street 31 CYD-1907
1907 Jesty & Co Furniture Dealer  Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 GA Moss Furniture Dealer  Earle Street 89 CYD-1907
1907 Raymond Brothers Furniture Dealer  Manor Road CYD-1907
1907 White & Son Furniture Dealer  Hendford Rink CYD-1907
1907 White Bros. Upholsterers Hendford CYD-1907
1919 William Fooks Furniture Dealer  Vicarage Street 44 W-1919
1919 Godfrey Bros. Furniture Dealer  Middle Street 8,9 W-1919
1919 Jesty & Co Upholsterers Middle Street K-1919
1935 Daley's House Furnishers Middle Street   K-1935
1935 Jesty & Co House Furnishers Middle Street K-1935
1935 Jesty & Co Upholsterers Middle Street K-1935
1935 Ralph E Pennell Upholsterer Vicarage Street K-1935
1935 Pither & Son Ltd House Furnishers Hendford Rink K-1935
1954 Berkeley's House Furnishers Park Road ESD-1954
1954 Berkeley's House Furnishers Vincent Street ESD-1954
1954 Briton's Furnishers Ltd House Furnishers Middle Street 28 ESD-1954
1954 Freke, SW & Son House Furnishers Bond Street 20,21 ESD-1954
1954 F Gray House Furnishers West Hendford Cabinet Works ESD-1954
1954 Jesty & Co House Furnishers Middle Street ESD-1954
1954 Pither & Son Ltd House Furnishers Silver Street 2,3 ESD-1954
1954 Plummer Roddis Ltd House Furnishers High Street ESD-1954
1954 Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. House Furnishers Middle Street 40 ESD-1954
Glass & Glaziers see also 'Plumbers'
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1693 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1693 John Day  Glazier CWA
1694 John Wills Glazier CWA
1695 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1696 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1697 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1698 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1699 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1700 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1701 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1702 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1703 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1703 John Wills Glazier CWA
1706 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1708 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1708 John Wills Glazier CWA
1709 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1710 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1711 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1713 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1714 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1714 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1715 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1715 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1716 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1717 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1718 William Bowsey Glazier CWA
1719 William Bosey Glazier CWA
1720 Charells Wills Glazier CWA
1721 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1722 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1724 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1726 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1726 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1727 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1727 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1728 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1728 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1729 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1729 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1730 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1730 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1731 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1731 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1732 William Bozey Glazier CWA
1732 Charles Wills Glazier CWA
1733 William Wills Glazier CWA
1734 William Wills Glazier CWA
1735 William Wills Glazier CWA
1737 Henry Boesey Glazier CWA
1738 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1738 John Reaks Glazier CWA
1738 William Wills Glazier CWA
1739 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1739 William Wills Glazier CWA
1740 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1740 William Wills Glazier CWA
1741 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1741 John Reakes Glazier CWA
1742 Henry Bosey Glazier CWA
1742 John Troak Glazier CWA
1743 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1744 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1746 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1746 John Troake Glazier CWA
1747 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1748 Henry Bozey Glazier CWA
1749 Judith Bozey Glazier CWA
1749 John Troake Glazier CWA
1751 Judith Bozey Glazier CWA
1751 John Troake Glazier CWA
1752 John Bozey Glazier CWA
1752 Thomas Brook  Glazier CWA
1752 John Troake Glazier CWA
1753 John Troake Glazier CWA
1753 William Wills Glazier CWA
1754 John Troake Glazier CWA
1754 William Wills Glazier CWA
1757 William Wills Glazier CWA
1758 William Wills Glazier CWA
1759 William Wills Glazier CWA
1760 William Wills Glazier CWA
1761 William Wills Glazier CWA
1762 William Wills Glazier CWA
1763 William Wills Glazier CWA
1764 John Martin Glazier CWA
1764 William Wills Glazier CWA
1765 John Martin Glazier CWA
1765 William Wills Glazier CWA
1766 William Wills Glazier CWA
1767 William Wills Glazier CWA
1769 John Martin Glazier CWA
1769 William Wills Glazier CWA
1772 William Wills Glazier CWA
1773 Evan Gent Glazier CWA
1775 William Wills Glazier CWA
1776 William Wills Glazier CWA
1777 William Wills Glazier CWA
1778 William Wills Glazier CWA
1779 William Wills Glazier CWA
1780 William Wills Glazier CWA
1781 William Wills Glazier CWA
1782 William Wills Glazier CWA
1783 William Wills Glazier CWA
1784 William Wills Glazier CWA
1785 William Wills Glazier CWA
1786 William Wills Glazier CWA
1787 William Wills Glazier CWA
1788 William Wills Glazier CWA
1789 John Cole Glazier CWA
1804 Samways Glazier CWA
1805 Samways Glazier CWA
1806 Samways Glazier CWA
1807 Samways Glazier CWA
1830 Thomas Samways Glazier CWA
1831 Thomas Samways Glazier CWA
1841 Emery Glazier CWA
1855 Henry Raymond Glazier CWA
1856 Henry Raymond Glazier CWA
1866 Thomas Patten Glazier Middle Street POD-1866
1954 Barrett & Son Glass Merchants Park Gardens 3 ESD-1954
1964 Yeovil Glass Works Glass Merchants Percy Road FD-1964
Gloving
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1628 John Bone Glover   Pit Lane WM-1628
1628 John Salmon Glover of Yevele Pit Lane WM-1628
1636 John Bone Glover   Pit Lane WM-1636
1637 John Bone Glover   Pit Lane WM-1637
1656 Henry Tiptree Glover   Quidham Street WM-1656
1657 Henry the Elder Tiptree Glover   Quidham Street WM-1657
1663 Richard Spender Glover of Yeovell South Street WM-1663
1664 William Cosby Glover Grope Lane WM-1664
1673 James Goodfare Glove Manufacturer D-1673
1680 John Cosby Glover WM-1680
1680 Henry Spender Glover Grope Lane WM-1680
1694 Arthur Eves Glove Manufacturer D-1694
1696 Arthur Eves Glove Manufacturer D-1696
1697 Benjamin Collens Glover South Street WM-1697 Son of Mary Collens, widow
1701 Henry Chapman Glover Middle Street Sherrings House WM-1701
1702 Edward Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1702
1708 James Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1708
1709 John Darby Glove Manufacturer D-1709
1712 Samuel Goodford Glove Manufacturer D-1712
1712 Edward Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1712
1713 John Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1713
1717 Samuel Goodford Glove Manufacturer D-1717
1717 John Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1717
1720 Samuel Goodford Glove Manufacturer D-1720
1720 John Martin Glove Manufacturer D-1720
1723 Edward Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1723
1725 Edward Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1725
1726 William Donn Glove Manufacturer D1726
1726 Samuel Goodford Glove Manufacturer D-1726
1726 John Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1726
1727 John Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1727
1730 John Hodges Glove Manufacturer D-1730
1730 John Hodges Glove Cutter D-1730
1730 John Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1730
1732 John Marler Glove Manufacturer D-1732
1734 Benjamin Collins Glove Manufacturer D-1734
1734 John Master  Glove Manufacturer D-1734
1734 Henry Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1734
1738 William Donn Glove Manufacturer D-1738
1738 Henry Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1738
1739 George Gast Glove Manufacturer D-1739
1739 Edward Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1739
1743 John Hodges Glove Manufacturer D-1743
1743 Onesiphorus Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1743
1748 Samuel Atkins Glover Middle Street Sherrings House WM-1748
1751 William Daniell Glove Manufacturer D-1751
1753 George Cayme Glove Manufacturer D-1753
1754 George Gast Glove Manufacturer D-1754
1759 Onesiphorus Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1759 Portreve
1762 Onesiphorus Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1762 Portreve
1763 Onesiphorus Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1763 Portreve
1764 Onesiphorus Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1764 Portreve
1766 William Daniell Glove Manufacturer D-1766
1769 John Ryall   Glove Manufacturer D-1769
1770 Edward Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1770 Died
1770 Richard Mines Glove Manufacturer D-1770
1772 William Daniell Glove Manufacturer D-1772
1772 Onesiphorus Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1772
1773 Henry Donn Glove Manufacturer D-1773
1773 Samuel Sealey Glove Manufacturer D-1773
1774 Henry Donn Glover South Street WM-1774
1777 Hugh Butts Glover Pitt Lane  Three Cups Inn WM-1777
1778 Hugh Butts Glove Manufacturer D-1778
1778 John Holloway Glove Manufacturer D-1778
1782 William Daniell Glove Manufacturer D-1782
1784 John Hodges Glove Cutter D-1784
1786 Henry Collins Glove Manufacturer D-1786
1787 Henry Collins Glove Manufacturer D-1787
1787 John Ryall   Glove Manufacturer D-1787
1788 John Ryall   Glove Manufacturer D-1788
1788 John Wright Glove Manufacturer D-1788
1789 Henry Collins Glove Manufacturer SCS-1789
1789 Henry Penny Glove Manufacturer SCS-1789
1789 John Ryall   Glove Manufacturer D-1789
1789 Samuel Sealey Glove Manufacturer SCS-1789
1790 Henry Collins Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser UBD-1790
1790 John Greenham Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser UBD-1790
1790 William Kitson Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser UBD-1790
1790 Henry Penny Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser UBD-1790
1790 Ryall & Corry Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser UBD-1790
1790 William Wilmington Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser UBD-1790
1791 Henry Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1791
1795 Henry Penny Glover Kingston WM-1795
1798 Robert Tucker Glove Manufacturer D-1798
1814 William Willmington Glove Manufacturer D-1814
1819 Samuel Goodford Glove Manufacturer D-1819
1824 Bide & Mullins Glove Manufacturers Reckleford PIG-1824
1824 Collins, Henry & Philip Glove Manufacturers Court Ash PIG-1824
1824 Corry & Cayme Glove Manufacturers Townsend PIG-1824
1824 Samuel Duffett Glove Manufacturer Silver Street PIG-1824
1824 George Eason Glove Manufacturer Townsend PIG-1824
1824 Thomas Fooks Glove Manufacturer Kingstone PIG-1824
1824 Mark Fooks Glove Manufacturer Townsend PIG-1824
1824 Greenham & Edwards Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street PIG-1824
1824 William Hull Glove & Breeches Manufacturer Borough PIG-1824
1824 Mayo, George & Ryall, John Glove Manufacturers Kingstone PIG-1824
1824 Henry Penny Glove Manufacturer D-1824
1824 Penny & Bide Glove Manufacturers Borough PIG-1824
1824 William Snook Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street PIG-1824
1824 Whitby, William & Elias Glove Manufacturers Townsend PIG-1824
1824 William Willmington Glove Manufacturer D-1824
1824 William Snr Wilmington Glove Manufacturer Henford PIG-1824
1824 William Jnr Wilmington Glove Manufacturer Henford PIG-1824
1825 William Rawlings Glove Manufacturer D-1825
1827 William Bide Glover Reckleford JL-1827
1827 John Bide   Glover Hendford JL-1827
1827 George Brown Glove Cutter Middle Street JL-1827
1827 George Brown Glove Cutter Middle Street JL-1827
1827 Thomas Dampier Glover Hendford JL-1827
1827 Samuel Duffett Glover Silver Street JL-1827
1827 George Eason Glover Middle Street JL-1827
1827 John Edwards  Glover Kingston JL-1827
1827 Charles Foan Glover London Road Sun House JL-1827
1827 Thomas Fooks Glover South Street JL-1827
1827 James Glyde   Glover Mill Close JL-1827
1827 John Greenham Glover Vicarage Street JL-1827
1827 William Hull Glover Borough JL-1827
1827 William Masters Glover Back Street JL-1827
1827 Isaac Mullins Glover Reckleford JL-1827
1827 Isaac Mullins Glove Manufacturer D-1827
1827 Samuel Ostler Glover Reckleford JL-1827
1827 Henry Penny Glover Borough JL-1827
1827 Thomas Ricketts Glover Back Street JL-1827
1827 Samuel Rodber Glove Cutter Middle Street JL-1827
1827 Samuel Rodber Glove Cutter Middle Street JL-1827
1827 William Snook Glover Vicarage Street JL-1827
1827 Thomas Tavener Glover Kingston JL-1827
1827 Henry Tiptree Glove Cutter Back Street JL-1827
1827 Henry Tiptree Glove Cutter Back Street JL-1827
1827 John Tompkins Glover Middle Street JL-1827
1827 William Whitby Glover Reckleford JL-1827
1827 Elias Whitby Glover Middle Street JL-1827
1827 Edward Wills Glove Cutter London Road Sun House JL-1827
1827 William Wilmington Glover Hendford JL-1827
1828 William Bide Glove Manufacturer D-1828
1828 Henry Tiptree Glove Cutter D-1828
1828 Henry Tiptree Glove Cutter D-1828
1829 Samuel Duffett Glove Manufacturer D-1829
1830 Henry Barratt Glove Manufacturer Church Lane PIG-1830
1830 Bide, John & Son Glove Manufacturers Hendford PIG-1830
1830 Bide, William & William Glove Manufacturers Reckleford PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Blake Glove Manufacturer Kingston PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Cole Glove Manufacturer Kingston PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Dampier Glove Manufacturer Reckleford PIG-1830
1830 Dicks & Rawlins Glove Manufacturers Hendford PIG-1830
1830 Samuel Duffett Glove Manufacturer Silver Street PIG-1830
1830 Benedict Edwards  Glove Manufacturer Town's End PIG-1830
1830 Charles Foan Glove Manufacturer London Road Penn House PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Fooks Glove Manufacturer South Street PIG-1830
1830 George Glyde Glove Manufacturer South Street PIG-1830
1830 Greenham, Sons & Edwards Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street PIG-1830
1830 Hammond & Pickford Glove Manufacturers Town's End PIG-1830
1830 William Hull Glove Manufacturer Justice Lane PIG-1830
1830 William Hooper Masters Glove Manufacturer South Street PIG-1830
1830 Isaac Mullins Glove Manufacturer Kendle Lane PIG-1830 Kiddle's Lane ?
1830 Penny, Henry & Son Glove Manufacturers South Street PIG-1830
1830 George Ricketts Glove Manufacturer South Street PIG-1830
1830 Charles Rowsell Glove Manufacturer Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 William Snook Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street PIG-1830
1830 Whitby, William & Elias Glove Manufacturers Town's End PIG-1830
1830 Henry Wilmington Glove Manufacturer Hendford PIG-1830
1830 William Wilmington Glove Manufacturer Hendford PIG-1830
1831 Thomas Fooks Glove Manufacturer D-1831
1831 Robert Tucker Glove Manufacturer D-1831
1832 William Bide Glove Manufacturer D-1832
1832 Thomas Dampier Glove Manufacturer D-1832
1835 Thomas Cole  Glove Manufacturer D-1835
1840 William Bide Glove Manufacturer Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Brooks & Dampeney Glove Manufacturers Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Busby Glove Manufacturer Park Street SGD-1840
1840 Augustus Louis Byde Glove Manufacturer Brunswick Street SGD-1840
1840 JL Cayme Glove Manufacturer Wine Street SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Cole Glove Manufacturer South Street SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Dampier Glove Manufacturer Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 William Dicks   Glove Manufacturer Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Samuel Duffett Glove Manufacturer Silver Street SGD-1840
1840 William Jnr Edwards  Glove Manufacturer Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Charles Foan Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Fooks Glove Manufacturer South Street SGD-1840
1840 Benjamin Glyde Glove Manufacturer Ram Park SGD-1840
1840 Simeon Goode Glove Manufacturer South Street SGD-1840
1840 Charles Greenham Glove Manufacturer Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Hammond Glove Manufacturer Peter Street SGD-1840
1840 Joseph Hammond   Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 W Jacobs Glove Manufacturer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 William Keddle Glove Manufacturer Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 John Kiddle Glove Manufacturer South Street SGD-1840
1840 William Hooper Masters Glove Manufacturer South Street SGD-1840
1840 B McTier Glove Manufacturer Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Henry Bryant Phelps Glove Manufacturer Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Robert Phelps Glove Manufacturer South Street SGD-1840
1840 John Pickford Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Charles Pittard Glove Manufacturer Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 William Rawlins Glove Manufacturer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Edward Raymond Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 John Stacey Glove Manufacturer Park Street SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Tavener Glove Manufacturer Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Elias Jnr Whitby Glove Manufacturer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Robert White Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Edward Wills Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Henry Wills Glove Manufacturer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 William Snr Wilmington Glove Manufacturer Reckleford SGD-1840
1841 Brett McTier Glove Manufacturer South Street ROE-1841 Dwelling
1841 Brett McTier Glove Manufacturer Middle Street ROE-1841 Factory
1849 William Allen Glove Manufacturer D-1849
1850 Louis Bide Glove Manufacturer Brunswick Street HCD-1850
1850 William Bide Glove Manufacturer Reckleford HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Cole Glove Manufacturer Hendford HCD-1850
1850 William Dicks Glove Manufacturer Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Charles Foan Glove Manufacturer Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Fooks & Critchell Glove Manufacturers South Street HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Hammond Glove Manufacturer Mill Close HCD-1850
1850 Hammond's & Pickford's Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street HCD-1850
1850 William Kiddle Glove Manufacturer Reckleford HCD-1850
1850 William H  Masters Glove Manufacturer South Street HCD-1850
1850 Robert Phelps Glove Manufacturer South Street HCD-1850
1850 Henry Bryant Phelps Glove Manufacturer Higher Kingston HCD-1850
1850 Charles Pittard Glove M'facturer & Leather Factor Town's End HCD-1850
1850 William Rawlins Glove Manufacturer Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Edward Raymond Glove Manufacturer Town's End HCD-1850
1850 Samuel Taylor Glove Manufacturer Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Elias Jnr Whitby Glove Manufacturer Town's End HCD-1850
1850 Willmington, Edwin & Co Glove Manufacturers Court Ash HCD-1850
1850 Wills Brothers Glove Manufacturers Town's End HCD-1850
1851 William Bide Glove Manufacturer D-1851
1852 Louis Bide Glove Manufacturer Brunswick Street SD-1852
1852 Bide, William & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford SD-1852
1852 Thomas Cole Glove Manufacturer Princes Street SD-1852
1852 William Dicks Glove Manufacturer Brunswick Street SD-1852
1852 Charles Foan Glove Manufacturer Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Fooks & Critchell Glove Manufacturers South Street SD-1852
1852 James Forder Glove Manufacturer Princes Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Hammond Glove Manufacturer Mill Close SD-1852
1852 Hammond's & Pickford's Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street SD-1852
1852 William Hooper Masters Glove Manufacturer South Street SD-1852
1852 Henry Bryant Phelps Glove Manufacturer Reckleford SD-1852
1852 Robert Phelps Glove Manufacturer South Street SD-1852
1852 William Rawlins Glove Manufacturer Hendford SD-1852
1852 Edward Raymond Glove Manufacturer South Street SD-1852
1852 Elias Jnr Whitby Glove Manufacturer Town's End SD-1852
1852 Willmington & Co Glove Manufacturers Court Ash SD-1852
1852 Wills Brothers Glove Manufacturers Town's End SD-1852
1859 George Beare Glove Manufacturer D-1859
1859 Thomas Fooks Glove Manufacturer D-1859
1866 George Atherton   Glove Manufacturer Court Ash POD-1866
1866 John Barber Glove Manufacturer Preston Road POD-1866
1866 John Barber Fellmonger, Glove & Gaiter M'fact Preston Road POD-1866
1866 Louis Bide Glove Manufacturer Brunswick Street POD-1866
1866 Bide, William & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford POD-1866
1866 Ensor, Thomas & Sons Glove Manufacturers Hendford POD-1866
1866 Richard Ewen Glove Manufacturer Addlewell Lane POD-1866
1866 Fooks & Gawler Glove Manufacturers South Street POD-1866
1866 John Lewis Glove Manufacturer Middle Street POD-1866
1866 Henry Little Glove Cutter Silver Street POD-1866
1866 William Pardy Glove Manufacturer South Street POD-1866
1866 Phelps, Robert & Co Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston POD-1866
1866 Pickford, J & J Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street POD-1866
1866 Rawlins, William & Co Glove Manufacturers West Hendford POD-1866
1866 Cuthbert Raymond Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street POD-1866
1866 Edward Raymond Glove Manufacturer Stars Lane POD-1866
1866 William Raymond Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street POD-1866
1866 William  Seward Glover & Picture Dealer Hendford POD-1866
1866 Whitby Brothers Glove Manufacturers Middle Street POD-1866
1875 Atherton, George & Son Glove M'facturers & Leather Dressers Court Ash POD-1875
1875 Atherton, George & Son Glove M'facturer & Leather Dresser Court Ash POD-1875
1875 John Jnr Barber Glove Manufacturer Higher Kingston POD-1875
1875 Bide & Hill Glove Manufacturers Reckleford POD-1875
1875 Sidney Charles Burt Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street POD-1875
1875 George Callaway Glove Manufacturer Park Street POD-1875
1875 Ensor, Thomas & Sons Glove Manufacturers Brunswick Street POD-1875
1875 Richard Ewens Glove Manufacturer Mill Lane POD-1875
1875 Richard Ewens Glove Manufacturer Bond Street POD-1875
1875 Richard Ewens Glove Manufacturer South Street POD-1875
1875 Charles Dycear Gorler Glove Manufacturer Wyndham Street POD-1875
1875 Hamblin & Raymond Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane POD-1875
1875 John Hill Glove Manufacturer Higher Kingston POD-1875
1875 James Mullins Glove Manufacturer Reckleford POD-1875
1875 Peach & Son Glove Manufacturers Gt Western Terrace POD-1875
1875 Phelps & Co Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston POD-1875
1875 Robert Phillips Glove Manufacturer Mill Lane POD-1875
1875 Edward Raymond Glove Manufacturer Stars Lane POD-1875
1875 Raymond, Cuthbert & Son Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street POD-1875
1875 Raymond, William & Son Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street POD-1875
1875 Seward, John & Samuel Glove Manufacturers Hendford POD-1875
1875 Thring, Luffman & Co Glove Manufacturers South Street POD-1875
1875 Whitby Brothers Glove M'facturer & Leather Dresser Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Charles Young Glove Manufacturer Newton Road POD-1875
1875 Samuel Young Glove Manufacturer Newton Road POD-1875
1882 Atherton, George & Son Glove Manufacturers Court Ash 3 W-1882
1882 William Bide Glove Manufacturer D-1882
1882 Thomas Dampier Glove Manufacturer D-1882
1882 Ewens, R & Co Glove Manufacturers Middle Street W-1882
1882 Thomas Fooks Glove Manufacturer South Street WG-1882 Sale of Factory
1882 Charles Dycear Gawler Glove Manufacturer Wyndham Street 5,6 W-1882
1882 Hamblen, Elias & Son Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane W-1882
1882 Herbert Hambridge Glove Manufacturers Brunswick Street 26 W-1882
1882 Hill, Twycross & Co Glove Manufacturer Reckleford 7 W-1882
1882 Phelps, Robert & Co Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston 25 W-1882
1882 John C Raymond Glove Manufacturer South Street 58 W-1882
1882 Raymond, Cuthbert & Son Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street W-1882
1882 Raymond, William & Son Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street W-1882
1882 Thring, Luffman, Southcombe & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 64 W-1882
1882 Whitby Brothers Glove Manufacturers Middle Street W-1882
1895 J Hellyar Glover's Engineer Middle Street 93 WTB-1895
1903 Atherton & Co Glove Manufacturers Court Ash W-1903
1903 Blake & Raymond Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street W-1903
1903 Clothier, Giles & Co Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane W-1903
1903 Cobb & Pittard Glove Manufacturers South Street W-1903
1903 Ewens, Johnson & Co Glove Manufacturers Summerhouse Rd W-1903
1903 William Farrant Glove Manufacturer Colmer Rd 9 W-1903
1903 George Henry Gould Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street W-1903
1903 Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston W-1903
1903 Henwood, E & Sons Glove & Leather Cleaners Lyde Terrace 12 W-1903
1903 Pittard, Hamblin & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road W-1903
1903 Edward Raymond Glove Manufacturer Manor Road W-1903
1903 Reuben John Raymond Glove Manufacturer Beer Street 14 W-1903
1903 Raymond, William & Sons Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft W-1903
1903 Raymond, William & Sons Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   W-1903
1903 William Augustus Ricketts Glove Manufacturer Colmer Road 2 W-1903
1903 Thring Brothers Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane W-1903
1903 Thring, Luffman, Southcombe & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford Hill W-1903
1903 Frank D Urwick Glove Manufacturer West Hendford Sunnybank W-1903
1903 Whitby Brothers Ltd Glove Manufacturers Middle Street W-1903
1907 Atherton & Co Glove Manufacturers Court Ash CYD-1907
1907 Blake & Raymond Glove Manufacturers Vicarage Street CYD-1907
1907 Clothier, Giles & Co Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane CYD-1907
1907 Ewens & Johnson Glove Manufacturers Stars Lane CYD-1907
1907 GH Gould Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street CYD-1907
1907 Hawkins & Jesty Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston CYD-1907
1907 Pittard, Hamblin & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road CYD-1907
1907 Raymond & Sons Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   CYD-1907
1907 Thring Brothers Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane 6 CYD-1907
1907 Thring, Luffman & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford CYD-1907
1907 Whitby Brothers Glove Manufacturers Middle Street CYD-1907
1919 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Court Ash K-1919
1919 Blake & Fox Glove Manufacturers Mill Lane K-1919
1919 Blake, F & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford K-1919
1919 Clothier, Giles & Co Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1919
1919 Alfred William Ewens Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street K-1919
1919 Alfred William Ewens Glove Manufacturer Market Street K-1919
1919 Ewens & Co Glove Manufacturers Wine Street K-1919
1919 Ewens & Robbins Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road K-1919
1919 Ewens, Johnson & Co Glove Manufacturers Stars Lane K-1919
1919 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1919
1919 George Henry Gould Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street K-1919
1919 Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston 63 K-1919
1919 Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Glove Manufacturers Dodham K-1919 Dressing Yard
1919 Hendford Glove Co Glove Manufacturers South Street 9 K-1919
1919 Holley, AE & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road 218 K-1919
1919 Hunt, Joseph & Son Glove Manufacturers Huish K-1919
1919 Pittard, Hamblen & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road K-1919
1919 William A Seager Glove Manufacturer Seaton Road K-1919
1919 William Henry Slade Glove Manufacturer St Michaels Avenue 84 K-1919
1919 Sparrow, William Ltd Glove-Making Machinery Maker Sherborne Road Royal Osborne Garage K-1919
1919 Thring & Luffman  Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 64 K-1919
1919 Thring & Luffman  Glove Manufacturers Brunswick Street K-1919 Dressing Yard
1919 Thring Brothers Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane K-1919
1919 Tiptree, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers South Street 63 K-1919
1919 Whitby Brothers Ltd Glove Manufacturers Middle Street 21 K-1919
1919 Yeovil Fabric Glove Co Cotton Glove Manufacturers South Street 43 K-1919
1935 Adams & Blake Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford K-1935
1935 Arnold Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1935
1935 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Court Ash K-1935
1935 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1935 Dressing Yard
1935 Blake & Fox Glove Manufacturers Summerhouse Terr K-1935
1935 Blake, F & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford K-1935
1935 Brunswick Glove Co Glove Manufacturers Brunswick Street 16 K-1935
1935 Burrows & Co Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   42 K-1935
1935 Clothier, Giles & Co Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1935
1935 Cooper, S & G Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road Highfield Works K-1935
1935 Ian William Cox Glove Manufacturer Vicarage Street K-1935
1935 James Day Glove Manufacturer St Michaels Avenue 46 K-1935
1935 Ewens & Vickery Glove Manufacturers The Triangle K-1935
1935 Ewens, Johnson & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Stars Lane K-1935
1935 Arthur Forse Glove Manufacturer Percy Road 15 K-1935
1935 WGA Freke Glove Manufacturer Highfield Road K-1935
1935 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1935
1935 Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Ltd Glove Manufacturers Higher Kingston K-1935
1935 Heard & Co Glove Manufacturers Princes Street 7 K-1935
1935 Albert Edward Holley   Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road 218 K-1935
1935 Albert Edward Holley   Glove Manufacturers Gt Western Terrace 12 K-1935
1935 Ivelnap Ltd Glove Manufacturers Victoria Road K-1935
1935 Parker, Brooks & Long Glove Manufacturers Coronation Avenue Coronation Works K-1935
1935 Phillips & Co Glove Manufacturers Vincent Street K-1935
1935 Pittard, Hamblen & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road K-1935
1935 Robbins, Edwin Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road K-1935
1935 Sidney   Seager Glove Manufacturer Orchard Street K-1935
1935 Slade, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1935
1935 Tavener, W & Son Glove Manufacturers Eastville K-1935
1935 Thring & Luffman  Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 66 K-1935
1935 Thring & Luffman  Glove Manufacturers Brunswick Street K-1935 Dressing Yard
1935 Thring Brothers Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane K-1935
1935 Wessex Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford K-1935
1935 West Hendford Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers West Hendford K-1935
1935 Whitby Brothers Ltd Glove Manufacturers Middle Street 31 K-1935
1935 Yeovil Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Middle Street K-1935
1935 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road K-1935
1954 Arnold Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane ESD-1954
1954 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Court Ash ESD-1954
1954 Blake & Fox Ltd Glove Manufacturers Summerhouse Road ESD-1954
1954 Blake, F & Co Glove Manufacturers Reckleford ESD-1954
1954 Brunswick Glove Co Glove Manufacturers West Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Burrows & Co Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   ESD-1954
1954 Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane ESD-1954
1954 Denner & Vaughan Glove Manufacturers Preston Park Close ESD-1954
1954 ES Ewens Glove Manufacturer St Michaels Road ESD-1954
1954 Forse, A Ltd Glove Manufacturers Percy Road 13, 15 ESD-1954
1954 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road ESD-1954
1954 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   ESD-1954 Formerly W Raymond & Sons
1954 Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Ltd Glove Manufacturers Kingston ESD-1954
1954 Hooper, S & G Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road ESD-1954
1954 Ivelnap Gloves (1936) Ltd Glove Manufacturers South Street ESD-1954
1954 Parker, Brooks & Long Ltd Glove Manufacturers Coronation Avenue Coronation Works ESD-1954
1954 Phillips & Leworthy Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   ESD-1954
1954 Pittard, Hamblin & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road ESD-1954
1954 Pullman, R & J Ltd Glove Manufacturers Stars Lane ESD-1954
1954 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane ESD-1954
1954 Robbins, Edwin Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road ESD-1954
1954 Slade, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road ESD-1954
1954 Sparrow & Co Glove Manufacturers Middle Street ESD-1954
1954 Tavener, W & Son Glove Manufacturers Eastville ESD-1954
1954 Thring & Luffman  Glove Manufacturers Reckleford ESD-1954
1954 Thring Brothers Glove Manufacturers Waterloo Lane ESD-1954
1954 Whitby Brothers Ltd Glove Manufacturers Middle Street 31 ESD-1954
1954 Yeovil Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford ESD-1954
1954 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road ESD-1954
1964 Arnold Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane FD-1964
1964 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane FD-1964
1964 Brunswick Glove Co Glove Manufacturers West Hendford FD-1964
1964 Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane FD-1964
1964 Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road FD-1964
1964 Cooper, S & G Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road FD-1964
1964 Denner & Vaughan Glove Manufacturers Preston Park Close FD-1964
1964 Ewens & Vickery Ltd Glove Manufacturers The Triangle FD-1964
1964 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road FD-1964
1964 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   FD-1964 Formerly W Raymond & Sons
1964 Parker, Brooks & Long Ltd Glove Manufacturers Coronation Avenue Coronation Works FD-1964
1964 Phillips & Leworthy Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   FD-1964
1964 Pittard, Hamblin & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road FD-1964
1964 Pullman, R & J Ltd Glove Manufacturers Stars Lane FD-1964
1964 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane FD-1964
1964 Slade, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road FD-1964
1964 Sparrow & Co Glove Manufacturers Middle Street FD-1964
1964 Tavener, W & Son Glove Manufacturers Eastville FD-1964
1964 Thring & Luffman  Glove Manufacturers Reckleford FD-1964
1964 Whitby Brothers Ltd Glove Manufacturers Middle Street 59b FD-1964
1964 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road FD-1964
1968 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1968
1968 Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1968
1968 Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road K-1968
1968 Denner & Vaughan Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1968
1968 Fownes Gloves Ltd Glove Manufacturers Mill Lane TE K-1968
1968 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road 1 K-1968
1968 Glenville Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1968
1968 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1968
1968 Lamacraft Gloves Glove Manufacturers Chilton Grove 16 K-1968
1968 Maddley, Stuart Ltd Glove Manufacturers Eastville K-1968
1968 Phillips & Leworthy Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1968
1968 Pittard, Hamblen & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road K-1968
1968 Pullman, RJ Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1968
1968 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1968
1968 Slade, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1968
1968 Wessex Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1968
1968 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road K-1968
1970 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1970
1970 Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1970
1970 Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road K-1970
1970 Denner & Vaughan Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1970
1970 Fownes Gloves Ltd Glove Manufacturers Mill Lane TE K-1970
1970 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road 1 K-1970
1970 Glenville Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1970
1970 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1970
1970 Lamacraft Gloves Glove Manufacturers Chilton Grove 16 K-1970
1970 Maddley, Stuart Ltd Glove Manufacturers Eastville K-1970
1970 Phillips & Leworthy Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1970
1970 Pittard, Hamblen & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road K-1970
1970 Pullman, RJ Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1970
1970 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1970
1970 Slade, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1970
1970 Tarantella (Edna Kirby) Ltd Glove Manufacturers West Hendford 56 K-1970
1970 Wessex Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1970
1970 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road K-1970
1972 Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1972
1972 Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road K-1972
1972 Denner & Vaughan Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1972
1972 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road K-1972
1972 Glenville Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1972
1972 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1972
1972 Hunt, Joseph & Son Ltd Glove Manufacturers Mill Lane TE K-1972
1972 Lamacraft Gloves Glove Manufacturers Chilton Grove 16 K-1972
1972 Maddley, Stuart Ltd Glove Manufacturers Eastville K-1972
1972 Phillips & Leworthy Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1972
1972 Pittard, Hamblen & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road K-1972
1972 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1972
1972 Tarantella (Edna Kirby) Ltd Glove Manufacturers West Hendford 56 K-1972
1972 Wessex Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1972
1972 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road K-1972
1974 Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1974
1974 Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd Glove Manufacturers Alexandra Road K-1974
1974 Denner & Vaughan Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1974
1974 Fownes Gloves Ltd Glove Manufacturers Mill Lane TE K-1974
1974 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Highfield Road K-1974
1974 Glenville Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1974
1974 Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1974
1974 Maddley, Stuart Ltd Glove Manufacturers Eastville K-1974
1974 Phillips & Leworthy Ltd Glove Manufacturers Goldcroft   K-1974
1974 Pittard, Hamblen & Co Glove Manufacturers Sherborne Road K-1974
1974 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Addlewell Lane K-1974
1974 Slade, WH & Co Glove Manufacturers Glenville Road K-1974
1974 Tarantella (Edna Kirby) Ltd Glove Manufacturers West Hendford 56 K-1974
1974 Wessex Glove Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Reckleford 23 K-1974
1974 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road K-1974
1988 Freek & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Oxford Road TE DD-1988
1988 Young, C & Co Ltd Glove Manufacturers Seaton Road DD-1988
1989 Freke & Gifford Ltd Glove Manufacturers Pen Mill TE WG-1989 Last Glove Factory Closes
Greengrocers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1866 Joseph Young Fruiterer   Middle Street POD-1866
1882 George Jones Greengrocer Middle Street 85 W-1882
1889 W Wall Greengrocer & Fruiterer Wine Street 2 W-1889
1895 T England Fruiterer, Greengrocer & Florist Middle Street 34 W-1895-Ad
1895 T England Fruiterer & Florist W-1895
1895 H Rogers Fruiterer & Greengrocer Silver Street 2 W-1895
1895 Henry Rogers Greengrocer & Fruiterer Silver Street 2 W-1895
1898 Charles Dodge Fruiterer Middle Street 19 W-1898
1898 T England Fruiterer, Greengrocer & Florist Middle Street 34 W-1898
1898 Harriett Jones Greengrocer Frederick Place 1 W-1898
1898 H Rogers Fruiterer & Greengrocer Silver Street 2 W-1898-Ad
1898 Henry Rogers Fruiterer Silver Street 2 W-1898
1898 Samuel Stagg Fruiterer Vicarage Street 33 W-1898
1903 Arthur Crabb Greengrocer Green Quarr W-1903
1903 Charles Dodge Fruiterer Middle Street 19 W-1903
1903 Thomas England Greengrocer Middle Street 34 W-1903
1903 Harriett Jones Greengrocer Frederick Place 1 W-1903
1903 Agnes Rogers Fruiterer Silver Street 2 W-1903
1903 Samuel Stagg Fruiterer Beer Street 61 W-1903
1903 James Wines Greengrocer South Street W-1903
1907 Davis & Sons Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Charles Dodge Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 T England Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 J Inkpen Greengrocer & Fruiterer Silver Street CYD-1907
1907 H  Llewellyn Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Mrs McDonald Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Samuel Stagg Greengrocer & Fruiterer Market   CYD-1907
1919 Thomas Bassett Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street 46 K-1919
1919 Arthur Crabb Greengrocer & Fruiterer Goldcroft 43 K-1919
1919 England & Son Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street 34 K-1919
1919 Charles H Garrett Greengrocer & Fruiterer Reckleford 12 K-1919
1919 Miss B Helliar Greengrocer & Fruiterer Silver Street 2 K-1919
1919 Herbert Hoar Greengrocer & Fruiterer Sherborne Road 50 K-1919
1919 James H Llewellyn Greengrocer & Fruiterer High Street 20 K-1919
1935 Thomas Bowser Greengrocer & Fruiterer Wine Street 13 K-1935
1935 Duke & Son Fruit Merchant (Wholesale) Westminster Street K-1935
1935 England, T & Son Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street 34 K-1935
1935 Henry Garrett Greengrocer & Fruiterer Reckleford 12 K-1935
1935 Thomas Guppy Greengrocer & Fruiterer Sherborne Road 9 K-1935
1935 Miss B Helliar Greengrocer & Fruiterer Silver Street 2 K-1935
1935 Mansfield, T & Son Fruit Merchant (Wholesale) Sherborne Road K-1935
1935 Mrs Margaret Medlin Greengrocer & Fruiterer Vicarage Street 44 K-1935
1935 Selifant, William & Son Greengrocer & Fruiterer Sherborne Road 1 K-1935
1935 Harry Thorne Greengrocer & Fruiterer Princes Street 28a K-1935
1935 H  Vincent Greengrocer & Fruiterer Princes Street 34 K-1935
1935 Albert Warren Greengrocer & Fruiterer Huish 156 K-1935
1935 CE Wigmore Greengrocer & Fruiterer Middle Street 91 K-1935
1954 E Ball Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Silver Street ESD-1954
1954 Burroughs Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Preston Road ESD-1954
1954 Burroughs Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist West Hendford 58 ESD-1954
1954 Chudleigh & Sons Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Hendford ESD-1954
1954 JJ Davis Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Kingston 11 ESD-1954
1954 Drake & Co Greengrocer, Fruit, Florist (W'sale) Westminster Street ESD-1954
1954 England, T & Son Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Middle Street 34 ESD-1954
1954 C Flagg Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Sherborne Road 7 ESD-1954
1954 EJ Gregory Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Princes Street 37 ESD-1954
1954 Lock, TB & Sons Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Lush, EA & WH Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Middle Street ESD-1954
1954 Lywood, James Ltd Greengrocer, Fruit, Florist (W'sale) King Street ESD-1954
1954 Mansfield, T & Son Greengrocer, Fruit, Florist (W'sale) Sherborne Road ESD-1954
1954 SF Pearce Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Westfield Road ESD-1954
1954 Perrett & Co Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Middle Street 91 ESD-1954
1954 Read & Russell Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist High Street 10a  ESD-1954
1954 H Robins Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Beer Street 2 ESD-1954
1954 Selifant, W & Son Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Sherborne Road 1 ESD-1954
1954 H Thorne Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Princes Street 28c ESD-1954
1954 AE  Warren Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Bond Street 2 ESD-1954
1954 Yeovil Nurseries Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist Hendford Hill ESD-1954
Grocers see also 'Shopkeepers'
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1653 William Daniell Grocer TT-1653
1659 Christopher Allembridge Grocer D-1659
1723 John Boucher Grocer D-1723
1723 John Chaffey Grocer D-1723
1726 Edmund Anstice Grocer D-1726
1734 John Boucher Grocer D-1734
1738 John Boucher Grocer D-1738
1744 Edmund Anstice Grocer D-1744
1765 C Francis Provisions CWA
1771 Jos. Wilmington Grocery Provisions CWA
1778 Robert Holloway Grocer D-1778
1790 Daniel, Samuel & Peter Grocers & Linen Drapers UBD-1790
1790 Samuel Strong Grocer UBD-1790
1791 Robert Holloway Grocer D-1791
1824 Duffett, George & Son Grocers & Tea Dealers PIG-1824
1824 Henry Etheredge Grocer Borough PIG-1824
1824 John  Glyde Grocer Borough PIG-1824
1824 George Wellington   Grocer Borough PIG-1824
1827 George Duffett  Grocer Wine Street JL-1827
1827 John  Glyde Grocer Borough JL-1827
1830 Duffet & Son Grocers & Tea Dealers Borough PIG-1830
1831 Glyde & Davey Grocers CWA
1832 Wellington Grocer  CWA
1833 Wellington Grocer  CWA
1834 Wellington Grocer  CWA
1835 Glyde & Davey Grocers CWA
1836 Wellington Grocer  CWA
1838 Glyde & Davey Grocers CWA
1839 Glyde & Davey Grocers CWA
1840 James  Airs Grocer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 William Bollen Grocer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 John Brett Grocer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Joseph Bucknell Grocer Borough SGD-1840
1840 Mark Busby Grocer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Michael Davey Grocer Borough SGD-1840
1840 Silas Feaver Tea Dealer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 James Foan Grocer Bond Street SGD-1840
1840 Silas Griffin Grocer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Ann Jeans Grocer Vicarage Street SGD-1840
1840 William Jeans Grocer South Street SGD-1840
1840 WV Mathews Grocer Hendford SGD-1840
1840 William McClallan Tea Dealer Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Norman Grocer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 William Peach Grocer Park Street SGD-1840
1840 George Pickford Grocer Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Elizabeth Pudden Grocer Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 W Rodenham Grocer Silver Street SGD-1840
1840 William Rowsell Grocer Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Isaac Taylor  Grocer Back Street SGD-1840
1840 John Vickery Grocer Vicarage Street SGD-1840
1840 Wellington, George & Son Grocer Borough SGD-1840
1841 Mathews Grocer CWA
1844 Mathews Grocer CWA
1846 Mathews Grocer CWA
1850 John Alexander Grocer & Tea Dealer Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Isaac S Aplin Grocer & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Isaac S Aplin Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 William Baker Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Borough HCD-1850
1850 George Banger Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 John Beaton Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Huish Lane HCD-1850
1850 Richard Beck Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Market Place HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Bishop Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Belmont HCD-1850
1850 William Bodenham Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Booby, George & Sons Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealers Borough HCD-1850
1850 Booby, George & Sons Grocers & Tea Dealers Borough HCD-1850
1850 William Bowen Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 John W Bowring Grocer & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 William Childs Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Higher Kingston HCD-1850
1850 George Clapshaw Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Brunswick Street HCD-1850
1850 Charles Foan Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Henry Foan Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Henry Foot Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Bond Street HCD-1850
1850 Charles Gardiner Grocer & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Charles Gardiner Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Robert Gerrard Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in London Road HCD-1850
1850 Simeon Goode Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Silas Griffin Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Hendford HCD-1850
1850 John Hamblen Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Belmont HCD-1850
1850 George Hann Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in South Street HCD-1850
1850 Stephen Harris Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Kingston HCD-1850
1850 Robert A Hill Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Henry Hurdle Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Wine Street HCD-1850
1850 Charles Lewis Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Wine Street HCD-1850
1850 William V Matthews Grocer & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Nathaniel Parker Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Wellington Street HCD-1850
1850 Hugh Payne Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Belmont HCD-1850
1850 Reuben Pedwell Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Bond Street HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Pittard  Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Park Street HCD-1850
1850 Sarah Read   Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Frances Sparks Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Kingston HCD-1850
1850 Isaac Taylor Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Bond Street HCD-1850
1850 Jane Tiptree Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in South Street HCD-1850
1850 John Tite Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 John M Tytherleigh Grocer & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Benjamin Vincent Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in London Road HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Winsor Tea Agent South Street HCD-1850
1850 Amos Wormer Grocer & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Amos Wormer Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealer Borough HCD-1850
1850 Wormer, William & Co Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealers Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Wormer, William & Co Grocers & Tea Dealers Silver Street HCD-1850
1852 John Alexander Grocer & Tea Dealer Henford SD-1852
1852 Richard Beck Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street SD-1852
1852 Phillis Booby  Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street SD-1852
1852 John W Bowring Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street SD-1852
1852 Dunlop, Robert & John Travelling Tea Dealers Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Charles Gardiner Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street SD-1852
1852 Simeon Goode Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Robert Hill Grocer & Tea Dealer Court Ash SD-1852
1852 Richard J Manning Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street SD-1852
1852 Elisha Walker Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street SD-1852
1852 Amos Worner Grocer & Tea Dealer Hendford SD-1852
1852 William Worner Grocer & Tea Dealer Silver Street SD-1852
1853 Alexander Grocer CWA
1854 RJ Manning Grocer CWA
1855 RJ Manning Grocer CWA
1856 RJ Manning Grocer CWA
1866 John Alexander Grocer & Chemist Hendford POD-1866
1866 Thomas W Clements Grocer Town's End POD-1866
1866 Henry Dawe Grocer High Street POD-1866
1866 Simeon Goode Grocer Middle Street POD-1866
1866 John Hamblin Grocer & Beer Retailer Reckleford POD-1866
1866 John Legg Grocer High Street POD-1866
1866 Caleb Loader Grocer Princes Street POD-1866
1866 Manning, T., Davey & Son Grocer & Chemist High Street POD-1866
1866 John Perrett   Grocer Middle Street POD-1866
1866 William Sutton Grocer Silver Street POD-1866
1866 Robert Welch Grocer High Street POD-1866
1866 William Worner Tea Warehouse High Street POD-1866
1875 George Allan Travelling Draper & Tea Dealer Hendford POD-1875
1875 Thomas William Clements Grocer Sherborne Road POD-1875
1875 Charles Connock Grocer Middle Street POD-1875
1875 James Harris Dawe Grocer High Street POD-1875
1875 George Hann Grocer South Street POD-1875
1875 Walter Samuel Hurdle Grocer & Cheese Factor Middle Street POD-1875
1875 William Jesty Grocer Huish POD-1875
1875 John Legg Grocer High Street POD-1875
1875 John Longman Grocer South Street POD-1875
1875 George Lukins Travelling Tea Dealer Huish POD-1875
1875 Mrs Mary B Miller Grocer (Wholesale) West Hendford POD-1875
1875 John Penny Grocer High Street POD-1875
1875 John Perrett Grocer Middle Street POD-1875
1875 William Henry Powney Grocer Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Sawtell & Wellington Grocer High Street POD-1875
1875 Henry Cary Tomkins Grocer & Baker Reckleford POD-1875
1875 Edward Waygood Grocer Princes Street POD-1875
1875 Edward Wills Grocer Middle Street POD-1875
1880 Stephen Perham Grocer D-1880
1882 William E Bird Grocer Middle Street 37 W-1882
1882 Frederick Brake Grocer Wine Street 4 W-1882
1882 Thomas W Clements Grocer Wyndham Street W-1882
1882 Charles Connock Grocer & Baker Middle Street 86 W-1882
1882 Mrs Hannah Cox Grocer Vicarage Street 19 W-1882
1882 James H Dawe Grocer High Street 10 W-1882
1882 John Fletcher Grocer Middle Street 94 W-1882
1882 John Fox Grocer Sherborne Road W-1882
1882 James Hamblen Grocer Hendford 73 W-1882
1882 James Hamblen Grocer Peter Street 14 W-1882
1882 Maddaford & Hooper Grocer Middle Street 24 W-1882
1882 Mrs Mary Miller Grocer & Provisions Merchant West Hendford W-1882
1882 John  Penny Grocer High Street 22 W-1882
1882 John Perrett Grocer Middle Street 14 W-1882
1882 William Henry Powney Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 96 W-1882
1882 William Henry Powney Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 96 W-1882
1882 Pullinger & Co Tea Dealers & Tobacconists Middle Street 119 W-1882
1882 Charles Ripper Grocer Middle Street 63 W-1882
1882 Sawtell & Co Grocer High Street 18 W-1882
1882 Sawtell & Wightman Tea Dealers   High Street 18 W-1882-Ad
1882 Edward Waygood Grocer Middle Street 117 W-1882
1889 TW Clements Grocer High Street 22 W-1889
1889 TW Clements Grocer Sherborne Road W-1889
1889 JH Dawe Grocer Borough Gun Tea W/Ho W-1889
1889 Gun Tea Warehouse Tea Dealers   High Street W-1889 JH Dawe - Prop
1889 CJ Hook Grocer Middle Street Golden Canister W-1889
1889 John Bull Tea Warehouse Tea Dealers   Middle Street 96 W-1889 WH Powney - Prop.
1889 CW Mead Grocer Middle Street 102 W-1889
1889 WH Powney Grocer Middle Street John Bull Tea W/H W-1889
1889 WW Sawtell   Grocer High Street 18 W-1889
1889 Henry C  Tompkins Grocer & Baker Reckleford 29 W-1889
1889 H Trevett Grocer Middle Street 94,95 W-1889
1895 F Brake Family Grocer & Italian Warehouseman Middle Street 88 WTB-1895
1895 TW Clements Grocer High Street 22 W-1895
1895 TW Clements Grocer - Town & County Stores High Street 22 WTB-1895
1895 TW Clements Grocer Sherborne Road W-1895
1895 TW Clements Grocer - Town & County Stores Sherborne Road WTB-1895
1895 JH Dawe Grocer & Provisions Merchant Borough Gun Tea W/Ho W-1895
1895 JH Dawe Wholesale & Family Grocer Borough Gun Tea W/Ho WTB-1895
1895 Charles Hook Grocer Middle Street Golden Canister WTB-1895
1895 Hook & Co's Supply Stores Grocer Middle Street Golden Canister W-1895
1895 EM Hutchings Grocer Vincent Street 8 W-1895
1895 International Tea Co Grocer Middle Street 114 W-1895
1895 George Knapton Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street 86 WTB-1895
1895 Charles Lewis Grocer Market Street W-1895
1895 R Lukins Grocer Wine Street W-1895
1895 WH Powney Grocer Middle Street John Bull Tea W/H W-1895
1895 WH Powney Wholesale & Retail Grocer  Middle Street John Bull Tea W/H WTB-1895
1895 Walter W Sawtell Grocer - Central Supply Stores High Street 18 WTB-1895
1895 WH Sawtell Grocer High Street 18 W-1895
1895 Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. Grocer Middle Street W-1895
1898 Frederick Brake Grocer Middle Street 88 W-1898
1898 Clements & Sons Grocer High Street W-1898
1898 Clements & Sons Grocer Sherborne Road W-1898
1898 Co-operative Society Ltd Grocer Middle Street W-1898
1898 Co-operative Society Ltd Grocer Orchard Street W-1898
1898 Louisa Crockett Grocer Sherborne Road 23 W-1898
1898 Michael Crotty Grocer Earle Street 17 W-1898
1898 George Henry Dark Grocer Beer Street 2 W-1898
1898 Dawe, JH & Son Grocer High Street 10 W-1898
1898 Home & Colonial Tea Co Grocer Middle Street 116 W-1898
1898 Home & Colonial Tea Company Tea Dealers   Middle Street 116 W-1898
1898 Hook, CJ & Co Grocer Middle Street 14 W-1898
1898 International Tea Co Grocer Middle Street 119 W-1898
1898 International Tea Company Tea Dealers   Middle Street 119 W-1898
1898 George Knapton Grocer Middle Street 86 W-1898
1898 Charles Lewis Grocer Market Street 22 W-1898
1898 George Francis Maidment Grocer Aldon Terrace 1 W-1898
1898 Joseph Morgan Grocer Vincent Street 8 W-1898
1898 Paige, F&K Grocer South Street 22,23 W-1898
1898 William Henry Powney Grocer Middle Street 96 W-1898
1898 Charles Ripper Grocer Middle Street 63 W-1898
1898 John Steele Grocer & Post Office Lyde Lane W-1898
1898 Tompsett & Son Wholesale Grocers & Tallow Chandlers West Hendford W-1898
1898 Henry Trevett Grocer Middle Street 94 W-1898
1898 Edward Waygood Grocer Middle Street 117 W-1898
1898 John Henry Webber Grocer Kingston 11 W-1898
1903 Frederick Lionel Ayliffe Grocer Middle Street 96 W-1903
1903 Frederick Brake Grocer Middle Street 88 W-1903
1903 Clements & Sons Grocer High Street W-1903
1903 Clements & Sons Grocer Sherborne Road W-1903
1903 Co-operative Society Ltd Grocer Middle Street W-1903
1903 Louisa Crockett Grocer Sherborne Road 23 W-1903
1903 Michael Crotty Grocer Earle Street 17 W-1903
1903 George Henry Dark Grocer Beer Street 2 W-1903
1903 Dawe, JH & Son Grocer High Street 10 W-1903
1903 Hook, CJ & Co Grocer & Provisions Merchants Middle Street 14 W-1903
1903 Frederick Larcombe Grocer Gt Western Ter 4 W-1903
1903 Charles Lewis Grocer Market Street 22 W-1903
1903 Sylvester Lucas Grocer Goldcroft W-1903
1903 George Francis Maidment Grocer Aldon Terrace 1 W-1903
1903 Thomas Marshall Grocer Kingston 6 W-1903
1903 Charles Ripper Grocer Middle Street 63 W-1903
1903 Tompsett & Son W'sale Grocers & Tallow Chandlers West Hendford W-1903
1903 Henry Trevett Grocer Middle Street 94 W-1903
1903 Waygood, Edward & Son Grocer Kingston 11 W-1903
1903 Miss B White Grocer & Post Office Lyde Lane W-1903
1907 Clements & Sons Grocer & Provisions Dealer High Street CYD-1907
1907 Clements & Sons Grocer & Provisions Dealer Sherborne Road CYD-1907
1907 Co-operative Society Ltd Grocer & Provisions Dealer Lyde Lane CYD-1907
1907 Co-operative Society Ltd Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Co-operative Society Ltd Grocer & Provisions Dealer Newtown CYD-1907
1907 FW Cox Grocer & Provisions Dealer Huish CYD-1907
1907 Dawe & Son Grocer & Provisions Dealer High Street CYD-1907
1907 Mrs Hann Grocer & Provisions Dealer South Street CYD-1907
1907 Home & Colonial Tea Co Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Hook, CJ & Co Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 FL Inkpen Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 International Tea Co Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 G Jones Grocer & Provisions Dealer South Street CYD-1907
1907 F Larcombe Grocer & Provisions Dealer Gt Western Ter   CYD-1907
1907 C Lewis Grocer & Provisions Dealer Market Street CYD-1907
1907 Lipton Ltd Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 GF Maidment Grocer & Provisions Dealer Hendford CYD-1907
1907 W Mills Grocer & Provisions Dealer Vincent Street CYD-1907
1907 C Ripper Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 Tompsett & Son Grocer & Provisions Dealer West Hendford CYD-1907
1907 Walker & Co Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 E Waygood Grocer & Provisions Dealer Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 JH Webber Grocer & Provisions Dealer Kingston CYD-1907
1907 Westbrook & Drury Grocer & Provisions Dealer Kingston CYD-1907
1919 Mrs Ada E Andrews Grocer & Tea Dealer Goldcroft 98 K-1919
1919 Mrs AM Castle Grocer & Tea Dealer Princes Street 24 K-1919
1919 Central Supply Stores Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street 18 K-1919
1919 Clements & Sons Grocer & Tea Dealer Wyndham Street K-1919
1919 James Gray Grocer & Tea Dealer Huish 145 K-1919
1919 Frederick William Hann Grocer & Tea Dealer South Street K-1919
1919 Home & Colonial Stores Ltd Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 4 K-1919
1919 Hook, CJ & Co Grocer, Tea, Wine & Spirit Dealer Middle Street 14 K-1919
1919 George B Jones Grocer & Tea Dealer South Street 22 K-1919
1919 F Larcombe Grocer & Tea Dealer Sherborne Road 153 K-1919
1919 Mrs Rosina Maidment Grocer & Tea Dealer Aldon Terrace 1 K-1919
1919 Tom Neale Grocer & Tea Dealer Lyde Lane 41 K-1919
1919 WA Robbins Grocer & Tea Dealer Crofton Park 1 K-1919
1919 John H  Somerville Grocer, Tea, Wine & Spirit Dealer High Street 10 K-1919
1919 AC Sutton Grocer & Tea Dealer Glenville Road 50 K-1919
1919 Edward Warren Grocer & Tea Dealer King Street 22 K-1919
1919 Robert W Winsor Grocer & Tea Dealer Goldcroft 47 K-1919
1919 World's Stores Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 32 K-1919
1935 Joseph E Amblin Grocer & Tea Dealer Goldcroft 47 K-1935
1935 H Anscombe Grocer & Tea Dealer Sherborne Road 7 K-1935
1935 Mrs AM Castle Grocer & Tea Dealer Princes Street 6 K-1935
1935 GB Clark Grocer & Tea Dealer West Coker Road K-1935
1935 Clements & Sons Ltd Grocer, Tea, Wine & Spirit Dealer High Street 22 K-1935
1935 Mrs Mary Agatha Cross  Grocer & Tea Dealer Percy Road 58 K-1935
1935 EF Durrant Grocer & Tea Dealer Glenville Road 50 K-1935
1935 Walter C Ebdon Grocer & Tea Dealer Seaton Road 51 K-1935
1935 George Francis Evans Grocer & Tea Dealer Kingston 2 K-1935
1935 WL Freke Grocer & Tea Dealer West Hendford K-1935
1935 EH Gillingham Grocer & Tea Dealer Huish 145 K-1935
1935 Edward B Grinter Grocer & Tea Dealer Huish 80 K-1935
1935 Home & Colonial Stores Ltd Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 4 K-1935
1935 Herbert Lacey Grocer & Tea Dealer Vincent Street 8 K-1935
1935 Arthur Robert Lamb Grocer & Tea Dealer Eastland Road 90 K-1935
1935 Larcombe, F & Son Grocer & Tea Dealer Sherborne Road 153 K-1935
1935 Arthur Liddington Grocer & Tea Dealer Goldcroft 98 K-1935
1935 Mrs Rosina Maidment Grocer & Tea Dealer Aldon Terrace 1 K-1935
1935 Sidney Miller Grocer & Tea Dealer Sherborne Road 23 K-1935
1935 Wallace John Passmore Grocer & Tea Dealer Cedar Grove K-1935
1935 Penny, CW & Son Grocer & Tea Dealer Wyndham Street 19 K-1935
1935 IG Perkins Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 62 K-1935
1935 William James Perkins Grocer & Tea Dealer South Street 22 K-1935
1935 Plowman, WE & Son Ltd Grocer (Wholesale) Vicarage Street 6a K-1935
1935 WA Robbins Grocer & Tea Dealer Crofton Park 1 K-1935
1935 FJ Sansome Grocer & Tea Dealer Westfield Road 44 K-1935
1935 South Street Stores (J Harvey) Grocer & Tea Dealer South Street K-1935
1935 Tompsett, J Ltd Grocer (Wholesale) West Hendford K-1935
1935 Western Counties Stores Ltd Grocer & Tea Dealer High Street 10 K-1935
1935 Edward JK Wheadon Grocer & Tea Dealer King Street 32 K-1935
1935 Albert Mortimer Williams Grocer & Tea Dealer Victoria Road 1 K-1935
1935 Thomas Wines Grocer & Tea Dealer Beer Street 74 K-1935
1935 World's Stores Ltd Grocer & Tea Dealer Middle Street 94,95 K-1935
1954 SJ Baker Groceries & Provisions St Michaels Avenue 12 ESD-1954
1954 Bartlett's Stores Groceries & Provisions Percy Road 50 ESD-1954
1954 W  Bennett Groceries & Provisions Glenville Road 50 ESD-1954
1954 Biddy's Groceries & Provisions West Coker Road ESD-1954
1954 Brewsters (Goldcroft PO) Groceries & Provisions Goldcroft ESD-1954
1954 Castle's Stores Groceries & Provisions Princes Street 6 ESD-1954
1954 Robert W Challice Groceries & Provisions Rosebery Avenue 134 ESD-1954
1954 Clements & Sons Ltd Groceries & Provisions Goldcroft 98 ESD-1954
1954 Clements & Sons Ltd Groceries & Provisions High Street 21,22 ESD-1954
1954 Clements & Sons Ltd Groceries & Provisions Huish 78,80 ESD-1954
1954 Clements & Sons Ltd Groceries & Provisions Sherborne Road ESD-1954
1954 MJ Collins Supply Stores Groceries & Provisions Preston Road ESD-1954
1954 RG Cook Groceries & Provisions Huish 153,155 ESD-1954
1954 D Daniel Groceries & Provisions Vincent Street 8 ESD-1954
1954 Downing & Son Groceries & Provisions Park Street 33a ESD-1954
1954 A Durrant Groceries & Provisions Victoria Road 1 ESD-1954
1954 GF Evans Groceries & Provisions Princes Street ESD-1954
1954 G Field Groceries & Provisions St Michaels Avenue 260 ESD-1954
1954 H  Garrett Groceries & Provisions Reckleford 12 ESD-1954
1954 E Gerrard Groceries & Provisions Mudford Road ESD-1954
1954 EH Gillingham Groceries & Provisions Huish ESD-1954
1954 EJ Gregory Groceries & Provisions Union Street ESD-1954
1954 IG Grossey Groceries & Provisions St Michaels Avenue 91 ESD-1954
1954 AD  Harrison Groceries & Provisions Preston Grove ESD-1954
1954 J Harvey Groceries & Provisions South Street ESD-1954
1954 ET Head Groceries & Provisions South Street 22 ESD-1954
1954 BJG Hobbs Groceries & Provisions Queen Street ESD-1954
1954 Hodder (The Corner Shop) Groceries & Provisions Highfield Road ESD-1954
1954 Holland Groceries & Provisions Beer Street 74 ESD-1954
1954 Home & Colonial Stores Ltd Groceries & Provisions Middle Street ESD-1954
1954 WG Hunt Groceries & Provisions Larkhill Road ESD-1954
1954 International Stores Groceries & Provisions Wine Street ESD-1954
1954 PW King Groceries & Provisions Wyndham Street 1 ESD-1954
1954 AR Lamb (Newtown Supply Stores) Groceries & Provisions Newtown ESD-1954
1954 Larcombe & Son Groceries & Provisions Sherborne Road ESD-1954
1954 EE Lawrence Groceries & Provisions Eastland Road 17 ESD-1954
1954 RE Lines Groceries & Provisions Coronation Avenue ESD-1954
1954 Lipton Ltd Groceries & Provisions Middle Street 15 ESD-1954
1954 LE March Groceries & Provisions Camborne Grove 19 ESD-1954
1954 Maypole Dairy Ltd Groceries & Provisions Middle Street 15 ESD-1954
1954 Moon's Stores Groceries & Provisions Sparrow Road ESD-1954
1954 Mutton's Stores Groceries & Provisions Eastland Road 23 ESD-1954
1954 Osborne, FW & IM Groceries & Provisions Westfield Road ESD-1954
1954 DM Parker (Hilltop Stores) Groceries & Provisions Mudford Road ESD-1954
1954 WG Passmore (Cedar Grove Stores) Groceries & Provisions Cedar Grove ESD-1954
1954 EJ Perry Groceries & Provisions Rosebery Avenue 69 ESD-1954
1954 Pike, EG & Son Groceries & Provisions Sparrow Road 49 ESD-1954
1954 H Pinney Groceries & Provisions Lyde Road 40 ESD-1954
1954 HR Pitman Groceries & Provisions West Coker Road 57 ESD-1954
1954 RT Pond Groceries & Provisions Preston Road ESD-1954
1954 Raison, RF & Son  Groceries & Provisions Coronation Avenue ESD-1954
1954 E Rivett Groceries & Provisions Eastland Road 88 ESD-1954
1954 WR Robbins Groceries & Provisions Crofton Park ESD-1954
1954 H Robins Groceries & Provisions Beer Street 2 ESD-1954
1954 J Robins Groceries & Provisions Frederick Place 1 ESD-1954
1954 HM Sherriff Groceries & Provisions Salisbury Terrace 20 ESD-1954
1954 RS Sugg Groceries & Provisions Huish 124 ESD-1954
1954 Symes, M & Son Groceries & Provisions Seaton Road ESD-1954
1954 WH Tolchard Groceries & Provisions Higher Kingston 15 ESD-1954
1954 Tompsett, J Ltd Groceries & Provisions (Wholesale) West Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Trott Groceries & Provisions West Hendford ESD-1954
1954 I  Tryon Groceries & Provisions St Michaels Road 38 ESD-1954
1954 Western Counties Stores Ltd Groceries & Provisions Borough ESD-1954
1954 Whatley's Stores Groceries & Provisions Sherborne Road 22 ESD-1954
1954 VC Wilkins Groceries & Provisions Middle Street ESD-1954
1954 Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. Groceries & Provisions Middle Street 86 ESD-1954
1954 CG Young Groceries & Provisions Hendford ESD-1954
Gunsmiths
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1824 George Stocker Gun Maker Middle Street PIG-1824
1830 George Stocker Gunsmith Hendford PIG-1830
1840 Matthew Cox Gun Maker Kingstone SGD-1840
1850 Matthew Cox Gun & Pistol Maker Hendford HCD-1850
1852 Emmanuel Forth Gun Maker Church Yard SD-1852
1866 Matthew Cox Gunsmith Silver Street POD-1866
1866 Joseph Hellyar Gunsmith Peter Street POD-1866
1875 Joseph Hellyar Gunsmith Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Henry Charles Little   Gunsmith & Ironmonger Silver Street POD-1875
1882 James Hellyar Gunsmith Middle Street 93 W-1882
1882 Henry Charles Little Gunsmith, Ironmonger, etc Silver Street 14 W-1882-Ad
1882 Henry Charles Little   Gunsmith Silver Street 14 W-1882
1889 J Hellyar Gun Maker Middle Street 93 W-1889
1889 HC Little   Gun Maker Silver Street   W-1889
1895 Fletcher Gunsmith, Machinist, etc Middle Street W-1895
1895 J Hellyar Gunsmith Middle Street 93 W-1895
1895 HC Little   Gunsmith Silver Street W-1895
1898 Joseph Hellyar Gunsmith Middle Street 93 W-1898
1898   Little, HC & Son   Gunmakers Silver Street 14 W-1898
1903 Joseph Hellyar Gunsmith Middle Street 93 W-1903
1903   Little, HC & Son   Gunmakers Silver Street 14 W-1903
1911   Hellyar, J & Sons Gunsmith & Glove Knife M'facturer Middle Street 93 W-1911
1911   Little, HC & Son   Gunmakers Silver Street 14 W-1911
1919 Hellyar, J & Sons Gunmakers Middle Street 93 K-1919
1935 Little, Henry Charles & Son Gunmakers Silver Street 14 K-1935
1954 Jeffery, AR & HV Ltd Gunsmith & Gunmakers Silver Street 15 ESD-1954
Hairdressers, etc
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1729 James Richmond Wig Maker Middle Street D-1729
1779 George Richmond Wig Maker Middle Street D-1779 Deceased
1790 William King Hairdresser UBD-1790
1790 William Winsor Hairdresser UBD-1790
1827 Stephen Parkhouse Hairdresser Hendford JL-1827
1830 John Weaver Bozie Perfumer & Hairdresser Hendford PIG-1830
1830 Ince Gamis Perfumer, Hairdresser & Toy Dealer Borough PIG-1830
1830 George Hallett Perfumer & Hairdresser Market Place PIG-1830
1830 Philip  Marsh  Perfumer & Hairdresser Middle Street PIG-1830
1830 Stephen Parkhouse Perfumer & Hairdresser Hendford PIG-1830
1840 Felix  Curtis Hairdresser Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 James Droage Hairdresser Cattle Market SGD-1840
1840 George Hallett Hairdresser Market Place SGD-1840
1840 Philip  Marsh  Hairdresser Middle Street SGD-1840
1840 Stephen Parkhouse Hairdresser Hendford SGD-1840
1850 John Cox Boucher Hairdresser Silver Street HCD-1850
1850 Charles Chubb Hairdresser Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 Felix  Curtis Hairdresser Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 William Hann Hairdresser Borough HCD-1850
1850 Philip  Marsh Hairdresser Middle Street HCD-1850
1850 John Vickery Hairdresser Belmont HCD-1850
1852 Charles Chubb Hairdresser Middle Street SD-1852
1852 Felix  Curtis Hairdresser Middle Street SD-1852
1852 William Hann Hairdresser Hendford SD-1852
1852 Lewis Tarrant Hairdresser Middle Street SD-1852
1866 Charles Chubb Hairdresser Sth Western Ter POD-1866
1866 John Dimond Hairdresser Middle Street POD-1866
1866 William Hann Hairdresser Hendford POD-1866
1875 Charles Chubb Hairdresser & Taxidermist Sth Western Ter POD-1875
1875 John Diamond Hairdresser Middle Street POD-1875
1875 Francis Gaylard Hairdresser Hendford POD-1875
1875 William Hann Hairdresser Hendford POD-1875
1882 Frank Gaylard Hairdresser &c. Hendford 75 W-1882
1882 William Cornelius Hann Hairdresser & Fishmonger Hendford 4 W-1882
1882 John Membury Hair-Cutter Middle Street 10 W-1882
1882 John Tarrant Hair Cutter & Newsagent Silver Street 3 W-1882
1882 John Tarrant Hair-Cutter & Newsagent Silver Street 3 W-1882-Ad
1889 John Dimond Hairdresser & Tobacconist Middle Street 89 W-1889
1889 J Membury Hairdresser Middle Street 100 W-1889
1895 FW Gaylard Hairdresser, Perfumer & Tobacconist Hendford WTB-1895
1895 FW Gaylard Hairdresser Princes Street 25 W-1895
1895 J Membury Hairdresser, Tobacconist & Novelty Stores Middle Street 100 WTB-1895
1898 John William Baker Hairdresser Middle Street 37 W-1898
1903 Joseph Arnold Hairdresser Middle Street 41 W-1903
1903 John Thomas Dimond Hairdresser Wine Street 4 W-1903
1903 Wilfred T Fox Hairdresser Middle Street 53 W-1903
1903 Jabez Northover Fudge Hairdresser Middle Street 87 W-1903
1903 F Gabe Hairdresser Middle Street 37 W-1903
1903 Francis William Gaylard Hairdresser Princes Street 25 W-1903
1903 John Membury Hairdresser & Stationer Middle Street 100 W-1903
1907 J Arnold Hairdresser & Tobacconist Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 JT Dimond Hairdresser & Tobacconist Wine Street 4 CYD-1907
1907 W Fox Hairdresser Middle Street CYD-1907
1907 N Fudge Hairdresser & Tobacconist Middle Street 87 CYD-1907
1907 F Gabe Hairdresser & Tobacconist Middle Street 39 CYD-1907
1907 F Gaylard Hairdresser & Tobacconist Princes Street CYD-1907
1907 F Hobbs Hairdresser & Tobacconist Union Street CYD-1907
1907 J Membury Hairdresser & Tobacconist Middle Street 100 CYD-1907
1907 T Parsons Hairdresser Silver Street CYD-1907
1907 J Priddle Hairdresser Princes Street CYD-1907
1907 S  Wareham Hairdresser Lyde Road CYD-1907
1919 Joseph Arnold Hairdresser Middle Street 41 K-1919
1919 John Frederick Austin Hairdresser Wine Street 4 K-1919
1919 WB Fox Hairdresser Middle Street 53 K-1919
1919 Jabez N  Fudge Hairdresser Middle Street 87 K-1919
1919 Frederick George Gabe Hairdresser Middle Street 37 K-1919
1919 FW Gaylard Hairdresser Princes Street 25 K-1919
1919 Frederick George Hobbs Hairdresser Union Street 1 K-1919
1919 George Parson  Hairdresser Silver Street 16 K-1919
1919 Alfred J Perham Hairdresser Middle Street 81 K-1919
1919 Beckley A Shire Hairdresser South Street 16 K-1919
1935 Joseph Arnold Hairdresser Middle Street 41 K-1935
1935 Victor James Ball Hairdresser Hillcrest Road K-1935
1935 Victor James Ball Hairdresser Silver Street 12 K-1935
1935 Mrs Nellie Childs Hairdresser (Ladies) Union Street 10 K-1935
1935 Arthur FC Cook Hairdresser Westfield Road 40 K-1935
1935 Miss Phyllis Cooper Hairdresser (Ladies) Highfield Road K-1935
1935 John Rutledge Cotter Hairdresser (Ladies) Princes Street K-1935
1935 Reginald Duck Hairdresser Sherborne Road 40 K-1935
1935 Fox, WB & Son Hairdresser Middle Street 52 K-1935
1935 Frederick George Gabe Hairdresser Middle Street 37 K-1935
1935 PA Gaylard Hairdresser Princes Street 4 K-1935
1935 N Gilbert Hairdresser Vincent Street 11 K-1935
1935 Harry Goulty Hairdresser Beer Street 48 K-1935
1935 Harris Hairdresser (Ladies) Middle Street 4 K-1935
1935 Frank Hawkins Hairdresser Vincent Street 39 K-1935
1935 FG Hobbs Hairdresser Huish K-1935
1935 Lorraine Hairdresser (Ladies) Princes Street 41 K-1935
1935 Mrs D Maidment Hairdresser (Ladies) Park Road 6a K-1935
1935 Maison Lyta Hairdresser (Ladies) Bond Street 1 K-1935
1935 Maison Wells Hairdresser (Ladies) Princes Street 18 K-1935
1935 Alfred J Perham Hairdresser Middle Street 81 K-1935
1935 Charles John Pook Hairdresser St Michaels Avenue 6 K-1935
1935 Eric C Ricketts Hairdresser Camborne Grove 17 K-1935
1935 Mrs B Shire Hairdresser South Street 16 K-1935
1935 John E Stauber Hairdresser (Ladies) Middle Street 26 K-1935
1935 Charles Street Hairdresser South Street 58 K-1935
1935 Frederick C Taylor Hairdresser Middle Street 39 K-1935
1935 Terella Hairdresser (Ladies) Middle Street 15 K-1935
1935 Norman Thompson Hairdresser West Coker Road 43 K-1935
1935 Frank W Thorne Hairdresser Princes Street 28 K-1935
1935 A Trask Hairdresser Eastland Road K-1935
1935 Horace Whittle Hairdresser Bond Street 18 K-1935
1954 Annabel Hairdresser Union Street 10 ESD-1954
1954 G  Aston Hairdresser Vincent Street 79 ESD-1954
1954 Lesley Carol Hairdresser Wyndham Street 19 ESD-1954
1954 Collins & Fox Hairdresser Princes Street ESD-1954
1954 JR Cotter Hairdresser Princes Street ESD-1954
1954 Court Hairdresser Hairdresser Middle Street 4a ESD-1954
1954 Cyelse Hairdresser Park Road 6a ESD-1954
1954 Duck, RM & Son Hairdresser Sherborne Road 40 ESD-1954
1954 Don Edmunds Hairdresser West Hendford ESD-1954
1954 Fox, WB & Son Hairdresser Middle Street 52 ESD-1954
1954 Valerie Giddings Hairdresser Westminster Street ESD-1954
1954 Heather Hairdresser Princes Street 29a ESD-1954
1954 Hulbert Hairdresser South Street 68 ESD-1954
1954 Maison Lyte Hairdresser Bond Street 1 ESD-1954
1954 GC Norman Hairdresser Vincent Street ESD-1954
1954 CE Parsons Hairdresser Grass Royal ESD-1954
1954 Len Parsons Hairdresser Coronation Avenue 6 ESD-1954
1954 AJ Perham Hairdresser Middle Street 81 ESD-1954
1954 Pook Hairdresser St Michaels Avenue 6 ESD-1954
1954 JG Puckey Hairdresser Peter Street ESD-1954
1954 PJ Ricketts Hairdresser Lyde Road 13 ESD-1954
1954 Sj Rousell Hairdresser Preston Grove 121 ESD-1954
1954 Ronald Smith Hairdresser Waterloo Lane ESD-1954
1954 Staubers (Vincent Bros) Hairdresser Middle Street 26 ESD-1954
1954 Swanson Hairdresser Hendford 14 ESD-1954
1954 Swanson Hairdresser South Street 42 ESD-1954
1954 BW Thorne Hairdresser Princes Street 28 ESD-1954
1954 Westwaves Ltd Hairdresser Princes Street 33 ESD-1954
1954 CA Whitmarsh Hairdresser West Coker Road ESD-1954
1954 Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. Hairdresser Middle Street 24 ESD-1954
Horses
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1827 Matthew Edmonds Horse Dealer Kingston JL-1827
1827 John Swaffield Livery Stable Keeper Higher Kingston JL-1827
1840 Thomas Lukins Livery Stable Keeper Silver Street SGD-1840
1875 Edward  Hussey Horse Dealer Huish POD-1875
1882 Hussey's Livery Stables Livery Stable Keeper W-1882
1898 William Bailey Horse Dealer Tabernacle Lane 1 W-1898
1898 EG Hussey Colt Breaker, Horse Trainer Huish 58 W-1898-Ad
1898 Giles Edward Hussey  Colt Breaker Huish 57 W-1898
1903 Edward Giles Hussey  Colt Breaker Huish 57 W-1903
Insurance
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1824 Lazarus Baker Fire Insurance - Norwich Union Henford PIG-1824
1824 Samuel Cayme Fire Insurance - Phoenix South Street PIG-1824
1824 Henry Etheridge Fire Insurance - West of England Borough PIG-1824
1824 James Sherring Fire Insurance - Sun Borough PIG-1824
1824 Thomas Bullock  Watts Fire Insurance - Suffolk Wine Street PIG-1824
1824 William Lambert  White Fire Insurance - Westminster Life Kingston PIG-1824
1830 Henry Etheridge Fire Insurance - West of England Wine Street PIG-1830
1830 Edward Granger Fire Insurance - Protector Borough PIG-1830
1830 William Porter Fire Insurance - Guardian Hendford PIG-1830
1830 TF Robins Fire Insurance - Norwich Union Reckleford PIG-1830
1830 James Sherring Fire Insurance - Sun Market Place PIG-1830
1830 Henry Marsh Watts Fire Insurance - Royal Exchange Hendford PIG-1830
1830 William Lambert  White Fire Insurance - Westminster Life Kingston PIG-1830
1840 John Cox Snr Fire & Life Insurance - Globe Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Henry Etheridge Fire & Life Insurance - W of England Wine Street SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Moore Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas Back Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Porter & Custard Fire & Life Insurance - Guardian Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Porter & Custard Fire & Life Insurance - York & London Hendford SGD-1840
1840 Francis Robins Fire & Life Insurance - Norwich Union Reckleford SGD-1840
1840 John Slade Fire & Life Insurance - Alliance  Pen Hill Pen House SGD-1840
1840 James Tally Vining Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 James Tally Vining Life Insurance - Crown Life Kingstone SGD-1840
1840 Henry Marsh Watts Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Exchange Cattle Market SGD-1840
1847 Thomas Cole Insurance Agent CWA
1850 John W Bowring Life Insurance - United Kingdom Borough HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Cole Fire & Life Insurance - Yorkshire Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Joseph N Cooke Fire & Life Insurance - Sun Hendford HCD-1850
1850 James Corfield Fire & Life Insurance - L'pool & L'don Borough HCD-1850
1850 Frederick  Cox Fire & Life Insurance - Defender Borough HCD-1850
1850 Frederick  Cox Hail Insurance - County  Borough HCD-1850
1850 Frederick  Cox Life Insurance - English Widows Fund Borough HCD-1850
1850 Henry Marsh Custard Fire & Life Insurance - Guardian Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Henry Etheridge Fire & Life Insurance - W of England Wine Street HCD-1850
1850 George Hancock Life Insurance - Standard Borough HCD-1850
1850 William V Matthews Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Farmers Borough HCD-1850
1850 WV Matthews Fire & Life Insurance - Church of England Borough HCD-1850
1850 FW Meech Fire Insurance - Phoenix Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Moore Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas Higher Kingston HCD-1850
1850 John Provis Fire & Life Insurance - Med & Gen Hendford HCD-1850
1850 John Provis Fire & Life Insurance - Norwich Union Hendford HCD-1850
1850 John Provis Life Insurance - Palladium Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Slade & Vining Fire & Life Insurance - Alliance  Church Lane HCD-1850
1850 Slade & Vining Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas Church Lane HCD-1850
1850 Trenchard & Whitby Life Insurance - Western Hendford HCD-1850
1850 Henry Marsh Watts Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Exchange Hendford HCD-1850
1852 John Bowring Life Insurance - Medical Invalid & General High Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Cole Fire & Life Insurance - London & Provincial Princes Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Cole Fire & Life Insurance - Yorkshire Princes Street SD-1852
1852 joseph   Cooke Fire & Life Insurance - Sun Hendford SD-1852
1852 James Corfield Fire & Life Insurance - Liverpool & London High Street SD-1852
1852 Henry Marsh Custard Fire & Life Insurance - Guardian Hendford SD-1852
1852 Henry Etheridge Fire & Life Insurance - West of England Wine Street SD-1852
1852 Frederick Geare Life Insurance - Clerical, Medical & General Hendford SD-1852
1852 John William Glyde Life Insurance - Sovereign Princes Street SD-1852
1852 John William Glyde  Fire Insurance - Phoenix Princes Street SD-1852
1852 John William Glyde   Fire & Life Insurance - Nat Guardian Princes Street SD-1852
1852 George Hancock Fire Insurance - Legal & Commercial Church Street SD-1852
1852 George Hancock Life Insurance - Standard Church Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Moore Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas Reckleford SD-1852
1852 John Provis Fire & Life Insurance - Norwich Union Princes Street SD-1852
1852 John Provis Life Insurance - Palladium Princes Street SD-1852
1852 Benjamin Ryall Life Insurance - United Mutual High Street SD-1852
1852 John Slade Fire & Life Insurance - Alliance  Church Street SD-1852
1852 Slade & Vining Fire & Life Insurance - Property Protection Soc. Church Street SD-1852
1852 Thomas Stent Fire Insurance - British Hendford SD-1852
1852 John Tompkins Fire & Life Insurance - Eng. Masonic & Universal Vicarage Street SD-1852
1852 Trenchard & Whitby Life Insurance - Western Princes Street SD-1852
1852 John Tytherleigh Fire Insurance - Church of England High Street SD-1852
1852 James Tally Vining Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas Church Street SD-1852
1852 James Tally Vining Fire & Life Insurance - Crown Church Street SD-1852
1852 Elisha Walker Life Insurance - National Provincial High Street SD-1852
1852 Henry Marsh Watts Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Exchange Princes Street SD-1852
1852 Watts, Edward & William Fire & Life Insurance - Reciprocal Vicarage Street SD-1852
1852 Watts, Edward & William Fire & Life Insurance - Union Vicarage Street SD-1852
1907 E Bell Insurance Agent Earle Street 85 CYD-1907
1907 Wesleyan Insurance Insurance Agent Vicarage Street 17a CYD-1907
Ironmongers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1698 Matthew Chedd Ironmonger CWA
1702 Matthew Chead Ironmonger CWA
1703 William Gent Ironmonger CWA
1704 Matthew Chead Ironmonger CWA
1709 Matthew Chedd Ironmonger CWA
1710 Matthew Chedd Ironmonger CWA
1713 Matthew Chedd Ironmonger CWA
1717 Matthew Chead Ironmonger CWA
1727 Bull Ironmonger CWA
1737 Mrs Hulls Ironmonger CWA
1737 Reeks Ironmonger CWA
1739 Robert Helyar Ironmonger CWA
1740 Elizabeth Hulls Ironmonger CWA
1741 Robert Hellier Ironmonger CWA
1741 Mrs Hull Ironmonger CWA
1742 Mrs Hull Ironmonger CWA
1743 Ralph Clarke Ironmonger CWA
1743 John French Ironmonger CWA
1744 Mrs Hellier Ironmonger CWA
1751 William Andrews Ironmonger CWA
1753 William Winsor Ironmonger CWA
1754 B  Daymond Ironmonger CWA
1755 George King Ironmonger CWA
1757 B  Daymond Ironmonger CWA
1758 James Careley Ironmonger CWA
1758 Benjamin Dymond Ironmonger & Cutler Market Place WG-1958
1758 George King Ironmonger CWA
1759 Kittermaster Ironmonger CWA
1760 Kittermaster Ironmonger CWA
1761 William Davis Ironmonger CWA
1761 Kittermaster Ironmonger CWA
1762 Kittermaster Ironmonger CWA
1763 Kittermaster Ironmonger CWA
1764 Jer. Gent Ironmonger CWA
1765 Thomas Slade Ironmonger CWA
1766 Thomas Slade Ironmonger CWA
1766 John Slocumb Ironmonger CWA
1767 John Slocumb Ironmonger CWA
1770 John Slocumb Ironmonger CWA
1781 James Cole Ironmonger CWA
1788 J Gray Ironmonger CWA
1790 William Edwards Ironmonger & Cutler UBD-1790
1790 John Gray Ironmonger CWA
1790 Stephen  Strong Ironmonger & Cutler UBD-1790
1793 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1793 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1793 Stephen Strong Ironmonger CWA
1794 William Bancombe Ironmonger CWA
1795 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1795 Stephen Strong Ironmonger CWA
1797 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1798 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1799 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1800 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1800 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1801 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1802 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1803 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1804 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1805 William Buncombe Ironmonger CWA
1807 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1809 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1810 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1812 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1813 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1815 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1816 William Edwards Ironmonger CWA
1821 Samuel Dowding Ironmonger CWA
1824 William Edwards Ironmonger & Manufacturer Borough PIG-1824
1824 Robert   Jennings Ironmonger Silver Street PIG-1824
1827 Josiah Hannam  Ironmonger Borough JL-1827
1830 Josiah Hannam Ironmonger CWA
1830 Josiah Hannam  Ironmonger Market Place PIG-1830
1830 Robert   Jennings Ironmonger Silver Street PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Cuff Webb  Ironmonger Borough PIG-1830
1831 Josiah Hannam Ironmonger CWA
1833 Josiah Hannam Ironmonger CWA
1836 Josiah Hannam Ironmonger CWA
1840 George Crocker Ironmonger Borough SGD-1840
1840 Josiah Hannam Ironmonger CWA
1840 Josiah Hannam  Ironmonger Borough SGD-1840
1840 Robert   Jennings Ironmonger Silver Street SGD-1840
1841 Josiah Hannam Ironmonger CWA
1842 Hannam & Co Ironmonger CWA
1843 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1844 George Crocker Ironmonger CWA
1844 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1845 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1847 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1848 George Crocker Ironmonger CWA
1848 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1849 George Crocker Ironmonger CWA
1849 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1850 James Corfield Ironmonger & Cutler Borough HCD-1850
1850 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger Borough HCD-1850
1850 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1850 William Jennings Ironmonger Silver Street HCD-1850
1851 James  Corfield Ironmonger CWA
1852 James Corfield Ironmonger High Street SD-1852
1852 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger High Street SD-1852
1852 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1852 William Jennings Ironmonger Silver Street SD-1852
1853 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1854 James  Corfield Ironmonger CWA
1855 James Corfield Ironmonger CWA
1855 Hannam & Gillett Ironmonger CWA
1856 James Corfield Ironmonger CWA
1866 James Corfield Ironmonger High Street POD-1866
1866 Thomas Jennings Ironmonger Silver Street POD-1866
1866 John Mead Ironmonger Middle Street POD-1866
1866 John [sic] Petter Ironmonger High Street POD-1866
1882 Denner & Stiby Ironmongers   High Street 20 W-1882
1882 William Godfrey Ironmonger Middle Street 9 W-1882
1882 Mrs Jane Ostler Ironmonger Middle Street 28 W-1882
1882 James B Petter Ironmonger High Street 15 W-1882
1882 A White Ironmonger, Zinc, Iron & Tinplate Vicarage Street 4 W-1882-Ad (late Mead)
1889 Theodore Neale Ironmonger (late Cox & Son) Middle Street 28 W-1889
1889 Theodore Neale Ironmonger (late Cox & Son) Vicarage Street W-1889
1889 James B Petter Ironmonger Reckleford Nautilus Works W-1889
1889 A White Ironmonger Vicarage Street 4 W-1889
1895 Denner & Stiby Ironmongers, Furnishing & General High Street WTB-1895
1895 Charles Hill Ironmonger Middle Street 12 W-1895
1895 T Neale Ironmongers, General & Furnishing Middle Street 28 WTB-1895
1895 T Neale Ironmongers, General & Furnishing Vicarage Street 20 WTB-1895
1895 James B Petter Ironmonger     W-1895
1898 William Gidley Godfrey Ironmonger Middle Street 9 W-1898
1898 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 W-1898
1898 Petter, James B & Sons Ironmonger (Wholesale & Retail) High Street 15 W-1898
1898 Petter, James B & Sons Ironmonger (Wholesale & Retail) High Street 20 W-1898
1903 Godfrey & Sons Ironmongers Middle Street 9 W-1903
1903 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 W-1903
1911 Godfrey, W & Sons Ironmongers Middle Street 9 W-1911
1911 Hill, Sawtell & Co Ironmongers High Street 15 W-1911
1911 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 W-1911
1914 Herbert Edwin Higdon Ironmonger Middle Street W-1914
1915 Godfrey, W & Sons Ironmongers Middle Street 9 W-1915
1915 Hill, Sawtell & Co Ironmongers High Street 15 W-1915
1915 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 W-1915
1918 Godfrey, W & Sons Ironmongers Middle Street 9 W-1918
1918 Hill, Sawtell & Co Ironmongers High Street 15 W-1918
1918 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 W-1918
1919 Godfrey Bros. Ironmongers Middle Street 8,9 K-1919
1919 Herbert Edwin Higdon Ironmonger Middle Street 32 K-1919
1919 Thomas Laver Ironmonger Manor Road K-1919
1919 Little, HC & Son   Ironmongers Silver Street 14 K-1919
1919 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 K-1919
1919 Henry J Sercombe Ironmonger Hendford 73 K-1919
1935 Cannon's Stores Ironmonger Clarence Street K-1935
1935 RF Hancock Ironmonger Princes Street 32 K-1935
1935 Hill, Sawtell & Co Ltd Ironmongers High Street 15 K-1935
1935 Neale & Williams Ironmongers Middle Street 26 K-1935
1935 Sercombe, HJ & Co Ironmongers Hendford 73 K-1935
1954 CF Cannon  Ironmongers & H'ware Merchant Clarence Street ESD-1954
1954 Hancock, RF & Widger, RG Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants Princes Street 30 ESD-1954
1954 Higdon & Son Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants Middle Street 32 ESD-1954
1954 Hill, Sawtell Ltd Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants Borough ESD-1954
1954 H Morland Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants Park Street 15 ESD-1954
1954 Neale & Williams Ltd Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants Middle Street 26 ESD-1954
1954 Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants Middle Street 40 ESD-1954
Jewellers
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1866 Giles Barnet Jeweller Middle Street POD-1866
1866 Robert Dobel Jeweller High Street POD-1866
1866 Hancock & Cox Jewellers & Watchmaker Middle Street POD-1866
1898 Thomas Elliott Jeweller Middle Street 8 W-1898
1898 Charles Fox  Jeweller High Street 8 W-1898
1898 Frederick John Hicks Jeweller Middle Street 22 W-1898
1898 Richard Robert Purchase Jeweller Middle Street 102 W-1898
1898 William Henry Sime Jeweller Middle Street 5 W-1898
1898 John  Tite Jeweller & Silversmith Middle Street 120 W-1898
1903 Thomas Elliott Jeweller Middle Street 8 W-1903
1903 Frederick John Hicks Jeweller Middle Street 11a W-1903
1903 Frederick John Hicks Jeweller Middle Street 22 W-1903
1903 Munford & Son Jeweller High Street 8 W-1903
1903 Richard Robert Purchase Jeweller Middle Street 11 W-1903
1903 William H  Sime Jeweller Middle Street 5 W-1903
1907 W Cockle Jeweller Frederick Place 3 W-1907
1907 T Elliott Jeweller Middle Street 8 W-1907
1907 FJ Hicks Jeweller Middle Street W-1907
1907 Munford & Son Jeweller High Street W-1907
1907 C Purchase Jeweller Middle Street W-1907
1907 EM Seddon Jeweller Borough W-1907
1907 Sime & Son Jeweller Middle Street W-1907
1907 EM Vincent Jeweller Middle Street The Casket W-1907
1907 Vincent & Son Jeweller Middle Street W-1907
1919 Frederick William Clarke Jeweller Bond Street 2 W-1919
1919 Edwin M Seddon Jeweller High Street W-1919
1919 Clement White Jeweller High Street 8 W-1919
1935 Hart, Charles & Sons Jewellers   Bond Street 2 K-1935
1935 William J  Sherriff Jeweller Market Street K-1935
1935 Vincent, Edgar & Son Jewellers   Middle Street 48,49 K-1935
1935 Clement White Jeweller High Street 8 K-1935
1954 Clement White (Jewellers) Ltd Jewellers   Borough ESD-1954
1954 T Elliott Jeweller Middle Street 16 ESD-1954
1954 Hart, Chas & Son Jewellers   Princes Street 31 ESD-1954
1954 H Samuels Jewellers   Middle Street 22a ESD-1954
1954 William J  Sherriff Jeweller Market Street ESD-1954
1954 Sime, WH & Son Jewellers   Middle Street ESD-1954
1954 Vincent, Edgar & Son Jewellers   Middle Street The Casket ESD-1954
1954 Ward & Sibley Ltd Jewellers   Middle Street 65 ESD-1954
1954 Herbert J  White Jewellers   Princes Street 13 ESD-1954
Labour NB - Odd Job Man has own tools and supplies materials, Labourer works for others
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1553 Richard   Marten Labourer Pyt Lane WM-1553
1602 Robert Brooke Labourer Pytt Lane WM-1602
1602 John Martyn Labourer Pit Lane WM-1602
1693 Jeremiah Beer Odd Job Man CWA
1694 Josiah Barrett Odd Job Man CWA
1694 Thomas Brooke Odd Job Man CWA
1694 Samuel Eglin Odd Job Man CWA
1694 Benjamin Wilton Odd Job Man CWA
1695 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1696 Josiah Barrett Odd Job Man CWA
1697 Samuel Eglin Odd Job Man CWA
1698 James Brooke Odd Job Man CWA
1698 Thomas Brooke Odd Job Man CWA
1698 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1698 Robert Pudding Odd Job Man CWA
1699 John Snr Day Odd Job Man CWA
1700 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1702 Francis Coale Odd Job Man CWA
1702 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1702 Richard Day Odd Job Man CWA
1703 Ralph Clowde Odd Job Man CWA
1703 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1704 Richard Day Odd Job Man CWA
1705 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1705 Richard Day Odd Job Man CWA
1706 Robert Barrett Odd Job Man CWA
1706 Thomas Cheeseman Labourer CWA
1706 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1706 Richard Day Odd Job Man CWA
1706 William Evelly Odd Job Man CWA
1706 George Garrard Odd Job Man CWA
1706 Giles Gillett Odd Job Man CWA
1706 Benjamin Lockyer Labourer CWA
1707 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1707 George Gerrar Odd Job Man CWA
1707 Giles Gillett Odd Job Man CWA
1707 Robert Pudden Odd Job Man CWA
1707 John Wills Odd Job Man CWA
1708 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1708 Giles Gillett Odd Job Man CWA
1708 Robert Pudden Odd Job Man CWA
1709 James Brook Odd Job Man CWA
1709 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1710 James Brooke Odd Job Man CWA
1710 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1710 John Phelps Odd Job Man CWA
1711 James Brook Odd Job Man CWA
1711 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1712 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1712 Robert Pudden Odd Job Man CWA
1713 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1713 William Evelly Odd Job Man CWA
1714 Thomas Broock Odd Job Man CWA
1714 Samuel Connock Odd Job Man CWA
1714 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1714 Stephen March Odd Job Man CWA
1715 Jeremiah Beer Odd Job Man CWA
1715 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1715 Stephen March Odd Job Man CWA
1716 John Day Odd Job Man CWA
1716 Stephen Marsh Odd Job Man CWA
1716 Andrew Tayler Odd Job Man CWA
1717 Thomas Hulett Odd Job Man CWA
1719 Thomass Brook Odd Job Man CWA
1719 John Snr Day Odd Job Man CWA
1719 John Daye Odd Job Man CWA
1720 Raben Barret Odd Job Man CWA
1720 John Jnr Day Odd Job Man CWA
1720 John Snr Day Odd Job Man CWA
1720 Gills Gillet Odd Job Man CWA
1720 Steven Marches Odd Job Man CWA
1721 John  Day Odd Job Man CWA
1722 Barrett Odd Job Man CWA
1722 Fra. Coles Odd Job Man CWA
1722 Coles Odd Job Man CWA
1722 John  Day Odd Job Man CWA
1722 Thomas Hewletts Odd Job Man CWA
1722 Robert Pudding Odd Job Man CWA
1724 John  Day Odd Job Man CWA
1724 Thomas Hewlett Odd Job Man CWA
1724 William Wright Odd Job Man CWA
1725 Thomas Hewlett Odd Job Man CWA
1725 Steven Marches Odd Job Man CWA
1727 William Gregory Labourer CWA
1727 Francis Mines Labourer CWA
1728 Thomas Hulet Odd Job Man CWA
1729 Francis Cole  Odd Job Man CWA
1729 John  Day Odd Job Man CWA
1729 John March Odd Job Man CWA
1730 Francis Cole  Odd Job Man CWA
1731 Francis Cole  Odd Job Man CWA
1731 Thomas Hulet Odd Job Man CWA
1732 Thomas Hewlit Odd Job Man CWA
1732 Daniel Pudding Odd Job Man CWA
1733 William Brook Labourer CWA
1733 Thomas Trent Odd Job Man CWA
1735 William Brook Labourer CWA
1739 Richard Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1739 John  Row Odd Job Man CWA
1740 Charles Brook Odd Job Man CWA
1740 John March Odd Job Man CWA
1740 Richard Thistle Odd Job Man CWA
1741 Will Burt Odd Job Man CWA
1741 John Seagar Odd Job Man CWA
1741 John Woolridge Odd Job Man CWA
1742 John March Odd Job Man CWA
1742 John Seagar Odd Job Man CWA
1742 John Woolridge Odd Job Man CWA
1743 Richard Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1743 John Marshell Odd Job Man CWA
1743 John Seagar Odd Job Man CWA
1744 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA
1744 John Marshal Odd Job Man CWA
1745 Robert Hodges Odd Job Man CWA
1746 John Lawrince Odd Job Man CWA
1747 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA
1748 Richard Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1748 Samuel Hamman Odd Job Man CWA
1748 John Lawrence Odd Job Man CWA
1748 John Row Odd Job Man CWA
1748 John Somerton Odd Job Man CWA
1749 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA
1750 Richard Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1750 Thomas Ellis Odd Job Man CWA
1751 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA
1754 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA
1755 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA
1757 William Coale Labourer CWA Worked for Charles Hewlett
1758 Francis / Frank Butt Odd Job Man CWA Worked for Cooper
1758 Richard Cheney Labourer CWA Worked for Cockey
1758 Coopper Labour Supplier CWA
1758 William Everly Labourer CWA Worked for Charles Hewlett
1758 Guppy Labourer CWA Worked for Cooper
1758 William Hammond Labourer CWA Worked for Cooper
1758 Robert Hodges Labourer CWA Worked for Charles Hewlett
1758 Hudson Labourer CWA Worked for Cooper
1758 John Linscombe Jnr Labourer CWA Worked for Charles Hewlett
1758 John Linscombe Snr Labourer CWA Worked for Charles Hewlett
1758 Bartholomew Perry Labour Supplier CWA
1758 Trask Labourer CWA Worked for Cooper
1758 Wills Labourer CWA Worked for Cooper
1760 Bush Odd Job Man CWA
1760 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1760 James Seager Odd Job Man CWA
1760 William Taylor Labour Supplier CWA
1761 Richard Chainey Labourer CWA
1761 William Hammond Labourer CWA
1761 John Somerton Odd Job Man CWA
1762 Samuel Gibson Labourer CWA Worked for Mrs Cockey
1762 Samuel Hammond Labourer CWA Worked for Mrs Cockey
1762 William Hammond Labourer CWA Worked for Mrs Cockey
1762 James Seager Odd Job Man CWA
1763 James Seager Odd Job Man CWA
1764 Austin Singer Labourer CWA Worked for William Rodber
1764 Samuel Sugg Labourer CWA Worked for William Rodber
1764 J Trask Odd Job Man CWA
1765 Austin Singer Labourer CWA Worked for William Rodber
1766 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1766 Clement Cattle Odd Job Man CWA
1766 Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1766 George Evans Labourer CWA Worked for Charles Hewlett
1766 Thomas Lockyer Odd Job Man CWA
1766 Parsons Odd Job Man CWA
1766 William Phelps Odd Job Man CWA
1766 Samuel Sugg Odd Job Man CWA
1767 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1767 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1767 William Hammond Odd Job Man CWA
1767 John Mead Labourer CWA Worked for Giles Hayward
1767 Edward Smart Labourer CWA Worked for Giles Hayward
1768 Francis Butts Labourer CWA
1768 James Butts Labourer CWA
1768 Jo. White Labourer CWA
1770 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1770 Robert Hodges Odd Job Man CWA
1770 Player Labourer CWA
1770 Stroud Labourer CWA
1771 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1772 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1773 Isaac Boot Odd Job Man CWA
1773 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1773 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1773 William Phelps Odd Job Man CWA
1774 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1775 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1776 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1776 Samuel Sugg Odd Job Man CWA
1777 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1777 Samuel Sugg Odd Job Man CWA
1778 Francis Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1778 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1779 Francis Butts Labourer CWA Working for George Young
1779 Richard Cheney Labourer CWA Working for George Young
1779 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1779 James Foot Labourer CWA Working for George Young
1779 James Foot Labourer CWA Working for Charles Hewlett
1779 Thomas Hewlett Labourer CWA Working for Charles Hewlett
1779 Thomas Pitt Labourer CWA Working for Charles Hewlett
1779 Samuel Sugg Odd Job Man CWA
1780 Isaac Boot Odd Job Man CWA
1780 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1780 Samuel Sugg Odd Job Man CWA
1781 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1781 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1781 William Kimber Odd Job Man CWA
1782 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1782 John Butts Labourer CWA
1782 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1783 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1783 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1783 Samuel Sugg Odd Job Man CWA
1784 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1784 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1784 R Cole Odd Job Man CWA
1785 Isaac Boot Odd Job Man CWA
1785 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1785 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1786 Frank Butts Odd Job Man CWA
1786 Richard Cheney Odd Job Man CWA
1786 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1786 Robert Marsh Labourer CWA Working for Jos. Vining
1786 Jos.  Ostler Labourer CWA Working for Jos. Vining
1786 Thomas Taylor Labourer CWA Working for Jos. Vining
1786 Samuel Wareham Labourer CWA Working for Jos. Vining
1788 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1789 Richard Cheney Odd Job Man CWA
1789 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1789 Job Cox Labourer CWA
1790 William Parker Labourer CWA
1792 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1793 Uriah Bauch Odd Job Man CWA
1793 Bicknell Labourer CWA Working for Thomas Churchouse
1793 Robert Carry Labourer CWA Working for Thomas Churchouse
1793 Thomas Carry Labourer CWA Working for Thomas Churchouse
1793 Thomas Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1793 James Hellier Labourer CWA Working for Thomas Churchouse
1793 Francis Mead Labourer CWA
1793 John Mills Labourer CWA Working for Thomas Churchouse
1793 George  Rapson Labourer CWA Working for Thomas Churchouse
1794 Francis Mead Labourer CWA
1795 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1797 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1798 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1799 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1800 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1801 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1802 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1803 John Chalker Odd Job Man CWA
1803 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1804 Richard Brook Odd Job Man CWA
1804 John Chalker Odd Job Man CWA
1804 John Kerley Odd Job Man CWA
1804 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1804 John Mitchell Odd Job Man CWA
1804 Richard Vining Odd Job Man CWA
1805 Sam  Abbott Odd Job Man CWA
1805 Richard Brook Odd Job Man CWA
1805 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA
1805 John Mitchell Odd Job Man CWA
1805 Robert Smith Odd Job Man CWA
1805 Richard Vining Odd Job Man CWA
1806 Abbott Labourer CWA
1806 Amos Labourer CWA
1806 Francis Mead Odd Job Man CWA Displaced as Sexton - 8314
1806 John Pitts Labourer CWA
1806 Henry Wheadon Odd Job Man CWA
1807 Harvey Labourer CWA
1807 Pudding Odd Job Man CWA
1807 Richard Seymer Odd Job Man CWA
1807 Harry Wheadon Odd Job Man CWA
1808 Henry Collins Odd Job Man CWA
1808 Benjamin Hiscock Odd Job Man CWA
1808 James Kerley Odd Job Man CWA
1808 John Pitt Odd Job Man CWA
1808 John Stag Odd Job Man CWA
1809 James Kerley Odd Job Man CWA
1809 John Kerley Odd Job Man CWA
1810 Selwood Odd Job Man CWA
1811 John Kerley Odd Job Man CWA
1811 John Selwood Odd Job Man CWA
1812 John Kerley Odd Job Man CWA
1813 John Harvey Labourer CWA Worked for William Thomas
1813 John Selwood Odd Job Man CWA
1818 Philip Hodges Odd Job Man CWA
1819 John Dicks Odd Job Man CWA
1819 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1820 T Churchouse Odd Job Man CWA
1820 John Dicks Odd Job Man CWA
1820 Philip Hodges Odd Job Man CWA
1820 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1821 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1822 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1823 Humphrey Odd Job Man CWA
1823 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1824 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1824 J Maidment Odd Job Man CWA
1825 J Maidment Odd Job Man CWA
1826 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1826 J Maidment Odd Job Man CWA
1826 T Russ Odd Job Man CWA
1827 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1827 John Maidment Odd Job Man CWA
1827 John Mitchell Odd Job Man CWA
1828 T Gillett Odd Job Man CWA
1828 Charles Jenkins Odd Job Man CWA
1828 John Mitchell Odd Job Man CWA
1828 T  Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1829 Charles Garrett Odd Job Man CWA
1829 Gillard Odd Job Man CWA
1829 John Maidment Odd Job Man CWA
1829 T  Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1830 H Etheridge Odd Job Man CWA
1830 Thomas Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1831 H Etheridge Odd Job Man CWA
1833 H Etheridge Odd Job Man CWA
1834 John Bourn Odd Job Man CWA
1834 H Etheridge Odd Job Man CWA
1836 George Hawkins Labourer CWA
1838 Sutton Odd Job Man CWA
1839 William Baker Odd Job Man CWA
1839 James Sutton Odd Job Man CWA
1843 James Sutton Odd Job Man CWA
1844 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1845 John Cox Odd Job Man CWA
1845 James Sutton Odd Job Man CWA
1845 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1846 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1847 Thomas Bollen Odd Job Man CWA
1848 Clements Odd Job Man CWA
1848 James Sutton Odd Job Man CWA
1848 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1849 James Sutton Odd Job Man CWA
1849 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1850 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1851 John Watts Odd Job Man CWA
1853 Richard  Hale Odd Job Man CWA
1853 William Scanes Odd Job Man CWA
1853 Mark Thomas Odd Job Man CWA
Laundry
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1803 Beacham Laundry CWA
1805 Beacham Laundry CWA
1806 Beacham Laundry CWA
1831 Mrs Hancock Laundress CWA
1832 Mrs Hancock Laundress CWA
1833 Mrs Hancock Laundress CWA
1834 Mrs Hancock Laundress CWA
1835 Mrs Hancock Laundress CWA
1889 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Laundry South Street W-1889
1895 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Laundry South Street W-1895
1895 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Laundry South Street WTB-1895
1898 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Laundry South Street 9 W-1898
1903 S Lucas Laundry Brunswick Street W-1903
1903 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd Laundry South Street 9 W-1903
1907 Brunswick Street Laundry Laundry Brunswick Street CYD-1907
1907 Hendford Laundry Laundry Hendford CYD-1907
1907 Lyde Lane Laundry Laundry Lyde lane CYD-1907
1907 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd Laundry South Street CYD-1907
1919 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd Laundry South Street K-1919
1935 Vita Ray Laundry Co Ltd Laundry Sherborne Road K-1935
1935 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd Laundry South Street K-1935
1954 Vita Ray Laundry Co Ltd Laundry Sherborne Road ESD-1954
1954 Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd Laundry South Street ESD-1954
Leather
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1639 William Waterman Fellmaker  of Yeovil WM-1639
1707 John Coggan Leather Merchant CWA
1716 Robert Hodges Leather Merchant CWA
1773 William Peddle Tanner D-1773
1773 William Peddle Tanner D-1773
1777 Hugh Butts Leather Dresser Middle Street Three Cups D-1777
1784 Hugh Butts Leather Dresser D-1784
1784 William  Wilkins Tanner, Fellmonger, Parchment Maker UBD-1784
1799 Joseph Watts Tanner D-1799
1805 George Jeans Leather Parer D-1805
1805 George Jeans Leather Parer D-1805
1806 Beaton Leather Supplier CWA
1843 Cooper & Sydenham Curriers, Tanners, etc WFP-1843
1850 John Best Fellmonger Middle Street HCD-1850
1852 John Bates Fellmonger Middle Street SD-1852
1866 John Barber Fellmonger Preston Road POD-1866
1866 Charles Pittard  Leather Merchant Town's End POD-1866
1866 Charles Pittard   Leather Merchant Town's End POD-1866
1875 Francis Bult Cogan Carrier & Leather Seller Huish POD-1875
1875 Mrs Parthenia Hayward Leather Seller South Street POD-1875
1875 Pittard, C & E & Co Fellmongers & Leather Dressers Middle Street POD-1875
1882 John Barber Fellmonger Preston Road W-1882
1882 Charles Pittard  Leather Merchant Town's End W-1882
1882 Charles Pittard   Leather Merchant Middle Street 51 W-1882
1882 Ebenezer Pittard   Leather Merchant Middle Street 52 W-1882
1883 Ebenezer Pittard  Leather Merchant Middle Street 52 W-1882
1898 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1898
1898 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dresser Middle Street 51 W-1898
1898 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dressers & Fellmongers Middle Street 51 W-1898
1903 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1903
1903 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dresser Middle Street 51 W-1903
1903 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dressers & Fellmongers Middle Street 51 W-1903
1903 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1903
1911 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1911
1911 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dresser Middle Street 51 W-1911
1914 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1914
1914 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dresser Middle Street 51 W-1914
1915 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1915
1915 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dresser Middle Street 51 W-1915
1918 Pittard, CW & Co Fellmonger Middle Street 51 W-1918
1918 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dresser Middle Street 51 W-1918
1919 Dimon & Co Leather Dressers & Degreasers Alexandra Road K-1919
1919 Henwood, E & Sons Leather Dressers   Lyde Terrace 12 K-1919
1919 Lever & Crocker Leather Merchants Huish 8 K-1919
1919 Ebenezer Pittard   Leather Dresser Addlewell Lane K-1919
1919 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dressers   Middle Street 51 K-1919
1919 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dressers   Middle Street 51 K-1919
1919 WD Stirling Leather Merchants Sherborne Road 189 K-1919
1919 Yeovil Degreasing Co Leather Dressers & Degreasers Alexandra Road K-1919
1935 WH Bicknell Leather Merchant Middle Street K-1935
1935 Dimon & Son  Leather Degreasers Alexandra Road K-1935
1935 Perris, HJ Ltd Leather Merchant Princes Street 9 & 11 K-1935
1935 Ebenezer Pittard   Leather Dressers   Mill Lane K-1935
1935 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dressers   Highfield Road K-1935
1935 Pittard, CW & Co Leather Dressers   Middle Street K-1935
1935 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Leather Dressers   Addlewell Lane K-1935
1935 Yeovil Degreasing Co Leather Degreasers Alexandra Road K-1935
1935 Yeovil Staining Co Ltd Leather Dressers   Brickyard Lane K-1935
1935 Yeovil Staining Co Ltd Leather Dressers   Middle Street K-1935
1954 Atherton & Clothier Ltd Leather Dressers   Court Ash ESD-1954
1954 Blake & Fox Ltd Leather Dressers   Summerhouse Rd ESD-1954
1954 Blake, F & Co Leather Dressers   Reckleford ESD-1954
1954 Clothier, Giles & Co Leather Dressers   Addlewell Lane ESD-1954
1954 Parker, Brooks & Long Ltd Leather Dressers   Coronation Works ESD-1954
1954 Ebenezer Pittard   Leather Dressers   Mill Road ESD-1954
1954 Pittard, CW & Co Ltd Leather Dressers   ESD-1954
1954 Pulman, R&J Ltd Leather Dressers   Stars Lane ESD-1954
1954 Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Leather Dressers   Addlewell Lane ESD-1954
1954 Shire, RJ & Sons Ltd Leather Dressers   ESD-1954
1954 Thring & Luffman Ltd Leather Dressers   Reckleford ESD-1954
1954 Whitby Brothers Ltd Leather Dressers   Middle Street 31 ESD-1954
1954 Yeovil Degreasing Co Leather Degreasers Alexandra Road ESD-1954
1964 Gatehouse, F & Sons Ltd Leather Goods Silver Street 5 FD-1964
Licensees see also 'Beer' and 'Wine Merchants'
Year Forename Surname or Company Occupation Address 1 Address 2 Reference Notes
1500 John Wynyng Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 CAC-1500
1548 Alice Evered Licensee Westminster St Angel IND-1548
1548 Isabella Welfare Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 CAC-1548
1564 Isabella Welfare Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 CAC-1564
1587 William Trunion Licensee Westminster St Angel CWA-1587
1591 William Forde Licensee Westminster St Angel Will
1615 George Hayne Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1615 Thomas Lane Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 LCH
1652 Nathaniell Carye Licensee Westminster St Angel TOK-1652
1660 Joseph Clarke Licensee High Street Mermaid TOK-1660
1664 John Dyer Licensee Hendford Three Choughs WM-1664
1664 Widdow Hayne Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 PRB-1664
1664 Thomas Phelps Licensee High Street Rose & Crown LCH
1667 Widow Dyer Licensee Hendford Three Choughs WM-1667
1667 Mary Hayne Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 LCH
1668 Richard Moore Licensee Middle Street Hart (Castle) TOK-1668
1669 Thomas Atkins Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 LCH
1669 Matthew Wills Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1677 Henry Lavor Licensee High Street Rose & Crown PRB-1677
1677 Mary Moore Licensee Middle Street Hart (Castle) D-1677
1679 Samuel Nixon Licensee Middle Street Hart (Castle) D-1679
1679 John Shandy Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 LCH
1683 Widow White Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1687 Edward, Snr  Heyward Licensee South Street Black Cock D-1687
1689 John Game Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 LCH
1689 Henry Lavor Licensee High Street Rose & Crown PRB-1689
1690 Thomas Atkins Licensee High Street Rose & Crown D-1690
1690 John Gayme Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 LCH
1691 Benjamin Snooke Licensee Middle Street Hart (Castle) D-1691
1694 Robert Cary  Licensee Hendford Bull PRB-1694
1694 Mrs King Licensee Westminster St Angel PRB-1694
1695 Robert Cary Licensee Hendford Bull LCH
1695 Jane Game Licensee High Street Bell Inn 1 LCH
1696 T  Phelps Licensee High Street Rose & Crown LCH
1697 Samuel Daniell Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 PRB-1697
1701 Samuel Daniell Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 LCH
1707 Samuel Daniell Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 IND-1707
1715 Samuel Daniell Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 LCH
1715 Jonathan Wills Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1716 Robena Cary Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PRB-1716
1732 Edward, Jnr  Heyward Licensee South Street Black Cock D-1732
1733 James Cook Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1735 Joshua Coad Licensee Borough Cross Keys 1 LEJB
1736 Annabella Rooks Licensee South Street Bell Inn 2 CWA-1736
1738 Edward Mines Licensee High Street Mermaid D-1738
1743 John Piddle Licensee Middle Street Higher 3 Cups (Castle) D-1743
1744 Mrs  Alford Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PRB-1744
1745 James Cook Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1745 Widow Rooks Licensee South Street Bell Inn 2 CWA1745
1747 Mrs  Alford Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PRB-1747
1750 Knight Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 PRB-1750
1751 R Cuff Licensee Unknown Nags Head 1 LEJB
1756 Joseph Hodges Licensee Middle Street Higher 3 Cups (Castle) D-1756
1760 Mrs  Alford Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PRB-1760
1760 Joseph Hodges Licensee Middle Street Higher 3 Cups (Castle) PRB-1760
1760 Mrs Lock Licensee South Street Bell Inn 2 PRB-1760
1761 Mr Forbes Licensee Westminster St Angel Book - see text
1764 John Lock Licensee South Street Bell Inn 2 D-1764
1765 Mr Rodbier Licensee Unknown Six Bells 1 CJ-1765
1766 Mrs Abrams Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1766 Mr Reeks Licensee Unknown Fountain LTR-1766
1768 Thomas Daymond Innkeeper (Pen Mill Old Inn) CWA
1768 Joseph Jnr. Hodges Licensee Middle Street Castle INS-1768
1769 John Dix Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern D-1769
1770 Joseph Jnr. Hodges Licensee Middle Street Higher 3 Cups (Castle) Will
1771 Joseph Jnr. Hodges Licensee Middle Street Higher 3 Cups (Castle) WIL-1771
1771 Mrs Sealy Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1773 Henry Donne Licensee South Street Black Cock D-1773
1775 Bicknell Licensee Borough Cross Keys 1 LEJB
1775 Richard Peddle Licensee Borough Lyon-Eagle-Falcon LEJB
1776 Mrs Forward Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1778 Jesty Licensee Middle Street Swan Inn 1 LCH
1782 Wm. Eglen Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern LCH
1782 Thomas Spiller Licensee Unknown Fountain LTR-1782
1783 Ambrose Seward Licensee Middle Street Catherine Wheel
1784 Bailey Licensee Kingston Red Lion LCH
1785 William Eglen Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 LTR-1785
1785 Mr Gast Licensee High Street Mermaid D-1785
1785 Hewlett Licensee Middle Street Castle LTR-1785
1785 Ambrose King Licensee Borough Cross Keys 1 LTR-1785
1785 Onesipherus Penny Licensee High Street Rose & Crown D-1785
1785 Widow Wilmington Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn LTR-1785
1787 John Boobier Licensee Unknown Fountain LTR-1787
1787 Mrs Forward Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1788 Thomas Martin Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1790 Mrs Loveridge Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) UBD-1790
1790 Boon Penny Licensee High Street Rose & Crown D-1790
1790 Mary Wilmington Licensee Wine Street Full Moon UBD-1790
1793 Mary Nossiter Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 UBD-1793
1793 Susannah Weldon Licensee High Street Mermaid UBD-1793
1794 Thomas Martin Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1795 H Bollen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1796 Mrs Bollen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LEJB
1796 Mrs Kitson Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern WM-1796
1799 Mr Harris Licensee Middle Street Lamb Inn 1 WFP-1799
1805 Kitson Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern LCH
1810 Mr Wilkins Licensee High Street Mermaid D-1810
1816 Mr Kitson Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern LCH
1822 Thomas Barnicott Licensee High Street Kings Head PIG-1822
1822 William Bengefield Licensee Silver Street Half Moon PIG-1822
1822 Job Brown Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern PIG-1822
1822 Henry Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PIG-1822
1822 Thomas Colborne Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 PIG-1822
1822 Elisha Court Licensee Middle Street Castle PIG-1822
1822 David Duffett Licensee Wine Street Full Moon PIG-1822
1822 Thomas Lintern Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 PIG-1822
1822 Robert Reade Licensee Kingston Red Lion PIG-1822
1822 Benjamin Rowsell Licensee High Street Greyhound 1 PIG-1822
1822 John Severidge Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) PIG-1822
1822 John Swaffield Licensee Kingston Duke of York PIG-1822
1822 Hannah Wilkins Licensee High Street Mermaid PIG-1822
1824 Thomas Barnicott Licensee High Street Kings Head PIG-1824
1824 William Bengefield Licensee Silver Street Half Moon PIG-1824
1824 Job Brown Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern PIG-1824
1824 Henry Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PIG-1824
1824 Elisha Court Licensee Middle Street Castle PIG-1824
1824 Samuel Dean Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 PIG-1824
1824 David Duffett Licensee Wine Street Full Moon PIG-1824
1824 Thomas Lintern Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 PIG-1824
1824 Robert Read  Licensee Kingston Red Lion PIG-1824
1824 Benjamin Rowsell Licensee High Street Greyhound 1 PIG-1824
1824 John Severidge Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) PIG-1824
1824 John Swaffield Licensee Kingston Duke of York PIG-1824
1824 Hannah Wilkins Licensee High Street Mermaid PIG-1824
1827 William Bengefield Licensee Silver Street Half Moon JL-1830
1827 Elisha Court Licensee Middle Street Castle JL-1834
1827 Samuel Dean Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 JL-1832
1827 David Duffett Licensee Wine Street Full Moon JL-1829
1827 George Gregory Licensee Kingston Duke of York JL-1827
1827 Thomas Lintern Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 JL-1828
1827 J Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern QS-1827
1827 James Male Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults JL-1833
1827 Richard Treherne Licensee High Street Mermaid JL-1831
1828 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs LTR-1828
1828 Elisha Court (A'Court) Licensee Middle Street Castle LTR-1828
1828 David Duffett Licensee Wine Street Full Moon LTR-1828
1828 James Males Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn LCH
1828 George Raymond Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) LTR-1828
1828 Mary Read  Licensee Kingston Red Lion LTR-1828
1828 Richard Treherne Licensee High Street Mermaid LTR-1828
1829 James Male Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults LTR-1829
1830 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PIG-1830
1830 John Chandler Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 PIG-1830
1830 Elisha Court (A'Court) Licensee Middle Street Castle PIG-1830
1830 Samuel Dean Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 PIG-1830
1830 David Duffett Licensee Wine Street Full Moon PIG-1830
1830 James Edwards Licensee Silver Street Half Moon PIG-1830
1830 George Gregory Licensee Kingston Duke of York PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Lintern Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 PIG-1830
1830 Thomas Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern PIG-1830
1830 James Male Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults PIG-1830
1830 George Raymond Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) PIG-1831
1830 Mary Read  Licensee Kingston Red Lion PIG-1830
1830 John Symonds Licensee High Street Kings Head PIG-1830
1830 Richard Treherne Licensee High Street Mermaid PIG-1830
1832 Samuel Bengefield Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Inn RV-1832
1832 Richard Treherne Licensee High Street Mermaid LTR-1832
1834 John Plyer Licensee Kingston Duke of York TCM-1834
1834 William  Woodrow Licensee Middle Street John Bull SM-1834
1835 Robson Licensee Kingston Duke of York SOM-1835
1835 Robson Licensee Middle Street John Bull SOM-1835
1839 Mary A'Court Licensee Kingston Duke of York RD-1839
1839 William Allen Licensee Wine Street Full Moon RD-1839
1839 William Baker Licensee Back Kingston Kings Arms 1 RD-1839
1839 George Bengefield Licensee Reckleford Black Horse RD-1839
1839 Charles Blake Licensee Sherborne Road Townsend Beerhouse RD-1839
1839 George Bollen Licensee Wine Street Full Moon RD-1839
1839 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs RD-1839
1839 Felix Curtis Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 RD-1839
1839 Samuel Dean Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 RD-1839
1839 James Foan Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn RD-1839
1839 William Griffin Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 RD-1839
1839 John Hann Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 RD-1839
1839 George Harris Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern RD-1839
1839 Humphrey Jeans Licensee South Street Market House Inn RD-1839
1839 John Melmoth Licensee High Street Kings Head RD-1839
1839 Mary Read  Licensee Kingston Red Lion RD-1839
1839 Benjamin Thomas Licensee Silver Street Half Moon RD-1839
1839 John Thomas Licensee Middle Street Castle RD-1839
1839 William Trahern Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) RD-1839
1839 Samuel Trask Licensee Reckleford Masons Arms RD-1839
1839 John  Vickery Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 RD-1839
1839 Frederick Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid RD-1839
1839 George Wines Licensee South Street Globe & Crown RD-1839
1839 Jacob Woolmington Licensee Middle Street John Bull RD-1839
1840 William Baker Licensee Back Kingston Kings Arms 1 SGD-1840
1840 George Bengefield Licensee Reckleford Black Horse SGD-1840
1840 George Bollem Licensee Wine Street Case is Altered SGD-1840
1840 Edward Coleman Licensee South Street Golden Compass SGD-1840
1840 John Cox Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 SGD-1840
1840 John Jnr. Cox Licensee Kingston Duke of York SGD-1840
1840 Felix Curtis Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 SGD-1840
1840 Samuel Dean Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 SGD-1840
1840 William Evans Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn SGD-1840
1840 James Foan Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn SGD-1840
1840 Thomas Frost Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Inn SGD-1840
1840 John Hamblin Licensee Park Street Dolphin RD-1840
1840 George Harris Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern SGD-1840
1840 William Jeans Licensee South Street Cow Inn SGD-1840
1840 James Male Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults SGD-1840
1840 Sarah Sprake Licensee Hendford Six Bells 2 SGD-1840
1840 Isaac Taylor Licensee Back Street Royal Oak 1 SGD-1840
1840 Nancy Trahern Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) SGD-1840
1840 Samuel Trask Licensee Reckleford Masons Arms SGD-1840
1840 Fred Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid SGD-1840
1840 Jacob Woolmington Licensee Middle Street John Bull SGD-1840
1841 George Andrews Licensee Reckleford Black Horse C-1841
1841 William Baker Licensee Back Kingston Kings Arms 1 C-1841
1841 James Beare Licensee Huish Beehive C-1841
1841 George Bollen Licensee Wine Street Full Moon C-1841
1841 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs C-1841
1841 Thomas Bullen Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail C-1841
1841 John Ewens Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn C-1841
1841 Humphrey Jeans Licensee South Street Market House Inn C-1841
1841 John Kase Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) C-1841
1841 Amazeah Knapton Licensee Dorchester Road Red House C-1841
1841 George Leach Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 C-1841
1841 Thomas Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern C-1841
1841 William Phelps Licensee Sherborne Road Sun House Inn C-1841
1841 Isaac Taylor Licensee Back Street Royal Oak 1 C-1841
1841 Benjamin Thomas Licensee Silver Street Half Moon C-1841
1841 George Wines Licensee South Street Globe & Crown C-1841
1842 William Baker Licensee Back Kingston Kings Arms 1 PIG-1842
1842 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs PIG-1842
1842 John Chaffey Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 PIG-1842
1842 Charles Chalker Licensee Reckleford Black Horse PIG-1842
1842 George  Chiffin Licensee Kingston Duke of York PIG-1842
1842 Joseph Drewer Licensee Preston Road Bell Inn 3 PIG-1842
1842 Sarah Ewens Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn PIG-1842
1842 Elizabeth Fenton Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 PIG-1842
1842 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Full Moon PIG-1842
1842 Thomas Frost Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Inn PIG-1842
1842 John Hamblin Licensee Park Street Dolphin PIG-1842
1842 Humphrey Jeans Licensee South Street Market House Inn PIG-1842
1842 James Jeans Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms PIG-1842
1842 George Leach Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 PIG-1842
1842 Thomas Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern PIG-1842
1842 James Male Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults SGD-1842
1842 William Patten Licensee Vicarage Street Albion PIG-1842
1842 Charles Pottle Licensee Wine Street Case is Altered TCM-1842
1842 Mary Read  Licensee Kingston Red Lion PIG-1842
1842 Joseph Ridout Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 PIG-1842
1842 Samuel Russell Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 PIG-1842
1842 John Slade Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) PIG-1842
1842 Sarah Sprake Licensee Hendford Six Bells 2 PIG-1842
1842 Isaac Taylor Licensee Back Street Royal Oak 1 PIG-1842
1842 Benjamin Thomas Licensee Silver Street Half Moon PIG-1842
1842 John Thomas Licensee Middle Street Castle PIG-1842
1842 Samuel Trask Licensee Reckleford Masons Arms PIG-1842
1842 John  Vickery Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 PIG-1842
1842 Frederick Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid PIG-1842
1842 George Wines Licensee South Street Globe & Crown PIG-1842
1842 Jacob Woolmington Licensee Middle Street John Bull PIG-1842
1845 R Tucker Licensee Grope Lane Sun Inn 1 LCH
1846 Thomas Barter Licensee Kingston Red Lion TA-1846
1846 William Bide Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn TA-1846
1846 Thomas Bullen Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail TA-1846
1846 George  Chaffin Licensee Kingston Duke of York TA-1846
1846 John Ewens Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn TA-1846
1846 Thomas Frost Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Inn TA-1846
1846 John  Rendle Licensee Dorchester Road Red House TA-1846
1846 Frederick Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid TA-1846
1847 Robert Tucker Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 CRB-1847
1850 George Bacon Licensee Wine Street Full Moon HCD-1850
1850 William Baker Licensee Back Kingston Kings Arms 1 HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Barter Licensee Kingston Red Lion HCD-1850
1850 Charles Blake Licensee Sherborne Road Townsend Beerhouse HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Busby Licensee Kingston Duke of York PIG-1850
1850 George Cole Licensee Back Kingston Lamb Inn 2 HCD-1850
1850 Joseph Dean Licensee Middle Street Castle HCD-1850
1850 Joseph Drewer Licensee Preston Road Bell Inn 3 HCD-1850
1850 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults HCD-1850
1850 Henry Foot Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn HCD-1850
1850 John Hamblin Licensee Park Street Dolphin HCD-1850
1850 Humphrey Jeans Licensee South Street Market House Inn PIG-1850
1850 Charles Pottle Licensee Wine Street Case is Altered HCD-1850
1850 Alfred Slade Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 HCD-1850
1850 Robert Tucker Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 HCD-1850
1850 John  Vickery Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 HCD-1850
1850 Thomas Walter Licensee Middle Street John Bull HCD-1850
1851 James Allen Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms C-1851
1851 George Bacon Licensee Wine Street Full Moon C-1851
1851 Thomas Barter Licensee Kingston Red Lion C-1851
1851 Johanna Beare Licensee Huish Beehive C-1851
1851 John Beaton Licensee Huish Victoria Inn C-1851
1851 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs C-1851
1851 Charles Chalker Licensee Reckleford Black Horse C-1851
1851 Joseph Dean Licensee Middle Street Castle C-1851
1851 Charles Dodge Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   C-1851
1851 Richard Edgar Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse C-1851
1851 Sarah Ewens Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn C-1851
1851 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults C-1851
1851 William Foot Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor C-1851
1851 Silas Griffin Licensee Hendford London Inn C-1851
1851 John Hamblin Licensee Park Street Dolphin C-1851
1851 Thomas Lukings Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn C-1851
1851 Thomas Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern C-1851
1851 Loman Mitchell Licensee Reckleford Bricklayers Arms C-1851
1851 Job Osment Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 C-1851
1851 William Patten Licensee Vicarage Street Albion C-1851
1851 John  Rendle Licensee Dorchester Road Red House C-1851
1851 Alfred Slade Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 C-1851
1851 Benjamin Thomas Licensee Silver Street Half Moon C-1851
1851 Robert Tucker Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 C-1851
1851 John  Vickery Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 C-1851
1851 Jane Walters Licensee Middle Street John Bull C-1851
1851 Frederick Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid C-1851
1851 George Wines Licensee South Street Globe & Crown C-1851
1851 Sabina Woolmington Licensee Kingston White Lion C-1851
1852 George Bacon Licensee Wine Street Full Moon SD-1852
1852 Thomas Barter Licensee Kingston Red Lion SD-1852
1852 Johanna Beare Licensee Huish Beehive SD-1852
1852 Richard Bennetts Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 SD-1852
1852 Charles Blake Licensee Sherborne Road Townsend Beerhouse SD-1852
1852 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs SD-1852
1852 Charles Chalker Licensee Reckleford Black Horse SD-1852
1852 George Cole Licensee Back Kingston Lamb Inn 2 SD-1852
1852 Joseph Dean Licensee Middle Street Castle SD-1852
1852 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults SD-1852
1852 George Frost Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Inn SD-1852
1852 William Snr. Fudge Licensee Kingston Duke of York SD-1852
1852 John Hamblin Licensee Park Street Dolphin SD-1852
1852 Humphrey Jeans Licensee South Street Market House Inn SD-1852
1852 Thomas Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern SD-1852
1852 Job Osment Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 SD-1852
1852 John Rodberd Licensee Preston Road Bell Inn 3 SD-1852
1852 Alfred Slade Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 SD-1852
1852 Benjamin Thomas Licensee Silver Street Half Moon SD-1852
1852 Robert Tucker Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 SD-1852
1852 John  Vickery Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 SD-1852
1852 Jane Walter Licensee Middle Street John Bull SD-1852
1852 Frederick Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid SD-1852
1852 John Westover Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) SD-1852
1852 Thomas Woolmington Licensee Kingston White Lion SD-1852
1855 Thomas Hull Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn LEJB
1856 Thomas Brett Licensee Wine Street Bunch of Grapes 2 LCH
1856 Phillip Higgins Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn LEJB
1859 Charles Blake Licensee Sherborne Road Sun House Inn HHD-1874
1859 George Brown Licensee South Street Cow Inn HCD-1859
1859 William Brown Licensee Wine Street Bunch of Grapes 2 HHD-1862
1859 George Copshaw Licensee Back Kingston Hop Vine HHD-1866
1859 Joseph Dean Licensee Middle Street Castle HHD-1864
1859 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults HHD-1878
1859 Henry Foot Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn HHD-1873
1859 Gillard Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 HHD-1861
1859 John Gulliver Licensee Middle Street John Bull HHD-1867
1859 Mrs Lukins Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern HHD-1869
1859 David Marsh Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 HHD-1875
1859 Alfred Reed Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 HHD-1871
1859 John Rodberd Licensee Preston Road Bell Inn 3 HHD-1859
1859 Alfred Slade Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 HHD-1865
1859 John Slade Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms HHD-1863
1859 John Stone Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel HHD-1870
1859 William Thorne Licensee Reckleford Black Horse HHD-1860
1859 Matthew Trimby Licensee Middle Street Rest & Welcome HHD-1872
1859 Frederick Watts Licensee High Street Mermaid HHD-1868
1859 Thomas Woolmington Licensee Kingston White Lion HHD-1877
1859 James Wright Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn HHD-1876
1861 James Allen Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms C-1861
1861 Sophia Allen Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern C-1861
1861 Thomas Barter Licensee Kingston Red Lion C-1861
1861 Johanna Beare Licensee Huish Beehive C-1861
1861 Robert Bowditch Licensee Stars Lane White Hart (Duke of C) C-1861
1861 George Brooks Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn C-1861
1861 George Brooks Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn K-1861
1861 George Brown Licensee South Street Globe & Crown C-1861
1861 William Brown Licensee Wine Street Bunch of Grapes 2 C-1861
1861 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs C-1861
1861 Archibald Campbell Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 C-1861
1861 George Cole Licensee Back Kingston Lamb Inn 2 C-1861
1861 George Cole Licensee Back Kingston Lamb Inn 2 K-1861
1861 Robert Connick Licensee Sherborne Road Sun House Inn C-1861
1861 John Corrie Licensee High Street Mermaid C-1861
1861 John Corrie Licensee High Street Mermaid K-1861
1861 William Cross Licensee Park Street Dolphin C-1861
1861 Jane Dean Licensee Middle Street Castle C-1861
1861 Jane Dean Licensee Middle Street Castle K-1861
1861 James Edwards Licensee Kingston White Lion C-1861
1861 James Edwards Licensee Kingston White Lion K-1861
1861 Joseph Farthing Licensee Vicarage Street Albion C-1861
1861 Josiah Farthing Licensee Vicarage Street Albion K-1861
1861 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults C-1861
1861 James Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults K-1861
1861 Henry Foot Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn C-1861
1861 Isaac Foot Licensee Wellington Street Rose   C-1861
1861 William Snr. Fudge Licensee Kingston Duke of York C-1861
1861 John Gulliver Licensee Middle Street John Bull C-1861
1861 John Gulliver Licensee Middle Street John Bull K-1861
1861 John Hambridge Licensee Park Street Golden Lion C-1861
1861 Edward Harwood Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn C-1861
1861 Edward Harwood Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn K-1861
1861 Alfred Highmore Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 C-1861
1861 Hercules Hodges Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 C-1861
1861 Hercules Hodges Licensee Belmont Britannia 1 K-1861
1861 Humphrey Jeans Licensee South Street Market House Inn C-1861
1861 James Knight Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse C-1861
1861 Edward  Marsh Licensee Hendford Chough's Tap C-1861
1861 Job Osment Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle C-1861
1861 John Osmond Licensee Hendford Hill Coach & Horses C-1861
1861 John Osmond Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail K-1861
1861 John Phillips Licensee Back Kingston Hop Vine C-1861
1861 John Phillips Licensee Back Kingston Hop Vine K-1861
1861 John  Rendle Licensee Dorchester Road Red House C-1861
1861 John Smith Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   C-1861
1861 Thomas Smith Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn C-1861
1861 John Stone Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel C-1861
1861 William Thorne Licensee Reckleford Black Horse C-1861
1861 William Thorne Licensee Reckleford Black Horse K-1861
1861 Henry Trott Licensee Silver Street Half Moon C-1861
1861 Elizabeth Westover Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball C-1861
1861 Elizabeth Whilly Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor C-1861
1861 James Wright Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn C-1861
1864 Isaac Foot Licensee Wellington Street Rose   WG-1864
1865 William Gaylard Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 FBM-1865
1866 Jane Barter Licensee Kingston Red Lion POD-1866
1866 Hubert Beare Licensee Huish Beehive K-1866
1866 Mrs Asenath Bishop Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail K-1866
1866 George Brooks Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn POD-1866
1866 George Brown Licensee South Street Cow Inn POD-1866
1866 Maria Bullen Licensee Hendford Three Choughs K-1866
1866 John Bunn Licensee Stars Lane Duke of Clarence K-1866
1866 Mary Chamberlain Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 K-1866
1866 Hugh Champ Licensee Kingston White Lion K-1866
1866 Josiah Farthing Licensee Vicarage Street Albion K-1866
1866 Isaac Foot Licensee Wellington Street Rose   K-1866
1866 William Gaylard Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 POD-1866
1866 John Hamblin Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 POD-1866
1866 Edward Horwood Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 K-1866
1866 Edwin Lewis Licensee South Street Market House Inn K-1866
1866 Walter Newick Licensee Back Kingston Hop Vine K-1866
1866 John Norman Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 POD-1866
1866 George Parsons Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn K-1866
1866 George Randall Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 K-1866
1866 Elizabeth Rendle Licensee Dorchester Road Red House K-1866
1866 George Ring Licensee Middle Street Castle K-1866
1866 John Slade Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms POD-1866
1866 Elizabeth Stone Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel K-1866
1866 Henry Trott Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 K-1866
1866 James Wright Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn K-1866
1871 Robert Allen Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 C-1871
1871 Hubert Beare Licensee Huish Beehive C-1871
1871 Mary Bell Licensee Sherborne Road Duke of Wellington C-1871
1871 Louisa Brown Licensee South Street Cow Inn C-1871
1871 Luke Burt Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn C-1871
1871 Mary Chamberlain Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 C-1871
1871 Hugh Champ Licensee Kingston White Lion C-1871
1871 George Chiverton Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn C-1871
1871 Louisa Cooper Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 C-1871
1871 John Corrie Licensee High Street Mermaid C-1871
1871 Fanny Cox Licensee Hendford Chough's Tap C-1871
1871 Thomas Dailey Licensee Hendford London Inn C-1871
1871 Robert Dowding Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail C-1871
1871 Samuel Dyer Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn C-1871
1871 Hannah Farthing Licensee Vicarage Street Albion C-1871
1871 Henry Firkins Licensee Sherborne Road Sun House Inn C-1871
1871 Frederick Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults C-1871
1871 William Snr. Fudge Licensee Kingston Duke of York C-1871
1871 William Gaylard Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 C-1871
1871 Thomas Godfrey Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 C-1871
1871 John Gulliver Licensee Middle Street John Bull C-1871
1871 Louisa Hamblin Licensee Reckleford Bricklayers Arms C-1871
1871 Francis Harrold Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern C-1871
1871 James Knight Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse C-1871
1871 John Knight Licensee Silver Street Half Moon C-1871
1871 Thomas Lacock Licensee Wellington Street Royal Standard 1 C-1871
1871 Edwin Lewis Licensee South Street Market House Inn C-1871
1871 George Lilley Licensee Rustywell Rustywell Inn C-1871
1871 Thomas Morgan Licensee Park Street Dolphin C-1871
1871 John Norman Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 C-1871
1871 James Parker Licensee Westminster St Heart of Oak C-1871
1871 Ellen Pretty Licensee Middle Street South Western C-1871
1871 Elizabeth Rendle Licensee Dorchester Road Red House C-1871
1871 Joseph Ridout Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 C-1871
1871 George Ring Licensee Middle Street Castle C-1871
1871 William Seabright Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn C-1871
1871 Thomas Sharland Licensee Hendford Three Choughs C-1871
1871 John Slade Licensee Back Kingston Lamb Inn 2 C-1871
1871 Louisa Slade Licensee Wine Street Full Moon C-1871
1871 John Smith Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   C-1871
1871 Maryann Smith Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn C-1871
1871 George Snelgrove Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle C-1871
1871 Robert Stephens Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 C-1871
1871 Robert Stephens Licensee Reckleford Stags Head Inn C-1871
1871 John Stewart Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel C-1871
1871 Elizabeth Sugg Licensee Reckleford Black Horse C-1871
1871 Caius Templeman Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms C-1871
1871 William Tucker Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms C-1871
1871 Horace Venner Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra C-1871
1871 George Vickery Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn C-1871
1871 David Watts Licensee Kingston Red Lion C-1871
1875 Hubert Beare Licensee Huish Beehive POD-1875
1875 William Bicknell Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail POD-1875
1875 Elizabeth Brown Licensee South Street Cow Inn POD-1875
1875 Sarah  Brown Licensee Huish Victoria Inn POD-1875
1875 Hugh Champ Licensee Kingston White Lion K-1875
1875 Louisa Cooper Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 POD-1875
1875 James Dominey Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn K-1875
1875 Frederick Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults POD-1875
1875 William Gaylard Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 POD-1875
1875 George Hallett Licensee South Street Market House Inn K-1875
1875 James Knight Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse K-1875
1875 George Lugg Licensee Stars Lane Duke of Clarence POD-1875
1875 Thomas Luxton Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern POD-1875
1875 Hugh Marsh Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 K-1875
1875 Robert McAuley Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra POD-1875
1875 John Norman Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 POD-1875
1875 Henry Oxley Licensee Vicarage Street Albion W-1875
1875 Walter Pardy Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms K-1875
1875 Henry Perry Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball POD-1875
1875 Elizabeth Rendle Licensee Dorchester Road Red House K-1875
1875 William Seabright Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 K-1875
1875 Thomas Sharland Licensee Hendford Three Choughs K-1875
1875 Louisa Slade Licensee Hendford Chough's Tap K-1875
1875 Robert Stephens Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 POD-1875
1875 John Stewart Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel K-1875
1875 Edwin Stone Licensee Reckleford Black Horse POD-1875
1875 Caius Templeman Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms POD-1875
1875 George Vickery Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn K-1875
1875 David Watts Licensee Kingston Red Lion POD-1875
1875 James Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 K-1875
1876 Elizabeth Edwards Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 LEJB
1877 Elias Whitby Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 LEJB
1878 George Snelgrove Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle W-1878
1881 Alfred Beare Licensee Huish Beehive C-1881
1881 William Bicknell Licensee Westminster St Heart of Oak C-1881
1881 Charity Braine Licensee South Street Market House Inn C-1881
1881 Sarah  Brown Licensee Huish Victoria Inn C-1881
1881 Elias Browning Licensee Middle Street South Western C-1881
1881 Prudence Champ Licensee Kingston White Lion C-1881
1881 Henry Childs Licensee Middle Street New Inn C-1881
1881 Sarah Connock Licensee Gt Western Terrace Royal Marine C-1881
1881 Louisa Cooper Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 C-1881
1881 John Corrie Licensee High Street Mermaid C-1881
1881 Thomas Dailey Licensee Hendford London Inn C-1881
1881 Stephen Dibben Licensee Reckleford Black Horse C-1881
1881 Charles Dodge Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail C-1881
1881 James Dominey Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn C-1881
1881 Sarah Dunn Licensee Hendford Chough's Tap C-1881
1881 Samuel Dyer Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn C-1881
1881 Frederick Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults C-1881
1881 William Snr. Fudge Licensee Kingston Duke of York C-1881
1881 William Harding Licensee Park Street Dolphin C-1881
1881 Giles Hawkins Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor C-1881
1881 John Kibby Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 C-1881
1881 Thomas Knott Licensee South Street Cow Inn C-1881
1881 Thomas Lacock Licensee Wellington Street Royal Standard 1 C-1881
1881 Robert Leach Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern C-1881
1881 David Little Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 C-1881
1881 George Lugg Licensee Stars Lane Duke of Clarence C-1881
1881 Thomas Luxton Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 C-1881
1881 Hugh Marsh Licensee Silver Street Half Moon C-1881
1881 John Martin Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn C-1881
1881 Jane McAuley Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 C-1881
1881 John Norman Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 C-1881
1881 John Norman Licensee Sherborne Road Duke of Wellington C-1881
1881 Henry Oxley Licensee Vicarage Street Albion C-1881
1881 Walter Pardy Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms C-1881
1881 Henry Perry Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball C-1881
1881 William Ramsdale Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn C-1881
1881 George Ring Licensee Middle Street Castle C-1881
1881 John Sartin Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   C-1881
1881 William Seabright Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 C-1881
1881 Thomas Sharland Licensee Hendford Three Choughs C-1881
1881 Henry Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn C-1881
1881 Mary Smith Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn C-1881
1881 George Snelgrove Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle C-1881
1881 William Stamp Licensee Kingston Red Lion C-1881
1881 William Stamp Licensee Kingston Red Lion W-1881
1881 Sarah Steele Licensee Wine Street Full Moon C-1881
1881 Jane Stephens Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 C-1881
1881 John Stewart Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel C-1881
1881 Sarah Stuckey Licensee Park Street Golden Lion C-1881
1881 Caius Templeman Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms C-1881
1881 John Tucker Licensee South Street Globe & Crown C-1881
1881 William Tucker Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms C-1881
1881 Anna  Turner Licensee Dorchester Road Red House C-1881
1881 Charles Warr Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra C-1881
1881 Amelia Watts Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn C-1881
1881 James Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 C-1881
1881 Harriett Wynne Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse C-1881
1882 Sarah  Brown Licensee Huish Victoria Inn W-1882
1882 Prudence Champ Licensee Kingston White Lion W-1882
1882 John Corrie Licensee High Street Mermaid K-1882
1882 Stephen Dibben Licensee Reckleford Black Horse W-1882
1882 Charles Dodge Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail W-1882
1882 Samuel Dyer Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn W-1882
1882 Josiah Farthing Licensee Vicarage Street Albion K-1882
1882 Frederick Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults W-1882
1882 James Green Licensee Middle Street South Western W-1882
1882 Thomas Gwynne Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn W-1882
1882 Giles Hawkins Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor W-1882
1882 Thomas Knott Licensee South Street Cow Inn W-1882
1882 David Little Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 YD-1882
1882 John Lucas Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 W-1882
1882 Thomas Luxton Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 W-1882
1882 John Martin Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn W-1882
1882 John Norman Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 W-1882
1882 John Norman Licensee Sherborne Road Duke of Wellington W-1882
1882 Walter Pardy Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms W-1882
1882 Henry Perry Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball W-1882
1882 Charles Poole Licensee Huish Beehive W-1882
1882 William Ramsdale Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn W-1882
1882 Henry Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn W-1882
1882 Jane Stephens Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 W-1882
1882 Charles Warr Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra W-1882
1882 Amelia Watts Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn W-1882
1882 James Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 W-1882
1885 T Pitcher Rendell Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms W-1885
1885 Mark Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion W-1885
1889 Robert Allen Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern K-1889
1889 Joseph Banwell Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 K-1889
1889 John Bishop Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail K-1889
1889 Charity Braine Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 K-1889
1889 Tom Brown Licensee South Street Globe & Crown K-1889
1889 Louisa Cooper Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 K-1889
1889 George Dimond Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn K-1889
1889 Esther Dominey Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn K-1889
1889 Samuel Foot Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 K-1889
1889 George Forsey Licensee Gt Western Terrace Royal Marine K-1889
1889 Albury Frampton Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn K-1889
1889 Albert Gatcombe Licensee Huish Victoria Inn K-1889
1889 Ebenezer Giles Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 K-1889
1889 John Goss Licensee Middle Street New Inn K-1889
1889 William Harding Licensee Park Street Dolphin K-1889
1889 Henry Hollard Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms K-1889
1889 Walter  Horsey Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 K-1889
1889 Frank Hulbert Licensee High Street Mermaid K-1889
1889 James Jenner Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse K-1889
1889 Thomas Lacock Licensee Wellington Street Royal Standard 1 K-1889
1889 Robert Leach Licensee Silver Street Half Moon K-1889
1889 Albert Ostler Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn K-1889
1889 Frank Perry Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball K-1889
1889 Nathaniel  Pinkett Licensee Kingston White Lion K-1889
1889 William Ramsdale Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn K-1889
1889 John Sartin Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   K-1889
1889 Robert Scriven Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn K-1889
1889 William Seabright Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 K-1889
1889 Thomas Sharland Licensee Hendford Three Choughs K-1889
1889 Ellen Sheppard Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 K-1889
1889 Thomas Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn K-1889
1889 Caroline Skinner Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn K-1889
1889 Henry Stacey Licensee Wine Street Full Moon K-1889
1889 Elizabeth Stagg Licensee Westminster St Heart of Oak K-1889
1889 William Tucker Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms K-1889
1889 Louisa Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion K-1889
1889 James Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 K-1889
1889 John Wilkins Licensee Middle Street Castle K-1889
1889 James Williams Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle K-1889
1890 John Bishop Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail K-1890
1890 Esther Dominey Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn K-1890
1890 William Glover Licensee Vicarage Street Albion K-1890
1890 George Rose Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 K-1890
1890 Thomas Sharland Licensee Hendford Three Choughs K-1890
1890 Charles Warr Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra K-1890
1891 George Abbott Licensee Huish Victoria Inn C-1891
1891 Sarah Abbott Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 C-1891
1891 William Bicknell Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 C-1891
1891 Walter Bond Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 C-1891
1891 Charity Braine Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 C-1891
1891 Thomas Brown Licensee South Street Globe & Crown C-1891
1891 Lazarus Burt Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms C-1891
1891 George Childs Licensee Middle Street South Western C-1891
1891 John  Childs Licensee Reckleford Black Horse C-1891
1891 Martha Dailey Licensee Hendford London Inn C-1891
1891 George Dimond Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn C-1891
1891 Frederick Dodge Licensee Park Street Golden Lion C-1891
1891 James  Foan Licensee Wine Street Wine Vaults C-1891
1891 Samuel Foot Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 C-1891
1891 George Forsey Licensee Gt Western Terrace Royal Marine C-1891
1891 Albury Frampton Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn C-1891
1891 William Jnr. Fudge Licensee Kingston Duke of York C-1891
1891 William Glover Licensee Vicarage Street Albion C-1891
1891 John Guppy Licensee Stars Lane Duke of Clarence C-1891
1891 Ernest Guy Licensee Preston Road Bell Inn 3 C-1891
1891 Frederick Hambridge Licensee Middle Street New Inn C-1891
1891 Henry Hollard Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms C-1891
1891 Frank Hulbert Licensee High Street Mermaid C-1891
1891 James Jenner Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse C-1891
1891 Thomas Lacock Licensee Wellington Street Royal Standard 1 C-1891
1891 Robert Leach Licensee Silver Street Half Moon C-1891
1891 Rebecca Lucas Licensee Huish Beehive C-1891
1891 Charles Mead Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn C-1891
1891 John Mitchell Licensee South Street Cow Inn C-1891
1891 Edwin Mold Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern C-1891
1891 Joseph Norman Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball C-1891
1891 Albert Ostler Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn C-1891
1891 Nathaniel  Pinkett Licensee Kingston White Lion C-1891
1891 William Ricketts Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor C-1891
1891 William  Ricketts Licensee Sherborne Road Duke of Wellington C-1891
1891 Samuel Rose Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 C-1891
1891 William Sansom Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 C-1891
1891 Edward  Sartin Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   C-1891
1891 Robert Scrivener Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn C-1891
1891 William Seabright Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 C-1891
1891 Thomas Sharland Licensee Hendford Three Choughs C-1891
1891 Ellen Sheppard Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 C-1891
1891 Thomas Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn C-1891
1891 Caroline Skinner Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn C-1891
1891 Henry Stacey Licensee Wine Street Full Moon C-1891
1891 John Stewart Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel C-1891
1891 Francis Sweet Licensee Westminster St Heart of Oak C-1891
1891 Samuel Taylor Licensee Hendford Chough's Tap C-1891
1891 William Tucker Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms C-1891
1891 Anna  Turner Licensee Dorchester Road Red House C-1891
1891 Louisa Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion C-1891
1891 Levi Vowles Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail C-1891
1891 Charles Warr Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra C-1891
1891 James Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 C-1891
1891 John Wilkins Licensee Middle Street Castle C-1891
1891 David Williams Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle C-1891
1892 Thomas Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn W-1892
1894 James Forse Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 WG-1894
1894 William Sansom Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms WG-1894
1894 John Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion WG-1894
1894 James Whensley Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra WG-1894
1895 George Abbott Licensee Huish Victoria Inn K-1895
1895 Hubert Beare Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor K-1895
1895 William Bicknell Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 K-1895
1895 Frederick Box Licensee Hendford Three Choughs K-1895
1895 Charity Braine Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 K-1895
1895 Tom Brown Licensee South Street Globe & Crown K-1895
1895 William Brown Licensee Westminster St Heart of Oak K-1895
1895 George Childs Licensee Middle Street South Western K-1895
1895 William Dade Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn K-1895
1895 John Dibben Licensee Rustywell Rustywell Inn K-1895
1895 Frederick Dodge Licensee Park Street Golden Lion K-1895
1895 John Dunn Licensee Middle Street New Inn K-1895
1895 Edward Few Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn K-1895
1895 James Forse Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 K-1895
1895 George Forsey Licensee Gt Western Terrace Royal Marine K-1895
1895 Albury Frampton Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn K-1895
1895 William Jnr. Fudge Licensee Kingston Duke of York K-1895
1895 Ebenezer Giles Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 K-1895
1895 John Guppy Licensee Stars Lane Duke of Clarence K-1895
1895 John Hawkins Licensee Park Street Dolphin K-1895
1895 Henry Hollard Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms K-1895
1895 Hilda Hulbert Licensee High Street Mermaid K-1895
1895 James Jenner Licensee St Michaels Avenue White Horse K-1895
1895 Thomas Lacock Licensee Wellington Street Royal Standard 1 K-1895
1895 James Larcombe Licensee Kingston White Lion K-1895
1895 Robert Leach Licensee Silver Street Half Moon K-1895
1895 Rebecca Lucas Licensee Huish Beehive K-1895
1895 James Mitchell Licensee Reckleford Black Horse K-1895
1895 John Mitchell Licensee Hendford London Inn K-1895
1895 Edwin Mold Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern K-1895
1895 Joseph Norman Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball K-1895
1895 H Pearce Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern WG-1895
1895 William Ricketts Licensee Sherborne Road Duke of Wellington K-1895
1895 Samuel Rose Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 K-1895
1895 William Sansom Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms K-1895
1895 Edward  Sartin Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   K-1895
1895 William Seabright Licensee Wine Street Royal Oak 2 K-1895
1895 Ellen Sheppard Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 K-1895
1895 Thomas Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn K-1895
1895 Henry Spearing Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn K-1895
1895 Samuel Taylor Licensee Hendford Chough's Tap K-1895
1895 William Tucker Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms K-1895
1895 Louisa Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion K-1895
1895 Levi Vowles Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail K-1895
1895 Mary Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 K-1895
1895 James Whensley Licensee SW Terrace Alexandra K-1895
1895 John Wilkins Licensee Middle Street Castle K-1895
1895 David Williams Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle K-1895
1896 Henry Bennett  Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel W-1896
1896 William Dade Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn W-1896
1896 Samuel Leach Licensee Wine Street Full Moon W-1896
1896 Charles Stott Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern W-1896
1896 John Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion W-1896
1896 Mrs D Williams Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle W-1896
1897 Walter Bond Licensee Huish Crown Inn 2 K-1897
1897 Frederick Box Licensee Hendford Three Choughs K-1897
1897 Annie Braine Licensee South Street Greyhound 2 K-1897
1897 Tom Brown Licensee South Street Globe & Crown K-1897
1897 William Brown Licensee Westminster St Heart of Oak K-1897
1897 William Dade Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn K-1897
1897 Frederick Dodge Licensee Park Street Golden Lion K-1897
1897 John Dunn Licensee Middle Street New Inn K-1897
1897 William Florance Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn K-1897
1897 Mrs Zillah Forse Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 K-1897
1897 Mary Forsey Licensee Gt Western Terrace Royal Marine K-1897
1897 Albury Frampton Licensee Mudford Road Hollands Inn K-1897
1897 Ebenezer Giles Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 K-1897
1897 John Guppy Licensee Stars Lane Duke of Clarence K-1897
1897 Henry Hollard Licensee Park Street Riflemans Arms K-1897
1897 William Hooper Licensee Huish Victoria Inn K-1897
1897 Jane Lacock Licensee Wellington Street Royal Standard 1 K-1897
1897 James Larcombe Licensee Kingston White Lion K-1897
1897 Samuel Leach Licensee Wine Street Full Moon K-1897
1897 Rebecca Lucas Licensee Huish Beehive K-1897
1897 James Mitchell Licensee Vicarage Street Anchor K-1897
1897 Job Mitchell Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn K-1897
1897 Eliza  Mold Licensee Silver Street Pall Tavern K-1897
1897 John Moore Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 K-1897
1897 John Morris Licensee Middle Street South Western K-1897
1897 Eli Parker Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn K-1897
1897 Charles Parsons Licensee Hendford Butchers Arms K-1897
1897 John Reed Licensee High Street Mermaid K-1897
1897 Edward  Sartin Licensee Park Street Globe Inn   K-1897
1897 Ellen Sheppard Licensee High Street Fleur-de-Lys 1 K-1897
1897 Thomas Sims Licensee Borough Seven Stars Inn K-1897
1897 Henry Spearing Licensee Waterloo Lane Oxford Inn K-1897
1897 John  Sutton Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn K-1897
1897 Elijah Trask Licensee Middle Street Elephant & Castle K-1897
1897 William Tucker Licensee Reckleford Glovers Arms K-1897
1897 Anna  Turner Licensee Dorchester Road Red House K-1897
1897 Louisa Vincent Licensee Kingston Red Lion K-1897
1897 Nun Watts Licensee Camborne Grove Great Western K-1897
1897 Mary Weaver Licensee Hendford  Railway 1 K-1897
1897 John Wilkins Licensee Middle Street Castle K-1897
1897 Edwin Woodman Licensee Hendford Hill Quicksilver Mail K-1897
1898 Hubert Beare Licensee Vicarage Street Albion W-1898
1898 Henry Bennett  Licensee Pen Mill Pen Mill Hotel W-1898
1898 G  Bowditch Licensee Park Street Dolphin YD-1898
1898 Joseph Chant Licensee Vicarage Street Britannia 2 W-1898
1898 William Dade Licensee Eastland Road Nelson Inn YD-1898
1898 William Florance Licensee Hendford Volunteer Inn W-1898
1898 Ebenezer Giles Licensee Reckleford Nags Head 2 W-1898
1898 Albert Gill Licensee Reckleford Black Horse W-1898
1898 William Hooper Licensee Huish Victoria Inn W-1898
1898 Rebecca Lucas Licensee Huish Beehive W-1898
1898 Job Mitchell Licensee Wellington Street Wellington Inn W-1898
1898 John Moore Licensee Silver Street Kings Arms 2 W-1898
1898 Mrs Norman Licensee Middle Street Blue Ball W-1898
1898 Eli Parker Licensee Preston Road Somerset Inn W-1898
1898 William Ricketts Licensee Sherborne Road Duke of Wellington W-1898
1898 John Shiner Licensee Middle Street Railway 2 W-1898
1898 John  Sutton Licensee Market Street Market Street Inn W-1898
1898 F Taylor Licensee Park Street Cross Keys 2 W-1898
1898 Oliver Vickery Licensee Park Street Swan Inn 2 W-1898
1898 Nun Watts Licensee Camborne Grove Great Western W-1898
1899 Walter Bond