yeovil at war

The Fallen

Yeovil men who gave their lives in the Great War

 

This is an index of the names of Yeovil men who gave their lives in the First World War.

The requirements for adding a name to Yeovil's War Memorial was issued by the Town Council in 1919. Sadly many names were, for whatever reason, not included.

Originally names were inscribed in the stonework of the Borough War Memorial but over the years, as new conflicts and new names were added, at least two sets of brass plaques were added. With regard to names of Yeovil's fallen of the Great War, until November 2018 there were 236 names on the Borough War Memorial and 15 on the Preston Plucknett War Memorial.

The 312 pages that make up 'The Fallen' on this website (my 2014-18 project for the A-to-Z) is now complete. I am proud that my research for this project discovered over sixty Yeovil men whose names were omitted from the Borough War Memorial and two from the Preston Plucknett War Memorial. I also discovered forty-six errors on the most recent panels. Fifty-three names are being added to a new set of plaques for the Borough War Memorial (bringing the total to 289 names), commissioned by the Town Council, to be unveiled on the centenary of Armistice Day, 11 November 2018.

There is still some discrepancy between the names on the War Memorials and the names included in 'The Fallen' on this website. The Town Council's working party (which included me) decided that any new names for the memorials should be men (or women, had there been any) born in the urban area of Yeovil town and died as a direct result of the conflict. I, on the other hand, decided that for 'The Fallen' I would also include those who came to live and work in Yeovil - not just the town, but in the wider Yeovil that includes Watercombe, Yeovil Marsh, Vagg, etc. I also include those who died from disease, accidents, etc. while on, or as a result of, their military service.

Each Yeovilian who fell in the Great War has a page on this website in their memory. Clicking a highlighted name below will lead to the page for that person.




l = commemorated on the Borough War Memorial up to, and from, Nov 2018 (236)
l = additionally commemorated on the Borough War Memorial from Nov 2018 (53)
l = commemorated on the Preston Plucknett War Memorial (15)
l
= additions to the Preston Plucknett War Memorial (2)
ll = on both memorials (2) 
l = not commemorated on either memorial (7)   
Total (312)


l   Abbott, Walter John (03 November 1916, 41) Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Humber
l   Adams, Henry David (30 August 1917, 36) 2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
l   Adams, Walter Horace ( 05 June 1916, 17) Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Hampshire
l   Aldworth, Edwin Percival (08 April 1918, 21) 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards
l Allen, Walter William (16 September 1916, 38) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Allen, William George (10 November 1914, 27) 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards
l Andrew, Richard Ewart (11 August 1917, 19) 8th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
l Aplin, Kenneth Shorland (01 November 1914, 22) 2nd Bn, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
l   Arnold, Douglas Arthur (03 May 1917, 20) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Axe, Walter (22 April 1918, 31) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Axe, William James (19 August 1916, 20) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Bailey, Frank (02 August 1917, ??) 3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards
l   Bailey, John Lionel (11 April 1918, 24) 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards
l   Barnes, Frederick Charles (23 November 1917, 24) 5th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Batten, George Samuel (17 August 1915, 29) Dorsetshire Regiment
l Batten, John Henry Strode (25 October 1914, 39) 1st Battalion, King's (Liverpool Regt)
l Beare, Lionel Alfred (22 August 1914, 27) 2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l Belben, Harold John (16 January 1916, 23) 1st/5th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Bell, Edward Bertie (21 November 1917, 30) 1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
l   Bell, George (23 October 1918, ??) 10th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
l   Bennett, Edgar George (31 July 1917, 26) 8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
l   Bidgood , John James (06 July 1915, 21) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Billen, James Herbert (24 April 1917, 30) Howe Battalion, Royal Naval Division
l   Bindon, William John (28 April 1917, 22) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Blake, Gerald Henry Hinuber (05 August 1916, 17) 17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
l   Blake, Herbert Charles ( 25 December 1916, 29) 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards
l   Blake, Sidney Reginald (05 September 1918, 19) 20th Battalion, The London Regiment
l Blake, William (29 March 1915, 33) 24th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
l   Blake, William George (22 November 1917, 18)  5th (POW) Battalion, Devonshire Regt
l   Blandford, Colin W (25 August 1916, 28) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Boucher, William Robert (23 December 1917, 23) Royal Navy
l   Bowden, Albert (27 April 1915, 35)  1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Bowerman, Stanley (13 November 1917, 26) 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
l   Britton, Richard (6 August 1915, 31)  4th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
l   Brown, Richard (28 April 1917, 39) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Brown, Walter Henry (10 August 1916, 21)  7th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
l   Brutton, Robert Hall (15 January 1916, 53) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Bucknall, Benjamin James (28 August 1918, 20)  16th Battalion, London Regiment
l   Burbage, Frederick James (30 May 1916, 23) HMS Essex
l   Burbage, Harry Henry (09 January 1918, 21) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Burgess, Albert Ernest (16 August 1917, 32) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Burrows, Stanley (31 May 1916, 24) Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Indefatigable
l   Bussell, William (01 July 1916, 30) 9th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
l   Campbell, William John (29 April 1918, 21) 2nd/5th Battalion, Gloucester Regiment
l Cavill, Alfred James (17 September 1915, 34) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Channing, Arthur William (23 February 1917, 40) Royal Marine Light Infantry
l   Chant, Bertie Thomas (01 July 1916, 21) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Chant, Frederick Ernest (November 1920, 30) 3rd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Chapman, William James (04 October 1917, 19) 1st Battalion, Queen's Own
l   Chester, Frank George (02 September 1914, ??) 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards
l   Chislett, Jesse (12 April 1918, 30) 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
l   Chudleigh, Jack Eustace (19 September 1916, 19) 14th Battalion, London Regiment
l   Clements, Arthur James (19 February 1916, 29) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Collins, Robert Rendell (24 December 1918, 23) 4th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Collins, Robert Selway (26 October 1916, 27) 18th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
l   Cook, Arthur James (22 May 1918, 36)  101st Company, Labour Corps
l   Coombs, William Theodore (30 August 1918, 27) 1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
l   Cooper, George Henry (19 November 1916, 33) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Counter, Walter Gill (22 September 1914, 27) Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Aboukir
l   Cox, Albert Frank (20 November 1915, 23) Grenadier Guards
l   Cox, Ernest George (31 May 1916, 18) Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince
l   Crouch, James Henry (31 May 1918, 34) Royal Marine Light Infantry, Royal Naval Div
l   Curtis, Edward (25 September 1915, 38) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Dade, Henry George (31 August 1916, 23) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Dargue, John Percy (29 May 1916, 18) 2/8th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
l   Davey, Reginald Frank (05 September 1918, 26) Canadian Field Artillery
l   Davey, Thomas Charles (08 May 1915, 21) 1st Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
l   Davis, Herbert John (03 September 1914, 29) 1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
l   Davis, Reginald Richard (18 November 1916, 20)  11th Battalion, Border Regiment
ll Deacon, Charles Mark  (29 August 1918, 19) 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
l   Denmead, Thomas John A (19 April 1917, 20) 2nd/4th Battalion, Gloucester Regiment
l   Dicks, Harold (16 August 1917, 27) 7th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
l   Diment, Ernest Reginald (31 May 1916, 29) Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable
l   Donovan, Albert George (01 November 1918, 30) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Down, Reginald Harold ( 25 November 1917, 20) 9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
l   Earl, John Charles (06 November 1917, 32) 1st Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
l   Eason, Ernest Edward ( 26 August 1914, 20) Somerset Light Infantry
l   Eason, Samuel Phillip (02 November 1914, 28) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Eastment, James (29 April 1918, 38) 1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
l   Ewens, Lionel Richard (26 October 1917, 28) 9th Coy, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
l   Fitkin, Harry (09 December 1918, 25) 501st Field Company, Royal Engineers
l   Fone, James Walter (22 November 1916, 36) 46th Battalion, Training Reserve
l   Fooks, Ptolemy Harry (16 August 1919, 21) 2nd/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Foot, Edward Silke (16 September 1916, 33) 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps
l Fox, Charles (12 June 1918, 31) 2nd Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Fry, Robert (16 August 1917, 22) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Gadd, William Thomas (23 September 1917, 37) 12th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
l   Gale, Leonard Alfred G (25 September 1915, 19) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Gale, Reginald (30 July 1916, 19) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Gapp, Edmund John B (03 May 1917, 23) Household Battalion
l   Garrett, Frederick George (30 December 1917, 23) 2nd/4th Battalion, Dorset Regt
l   Garrett, Sidney G (04 September 1916, 20) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Gatcombe, Alfred James (25 May 1915, 33) Royal Navy, HMS Triumph
l   Gatehouse, Ernest (01 January 1918, 25) 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Gillingham, Harwood Walter (25 September 1915, 19) Gordon Highlanders
l   Glass, Harold (27 October 1918, 19) Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
l   Glover, Stanley (02 July 1916, 32) Wiltshire Regiment
l   Godfrey, Norman Carter (16 April 1918, 36) 5th Battalion, Tank Regiment
l   Goodland, Herbert Samuel (06 October 1918, 41) 9th Railway Coy., Royal Engineers
l   Gosney, Harold (23 September 1915, 24) 1st Battalion, South Wales Borderers
l   Gough, Stanley Reginald (18 June 1918, 19) 10th Battalion, Worcester Regiment
l   Gould, Bertie (21 August 1915, 30) 6th Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
l   Gray, Edward Bernard (17 May 1918, ??) Somerset Light Infantry
l   Gray, W - identity unconfirmed
l   Gregory, Alfred Thomas Lyndell (01 October 1918, 19) Ox & Bucks Light Infantry
l Gundry, Alfred John (26 April 1915, 33) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Guppy, Sidney
(09 April 1917, 37) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Guppy, William Henry Stanley (22 October 1917, 21) Lancashire Fusiliers
l   Hallett, Reginald (11 September 1918, 28) Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry
l   Hallett, William Henry (21 July 1918, 44) 2nd/4th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
l   Hammett, Conrad (15 April 1918, 25) 77th Field Company, Royal Engineers
l   Hancock, John (06 June 1918, ??) 9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
l   Hann, Albert Edward (29 September 1915, 35) 3rd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
l   Hardement, Frank (10 October 1918, 19) 6th Battalion, Dorset Regiment
l   Hardy, Edwin George (20 September 1914, 28) 3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
l   Hardy, Frederick Arthur (20 September 1917, 19) 12th Battalion, The Rifle Brigade
l   Hardy, Henry Charles (19 February 1917, 27) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l  Harris, John William (08 July 1915, 39) 2nd Battalion, King's (Shropshire Light Infantry)
l   Harrison, Frederick Walter (28 February 1917, 23) 7th Battalion, Gloucs Regiment
l   Hawker, Frederick (10 July 1915, 49) 9th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hawker, Sidney George (22 August 1917, 31) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hawkins, Edwin Giles (03 December 1915, 39) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hayward, Arthur Samson (3 December 1916, 30) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hayward, Bertie John (unknown, ??) Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hayward, Stanley Edwin (10 April 1915, 21) 15th Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
l   Heard, Horace Cyril Casley (06 October 1915, 20) 7th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
l   Helyar, Albert Edward (01 July 1916, 30) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Henwood, Eli (09 April 1917, 21) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Henwood, Sidney Herbert (20 July 1915, 23) 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards
l   Higgins, Brynford Eaton (20 May 1918, 24) Motor Transport, Army Service Corps
l   Hilborne, Henry (24 November 1916, 36) 2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Hill, Arthur Theophilus (14 November 1916, 23) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hockey, Henry Albert (09 November 1918, 24) 32nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
l   Holland, Edward (16 September 1916, 21) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Holland, Harry William (22 November 1917, 22) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Holt, Percy Lionel (13 November 1917, 21) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Holwill, Cecil Ernest S (25 July 1918, 22) Northumberland Fusiliers
l   Hooper, Frederick Thomas (16 September 1916, 41) 43rd Coy, Machine Gun Corps
l   Hooper, Thomas George (21 March 1918, 32) Royal Garrison Artillery
l   Hooper, Victor Roy C (14 July 1917, 21) 10th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
l   Horler, Ernest (17 February 1918, 26) 12th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
         Horler, Ernest - Court Martial
l   Hoskins, William Stanley (18 August 1916, 22) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hunt, Frederick Arthur (16 August 1917, 24) 1st Battalion, London Regiment
l   Hutchings, Charles (23 July 1916, 21) 2nd/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Hyde, Aubrey Edwin (09 August 1918, 18) 4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
l   Hyde, William Thomas ( 02 November 1917, 31) 1st/8th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Jeans, Bernard Reginald John (09 April 1917, 18) 2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
l   Jenkins, Ivor George (05 April 1918, 20) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Jennings, Bert + (31 May 1918, 18) 2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
l   Jesty, Edgar Grge + 1 July 1916, 19) 2nd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
l   Jobbins, Albert George W J (26 October 1914, 18) 8th Battalion, Gloucs Regiment
l   Jones, Arthur Douglas Kemp (23 August 1917, 24) Royal Engineers
l   Knapton, Leonard Stephen (10 October 1915, 31) 1/4th and 2nd Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Langdon, Frederick William (01 July 1916, 31) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Langtry, Charles (15 May 1918, 48) Royal Defence Corps
l   Larcombe, Charles Percy (25 April 1917, 26) 21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry
l   Larcombe, Reginald Fred (10 September 1918, 26) City of London Yeomanry
l   Leaver, William Crocker (22 November 1916, 37) 45th Battalion, Australian Infantry
l   Lee, Walter John (04 October 1917, ??) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Lovell, Alfred Charles (01 May 1917, 36) 5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Loxton, Francis Willoughby (11 August 1915, 32) 6th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Luffman, Ernest John (04 December 1918, 26) 1st/5th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Luxton, Thomas Stephen (23 November 1917, 31) 1st/5th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Major, Frederick John (11 January 1915, 33) 9th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   March, Samuel (22 August 1915, 27) 5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Marnie, Douglas Drysdale (04 July 1918, 18) Royal Air Force Recruits Depot
l   Marsh, Edward Waters Harbin (30 December 1915, 35) 13th Rajputs, Indian Army
l   Masters, Sidney Charles (06 April 1916, 20) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Matthews, Arthur Donald T (09 April 1918, 21) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Matthews, Thomas Percy (26 June 1915, 26) 1st/5th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
l   Matthews, Wilfred Vernon MC (01 October 1918, 23) 11th Battalion, Border Regiment
l   Maunder, Rochford George (28 March 1918, 23) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Melhuish, Thomas S (13 August 1915, ??) 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Melhuish, William John (05 June 1916, 20) Royal Marine Light Infantry, HMS Hampshire
l   Membury, Bertram John (27 March 1918, 37) 10th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
l   Milton, John (26 October 1917, 36) 15th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
l   Milton, Thomas MM (31 October 1918, 34) 7th Div Signal Company, Royal Engineers
l   Mitchell, Earle (23 November 1917, 24) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Munckton, Edmund James (02 September 1918, 30) 10th Bn, South Wales Borderers
l Mutter, Sidney Leonard (23 October 1915, 26) Royal Field Artillery
l   Newis, Caleb Edney (16 September 1916, 34) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Newman, Arthur Henry (09 April 1917, 34) 134th Siege Battery, Garrison Artillery
l   Newman, Walter Henry (28 October 1918, 36) 13th Hussars
l   Norman, Daniel Britton (26 May 1916, 25) Army Service Corps
l   Norris, Frederick James (03 May 1918, 28) Royal Garrison Artillery
l   Norris, John William (9 April 1917, 29) 2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
l   Nutland, Ernest William (16 September 1916, 28) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Osborne, Henry (11 September 1916, 32) Corps of Royal Engineers
l   Ostler, George (15 December 1916, 42) Railway Operating Division, Royal Engineers
l   Ostler, George Frank (24 February 1916, 19) 8th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
l   Ostler, Herbert Percival (06 September 1918, 19) 15th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Palmer, Harold John (22 August 1917, 24) 2nd/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
l   Parmiter, Robert (11 June 1915, 22) 2nd/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Parsons, Arthur Edward (26 September 1917, 19) 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
l   Parsons, Arthur John (02 August 1916, 25) Royal Army Medical Corps
l   Parsons, Harry (05 June 1916, 19) Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire
l   Partridge, Arthur John (27 January 1916, 37) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Patten, Frederick John (04 October 1917, 19) 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Payne, Wilfred Stanley Gordon (25 September 1916, 22) 2nd Bn, Grenadier Guards
l   Pennell, Bertie (23 October 1916, 30) 14th (Pioneer) Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
l   Pennell, Reginald (02 July 1916, 22) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Phillips, Frederick Henry John (04 April 1917, 32) Royal Army Medical Corps
l   Phillips, William Arthur (22 March 1918, ??) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Pike, Abendago Richard (24 August 1914, 28) 1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Pike, B - identity unconfirmed, but probably Abendago 'Ben' Pike above.
l   Pinney, Edward (16 June 1916, 38) 2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
l   Pinney, Ira Stanley Clifford (04 November 1918, 22) 1st/6th Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Pipe, Ralph Leonard (02 March 1916, 25) 2nd/2nd Field Company, Royal Engineers
ll Pippard, Imbert Stanley (09 August 1916, 22) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Pippard, Sidney George (31 July 1917, 19) 8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
l   Plympton, James (31 January 1916, 41) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Poole, Frederick Charles (23 October 1918, 27) 496th Kent Field Coy, Royal Engineers
l   Poole, Maurice Arthur (25 June 1919, 18) 'X' Aircraft Depot, Royal Air Force
l   Poole, William Percy (14 September 1918, 20) 4th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
l   Pound, John Biggin (22 December 1918, 30) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Powney, Joseph JB (06 July 1918, 32) 'C' Battery, 217th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
l   Priddle, George William (14 April 1918, 20) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Purchase, Heber Charles (5 June 1919, 31) 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards
l   Purchase, Herbert Charles (20 July 1918, 35) 2nd/4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Purchase, Walter John (12 October 1917, 37) 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards
l   Purchase, Wilfred SE (20 November 1917, 21) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Purchase, WT - identity unconfirmed
l   Purser, Albert Charles (21 June 1918, 23) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Rattle, Edgar Albert (24 October 1918, 24) Labour Corps / Somerset Light Infantry
l   Redman, William (18 August 1916, 29) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Rendell, Arthur Thomas (02 February 1917, 34) 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Rendell, Frederick Harwood (31 May 1916, 23) RM Light Infantry, HMS Invincible
l   Rendell, Giles (07 June 1917, 38) 15th (Service) Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Ricketts, Albert Charles (27 August 1918, 20) 13th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
l   Ricketts, Arthur ER (20 November 1917, 23) 7th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
l   Ricketts, Charles Stanley (5 October 1916, 33) Royal Horse Artillery
l   Ricketts, George
(07 August 1915, 41) 5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Ricketts, George Albert (31 December 1916, 28) 2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Rodber, William (26 October 1918, 32) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Rooks, Clifford Stanley (27 August 1918, 19) 1st/28th Bn, London Rgt (Artists Rifles)
l   Rose, William (22 January 1918, 34) 'M' Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
l   Ross, William T (04 October 1916, 29) 32nd Trench Mortar By, Royal Garrison Artillery
l   Rowland, Charles Albert (27 August 1918, 37) 155th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
l   Rowsell, Archibald Claude Victor (23 July 1916, 18) 63rd Field Coy, Royal Engineers
l   Rowsell, Cyril John (30 April 1918, 21) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Rowsell, Ernest (13 February 1915, 21) West Somerset Yeomanry
l   Rowsell, Horace Baden (Summer 1920, 19) Worcester Regiment
l   Samson, HT - identity unconfirmed
l   Samways, Charles (06 November 1918, 25) 12th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Samways, George B (27 April 1918, 26) 1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
l   Sansom, Ancel Croydon (18 January 1917, 31) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Sartin, Augustus Bert (03 June 1918, 20) 1st Life Guards
l   Sartin, Francis Sidney (28 April 1917, 20) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Sartin, William George (02 November 1914, 24) Royal Engineers
l   Scriven, Ernest George (01 November 1914, 23) Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth
l   Sears, Clive Rewi (16 August 1916, 23) 13th Battalion, The King's (Liverpool Regt)
l   Sharpe, Frederick John (13 October 1914, 34) 1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Shilston, Albert Richard (07 November 1917, 25) 2/19th Battalion, London Regiment
l   Silvester, Frederick George (19 April 1916, 38) 7th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
l   Sims, Percy (04 October 1917, 19) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Smalley, Cecil (03 May 1917, 29) 6th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
l   Smith, Herbert Victor (04 December 1917, 20) 1st/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Smith, Horace John (30 April 1918, 33) 13th Battalion, Tank Corps
l   Smith, William Charles (27 November 1916, 25) 27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
l   Sparks, William Henry (19 December 1914, 26) 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Spear, Ernest (13 August 1917, 32) 17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
l   Spiller, William Henry (01 July 1916, 26) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Stonnill, Russell Harrison (01 June 1916, 27) 5th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
l   Stroud, Mark William (22 October 1917, 27) 14th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
l   Sugg, William Henry (21 October 1918, 39) Rifle Brigade
l   Sumsion, Stanley John (11 September 1918, 29) 8th Bn, King's (Liverpool Regiment)
l   Sutton, Roland Valentine (22 August 1917, 35) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Sweet, William Frank (04 October 1914, 16) 5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Symes, Reginald William (04 October 1917, 30) 8th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Tavender, Archibald Vernon (15 April 1917, 32) Royal Navy, HMS Hannibal
l Taylor, John Thomas (26 March 1916, 30) Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II
l   Thorne, T - identity unconfirmed
l   Tompkins, Thomas
(22 May 1918, 26) 7th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
l   Treasure, Wilfred Ernest (13 May 1915, 23) 10th Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales' Own)
l   Tuck, Alfred Charles (16 August 1917, 22) 'D' Battery, 71st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
l   Tucker, Clarence Endicott (18 February 1918, 22) 1st/5th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Tucker, Ernest B (10 October 1916, 23) 1st/12th (The Rangers) Bn, London Regiment
l   Tucker, Sidney (09 September 1916, 26) Western Ontario Regiment, Canadian Infantry
l   Turner, Frederick James (5 November 1915, 25) 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Varder, Frederick William (12 July 1918, 29) Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Vaughan, Lionel Francis (17 August 1916, 27) South African Sharpshooters
l   Vowles, Henry Charles (04 October 1915, 25) 10th Bn, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
l   Wall, Frederick (07 November 1918, 40) 4th Company, Army Service Corps
l   Warren, Francis John (04 October 1917, 20) 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Warren, William James P (10 March 1917, 20) 15th Batt, London Regiment
l   Way, Evered Bruce (11 August 1918, ??) 1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Weale, Ralph Leonard (09 August 1918, 19) 3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
l   Welch, John Milton (13 September 1916, 50) 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Whatley, Henry Frank (26 April 1918, 25) Wiltshire Regiment
l   Whitby, Edgar (23 July 1916, 26) 10th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
l   White, Albert Stanley (05 August 1918, 18) 1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
l   White, Henry (17 August 1917, 31) 2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
l   White, Henry John (09 October 1917, 24) 1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards
l   White, Robert George (17 September 1916, 18) 1st/2nd Battalion, London Regiment
l   Whittington, William Walter (31 July 1918, 22) 2nd/4th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l Wickstead, Frederick (21 November 1917, 20) Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
l Wickstead, Harold Walter (17 September 1917, 23) 4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards
l   Williams, Charles William (23 January 1916, 29) 2nd Battalion, Somersets / RFA
l   Willis, Henry George (22 December 1915, 26) 2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
l   Willis, William John (14 November 1918, 38) 5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
l   Wills, Arthur Edgar (1 May 1917, 33)  'A' Battery, 110th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
l   Winsor, Percy Lionel (19 April 1917, 22) 1st/5th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
l   Winsor, Stanley James (02 September 1918, 27) 12th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
l   Witcomb, Alfred Hugh Philip (14 August 1917, 24) Machine Gun Corps / Tank Corps
l   Wood, Cecil Harry (04 May 1917, 32) Royal Warwickshire Regiment
l   Yerbury, John Hedley Wright (23 March 1918, 21) 4th Queen's Own Hussars
l   Young, Frank (17 November 1916, 20) 2nd Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
l   Young, Richard Webber (09 April 1917, ??) 25th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers

 


 

The requirements for adding a name to Yeovil's War Memorial was issued by the Town Council in 1919. Sadly many names were, for whatever reason, not included.